2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Microsoft 70-412 Dumps (151-160)

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
The Branch site contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to identify which domain controller authenticated the computer account of Server1. What should you do?

A.    Verify the value of the %LOGONSERVER% environment variable.
B.    Run nltest /sc_query.
C.    Verify the value of the %SESSIONNAME% environment variable.
D.    Run nltest /dsgetsite.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. %LOGONSERVER% is the domain controller that authenticated the current user.
B. Reports on the state of the secure channel the last time that you used it. (The secure channel is the one that the NetLogon service established.)
This parameter lists the name of the domain controller that you queried on the secure channel, also.
D. Returns the name of the site in which the domain controller resides.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753915(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731935(v=ws.10).aspx

image

QUESTION 152
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a file server that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts several virtual machines. The virtual machine configuration files are stored on drive D and the VHD files are stored on drive E.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume. You need to ensure that the virtual machines on Server1 remain available while drive E is being replaced. What should you do?

A.    Perform a quick migration.
B.    Add Server1 and Server2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
C.    Perform a live migration.
D.    Perform a storage migration.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012 R2 introduces support for moving virtual machine storage without downtime by making it possible to move the storage while the virtual machine remains running. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831656.aspx

image

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has a volume named D that contains home folders. File1 creates a shadow copy of volume D twice a day.
You discover that volume D is almost full. You add a new volume named H to File1. You need to ensure that the shadow copies of volume D are stored on volume H. Which command should you run?

A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
C.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
D.    The vssadmin.exe add shadowstorage command

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume. -DriveLetter Specifies a letter used to identify a drive or volume in the system.
B. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers. Shadow Creates a new shadow copy of a specified volume. C. Sets or changes the file system label of an existing volume -Path Contains valid path information.
D. Displays current volume shadow copy backups and all installed shadow copy writers and providers.
AddShadowStroage Adds a shadow copy storage association for a specified volume.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754968(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848673(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 154
Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store.
You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2. What should you identify?

A.    The FQDN of the AD FS server
B.    The name of the Federation Service
C.    The name of the Active Directory domain
D.    The public IP address of Server2

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. It must contain the FQDN
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776786(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782620(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759635(v=ws.10).aspx

image

QUESTION 155
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
You are creating a file management task as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image
You need to ensure that the Include all folders that store the following kinds of data list displays an entry named Corporate Data.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the properties of the System Files file group.
B.    Create a new classification property.
C.    Create a new file group.
D.    Modify the Folder Usage classification property.

Answer: B
Explanation:
B. Classification properties are used to assign values to files.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758765(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 156
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
A partner company has an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The partner company does not have AD RMS deployed.
You need to ensure that users in litwareinc.com can consume rights-protected content from adatum.com.
Which type of trust policy should you create?

A.    At federated trust
B.    A trusted user domain
C.    A trusted publishing domain
D.    Windows Live ID

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. In AD RMS rights can be assigned to users who have a federated trust with Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). This enables an organization to share access to rights-protected content with another organization without having to establish a separate Active Directory trust or Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) infrastructure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772651(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738707(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757344(v=ws.10).aspx

image

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image
The Branch site contains a perimeter network.
For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only. You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site. You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10. What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Run the Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount cmdlet.
B.    Create an Active Directory site.
C.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
D.    Create an Active Directory subnet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount Creates a read-only domain controller (RODC) account that can be used to install an RODC in Active Directory.
Note:
* Notes
Once you have added the RODC account, you can add an RODC to a server computer by using the Install-ADDSDomainController cmdlet with the -ReadOnlyReplica switch parameter.
* Example
Adds a new read-only domain controller (RODC) account to the corp.contoso.com domain using the North America site as the source site for the replication source domain controller.
C:\PS>Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount -DomainControllerAccountName RODC1 -DomainName corp.contoso.com -SiteName NorthAmerica Incorrect:
Not B: There already is a branch site.
Reference: Add-ADDSReadOnlyDomainControllerAccount

QUESTION 158
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are creating a central access rule named TestFinance that will be used to grant members of the Authenticated users group access to a folder stored on a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 server.
You need to ensure that the permissions are granted when the rule is published. What should you do?

A.    Set the Permissions to Use the following permissions as proposed permissions.
B.    Set the Permissions to Use following permissions as current permissions.
C.    Add a Resource condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.
D.    Add a User condition to the current permissions entry for the Authenticated Users principal.

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a domain controller named DC1. On DC1, you create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to verify that GPO1 was replicated to all of the domain controllers.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Group Policy Management
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    DFS Management
D.    Active Directory Administrative Center

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/3e580e00-d6194d25-b22d-18f0170279c4
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176.aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone.
You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. What should you configure?

A.    Monitoring from DNS Manager
B.    Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C.    A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D.    Debug logging from DNS Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776361(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749337.aspx

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-412 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-412 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-412.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back