2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass EMC E20-018 Exam Questions (111-120)

 

QUESTION 111
A large company with multiple heterogeneous arrays would like to take advantage of the performance simplified management benefits of storage virtualization. They have a data center transformation pain that includes producing power and cooling at a high priority.
Which storage virtualization method would meet their requirements?

A.    Network-based storage tiering
B.    Vertical storage tiering
C.    Server-based storage tiering
D.    Horizontal storage tiering

Answer: B

QUESTION 112
From a virtualization capacity perspective, what are the top issues?

A.    Forecasting, allocating, timing
B.    Fault tolerance, monitoring, automation
C.    Awareness, optimization, prediction
D.    Allocation, management, monitoring

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
What can the consumer manage and control when subscribing to cloud Software as a Service (SaaS)?

A.    OS settings
B.    Network settings
C.    Application settings
D.    API module

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
What are two important Privacy by Design in Practice principles of an ILM strategy?

A.    Visibility and transparency
B.    Minimizing the data collected and role separation
C.    Create trust groups and purpose-built storage arrays
D.    Masking policies and data shredding

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
What is a key security-related action to perform when using templates to deploy virtual machines?

A.    Ensure that the hardened virtual machine used for the template uses non-persistent disks
B.    Ensure that the virtual machine operating system used for the template has no applications installed
C.    Ensure the hardened virtual machine used for the template is created with a known security baseline
D.    Ensure that the security services on the hardened virtual machine used for the template are turned off
Answer: C

QUESTION 116
An IT organization has started the process of moving to a virtualized data center. They are trying to set expectations for management. What would be a realistic, near-term network resource objective?

A.    Consolidate the existing 1 GE and 10 GE networks, and implement traffic designs along with WAN redundancy
B.    Unify compute and storage traffic designs, QoS, and rapid failover
C.    Deploy WAN technologies, rapid elasticity and resource pooling
D.    Improve bandwidth, implement 10 GE, distribute virtual switching and failure planning

Answer: D

QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. A VDC architect has just purchased switches to be used as converged access layer switches. All Fibre Channel traffic operates at 8 Gbps and all ports operate at line-rate.
The design requires that all FC ports be configured as ISLs and be connected to the SAN core switches. An equal number of converged ports will be configured as standard Ethernet ports and connected to the aggregation layer switches.
What is the oversubscription ratio of the FC ports on this switch?

image

A.    3:1
B.    5:1
C.    6:1
D.    8:1

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
You need to determine the number of CNAs needed on a hypervisor. Bandwidth requirements for applications running on the hypervisor are:
– Average SAN Bandwidth: 3 Gb/s
– Average LAN Bandwidth: 2 Gb/s
What is the minimum number of dual-port CNAs you would need to install in the server to meet bandwidth requirements while providing CNA redundancy?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 119
A company asks you to design a stretched cluster environment for their new hypervisor deployment. The company’s two data centers are located 150 km apart, and have Fibre Channel connected hosts and storage at both locations.
Which distance networking technology should you recommend?

A.    DWDM
B.    CWDM
C.    Dark Fiber
D.    MPLS

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
An application is designed to use a middleware layer to communicate with, and share the data and resources of, other applications in the organization.
What is this an example of?

A.    ESB
B.    EAI
C.    EAI via Mesh
D.    SOA

Answer: A

If you want to pass EMC E20-018 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-018 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-018.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back