2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass EMC E20-018 Exam Questions (121-130)

QUESTION 121
Which aspect of data security does SSL address?

A.    Secure data transport to and from the application over the network
B.    Secure block data transfer between the host and storage array
C.    Encryption of data at rest on a storage device
D.    Centralized key management for data encryption

Answer: A

QUESTION 122
What capabilities are needed to transform a VDC into IaaS?

A.    Self-service portal, service catalog, metering processes
B.    Self-service portal, pay-as-you-go
C.    Metering processes, multi-tenancy, termination agreements
D.    Pay-as-you-go, service catalog

Answer: A

QUESTION 123
Which feature of server virtualization allows for the online movement of virtual server guests between separate physical hosts while providing zero downtime?

A.    Online Migration
B.    Load Balancing
C.    Distributed Switching
D.    Resource Pooling

Answer: A

QUESTION 124
Which technology can significantly reduce the network bandwidth required for backup?

A.    Source-based deduplication
B.    Target-based deduplication
C.    Converged network
D.    VTLs with hardware-assisted compression

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
You have been asked to diagnose a problem in your VDC. excessive latency and application time- outs on one hypervisor. The problem is known to be network related.
You examine the interface counters on the switch and find no abnormal activity. A packet analyzer shows a significant number of CRC errors being generated by one of the NICs.
Which type of switch architecture is being used in this environment?

A.    Cut Through
B.    Store and Forward
C.    Switch on a Chip
D.    Distributed Forwarding

Answer: A

QUESTION 126
A company has two data centers located within 3 km of each other. They use EMC arrays at one of the data centers; they use non-EMC storage at the other data center. They would like to have a consistent view of one or more LUNs.
Which product should you suggest they deploy?

A.    VPLEX
B.    Atmos
C.    Vblock
D.    VNX

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
A company has finished the design for their VDC. They realize that they should also include a few design considerations to prepare them for cloud.
What is a key organizational reason for the company to build a cloud-based service?

A.    Lines of business can self provision resources
B.    Lines of business can more easily reorganize
C.    Lines of business obtain what they want from IT
D.    Service levels are guaranteed to improve

Answer: A

QUESTION 128
You are designing a new VDC and are planning to use iSCSI for storage connectivity from the hypervisors. The network infrastructure is 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and the storage system can support multiple NICs.
Your networking design on the storage system must provide the highest level of performance, security, and fault tolerance.
What should you recommend?

A.    Bond the NICs together and connect them to different aggregation layer switches.
Configure a separate VLAN for the iSCSI traffic.
B.    Leave the NICs independent and connect them to different aggregation layer switches.
Configure a separate VLAN for iSCSI traffic on each NIC.
C.    Bond the NICs together and connect them to different access layer switches.
Configure a separate VLAN for the iSCSI traffic.
D.    Leave the NICs independent and connect them to different access layer switches.
Configure a separate VLAN for iSCSI traffic on each NIC.

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
An architect is designing a VDC network environment, and is concerned about the overhead introduced by the Spanning Tree Protocol. The environment will have approximately 2,500 VLANs configured.
Which Spanning Tree Protocol should the architect specify for this implementation?

A.    MSTP
B.    RSTP
C.    PVST
D.    STP

Answer: A

QUESTION 130
When selecting a hypervisor, which condition would favor choosing KVM?

A.    All virtualized applications are layered on Linux and OpenBSD.
B.    Every guest VM is required to run an unmodified operating system.
C.    All virtualized applications are layered on Microsoft Windows operating systems.
D.    A full virtualization approach is desirable.

Answer: A

If you want to pass EMC E20-018 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-018 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-018.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back