2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass EMC E20-018 Exam Questions (21-30)

QUESTION 21
An administrator has implemented a hypervisor cluster with high availability enabled. They are expecting that if any of the physical servers fail, the virtual servers will be transparently migrated to other hypervisors in the cluster. When the first hypervisor failure occurs, all of the hosted virtual servers appear offline to users as they are moved to another host.
What feature should the administrator have implemented to achieve his goal?

A.    Load Balancing
B.    Live Migration
C.    Fault Tolerance
D.    Distributed Resource Scheduling

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A company moved to a new building that contains a fully virtualized data center. They purchased a building 10 km away and decide to build a second data center at that location. The new data center will be identical to the first, and applications and services will be mobile between the locations. Which WAN connectivity option would provide both the best performance for virtual server mobility across sites?

A.    MPLS
B.    Dark Fiber
C.    IP
D.    WDM

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
A small law firm that does not currently have any virtualization technologies implemented has recently merged with another firm of approximately the same size. They are planning to consolidate into a single location. They have decided to virtualize their servers, and they would like to consolidate storage. The current storage utilization is below 60%. The budget will not allow them to purchase an array that matches the capacity of the current storage. However, they cannot justify the application disruption associated with growing storage over time to meet forecasted capacity requirements. Which array feature would meet their requirements?

A.    Virtual Pooling
B.    Virtual Provisioning
C.    Vertical Tiering
D.    Virtual LUN

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
A customer is determining whether to divest resources into a third-party cloud solution. They are concerned about what will happen should they decide to migrate their data back in-house.
Which contractual agreement defines this scenario?

A.    Service-level agreement
B.    End-user license agreement
C.    Non-binding user contract
D.    Termination agreement

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Why is it beneficial to define tier criteria during the data center inventory and data gathering
process?

A.    To define recovery time objectives
B.    To define service-level objectives
C.    To define service-level agreements
D.    To define recovery point objectives

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
From an IT business layer perspective, what do you gain by consolidating at the application layer?

A.    Reduced transactional storage
B.    Reduced footprint
C.    Inter-array tiering
D.    Increased compute power

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Why is it important to identify business objectives prior to planning and designing a virtual infrastructure?

A.    IT objectives are the same as business objectives
B.    IT objectives drive business objectives
C.    IT objectives are linked to business objectives
D.    Business objectives are a higher priority than IT objectives

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
A customer is determining whether the risk involved in migrating in-house data to a third-party cloud provider is acceptable. Which step should be performed after the initial evaluation of the asset?

A.    Run a full risk assessment
B.    Leverage standards to mitigate risks
C.    Run a second asset evaluation
D.    Deploy the environment

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Your customer is primarily concerned with asset discovery and a reconciled view of all infrastructure components and the dependencies between them. Which type of architecture would you recommend?

A.    Change management system
B.    CMDB
C.    Asset management system
D.    Federated CMDB

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
What can the consumer manage and control when subscribing to cloud Software as a Service (SaaS)?

A.    OS settings
B.    Network settings
C.    Application settings
D.    API module

Answer: C

If you want to pass EMC E20-018 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-018 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-018.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back