2014 Latest Pass4sure&Lead2pass EMC E20-018 Exam Questions (61-70)

QUESTION 61
A customer has implemented a Vblock solution in their primary data centre. They are using a single management tool set to configure and provisions the computer, network, and storage resources within the Vblock. Which management tool are they using?

A.    EMC ControlCenter
B.    EMC Unisphere
C.    EMC United Infrastructure Manager
D.    VMware vCenter

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Which two capacity management objectives often conflict with each other?

A.    Manageability and redundancy
B.    Availability and security
C.    Compliance and efficiency
D.    Efficiency and availability

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
A large enterprise has virtualized heavily and is in the process of implementing configuration management in the virtual infrastructure. One thing that causes a large number of incidents is the movement of virtual guest between physical hosts while maintaining network configuration and security configuration consistency. Which feature should they implement to ensure consistency of network configuration and security while maintaining virtual machine mobility?

A.    Virtual switches
B.    VLAN tagging
C.    Distributed virtual switches
D.    Port grouping

Answer: C

QUESTION 64
What caching technique does VPLEX use to ensure that the new write operation take advantage of underlying disk array functionality?

A.    Write-back
B.    Write-through
C.    Flush-on-idle
D.    Cache mirroring

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
Which consolidation approach involves consolidating by cross departmental needs or requirements?

A.    Cloud
B.    Services
C.    VDC
D.    Application

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
When using logging to maintain server security, which is the key element for intrusion detection and should be contained the server logs?

A.    Vulnerability scan that identifies susceptible services that are active on the server.
B.    Results of penetration testing through uncover problem probable weaknesses.
C.    An entry for each application transaction with details of the organization.
D.    Alerts to suspicious activities that require further investigation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
What is a key VDC and cloud planning consideration for IT governance?

A.    Change management
B.    Regulations
C.    Separation of duties
D.    Creating trust zones

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
A company has distributed infrastructure model where each remote office has its own site specific and application servers. These remote offices are all connected to a central data through lines that have a limited amount of bandwidth. The hardware is aging, and the lines will be ending soon. The company’s overall objective is to reduce the number of servers at each location to one physical server. What is the business driver to Virtualize these systems?

A.    Broad network access
B.    Consolidation
C.    Improved productivity
D.    Operational flexibility

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
A hypervisor running virtual servers fails with an unrecoverable error and at virtual server are restarted on another hypervisor. When the application restarts, some data has been lost.
Which type of consistency does this situation represent?

A.    Crash consistency
B.    Full consistency
C.    Eventual consistency
D.    Application consistency

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
To ensure cost and resource efficiency, your customer is concerned with the configuration management of their IT infrastructure. Within a service management system, what would contain the most current information about each component of an IT infrastructure?

A.    CMDB
B.    Configuration CMDB
C.    Fed elated CMDB
D.    Asset management system

Answer: A

If you want to pass EMC E20-018 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-018 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-018.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back