Download 250-371 exam questions & Symantec 250-371 practice exam

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-371
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for Windows

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. What will be the outcome of the policy shown in the exhibit?

image

A.    The client will compress then encrypt the data before sending it to the media server.
B.    The client will compress the data and then the media server will use tape drive encryption.
C.    The client will send the data to the media server, which will compress and then encrypt the data.
D.    The client will encrypt the data before sending it to the media server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A Symantec NetBackup 7.5 administrator at a hospital needs to store secure tape copies of protected data to an offsite location. How can an administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create detailed reports?

A.    enable the Encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create
reports
B.    use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a Vault policy to perform automated ejects
and create reports
C.    use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform automated
ejects and create reports
D.    configure a storage lifecycle policy to enable automatic ejects and create reports, then enable the
Encryption attribute on the policy

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A Symantec NetBackup 7.5 master server has a Microsoft Windows policy that protects over 500 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is between
3:00 PM and 5:00 PM and is unshared with any other policy. When the backup window for this policy is open, the overall performance of the disk storage unit gets degraded. Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?

A.    disable multiplexing on the policy schedules
B.    set the "Maximum backup copies" host property to 10
C.    enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10
D.    enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
An administrator needs to protect a large volume of data with millions of files to tape. Which policy feature should the administrator use?

A.    Use accelerator
B.    Deduplication
C.    Use multiple streams
D.    FlashBackup

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with additional characters. What can be done so that Symantec NetBackup 7.5 uses the same characters as before the firmware upgrade occurred?

A.    update the Media ID Generation setting
B.    update the Robot Type mapping
C.    update the Media Type mapping
D.    update the Barcode Rules setting

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
By default, new media is assigned to which volume pool during robot inventory without a configured barcode rule?

A.    Symantec NetBackup pool
B.    Scratch pool
C.    Default pool
D.    None pool

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A backup has allocated a tape labeled SQL001 for a SQL backup job from the scratch pool and has assigned this tape to the Symantec NetBackup volume pool. An administrator now needs to move SQL001 to a previously created volume pool called SQLTapes. How is this accomplished?

A.    right-click SQL001 and select Change
B.    expire SQL001, right-click SQL001, and select Change
C.    right-click SQL001 and select Move
D.    edit the barcode rules and inventory the library

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An administrator has a tape that has been previously used by Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for client backups but no longer contains valid data. The barcode has been changed and the tape has been moved to a different Symantec NetBackup domain. Which action will allow this tape to be used in the new domain?

A.    move the tape to the scratch volume pool
B.    relabel the tape
C.    deassign the media
D.    inventory the robotic library

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which two are used to change the status of a disk pool? (Select two.)

A.    Nbdevquery
B.    Device Monitor
C.    Devices > Disk Pools
D.    Nbdevstatus
E.    nbdevconfig

Answer: BE

QUESTION 10
The Symantec NetBackup administrator is concerned that the media server deduplication pool is using more space than estimated. In which two places can the administrator find the amount of space used in the media server deduplication pool? (Select two.)

A.    Reports > Disk Storage Status
B.    Device Monitor > Disk Pools
C.    Reports > Disk Logs
D.    Devices > Disk Pools
E.    Reports > Disk Pool Status

Answer: DE

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. A backup is about to run, which is being sent to the "servers" volume pool, with a retention level of 1. The host properties displayed below have been enabled. allow multiple retentions per media allow backups to span tape media allow media overwrite: ANSI, CPIO, DBR Which tape would Symantec NetBackup 7.5 use for the backup if tape T00306 is unavailable?

image

A.    T00301
B.    T00303
C.    T00305
D.    T00308
E.    T00309

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
During catalog recovery the DR file is unavailable but the images database is intact. Which step should the administrator take first to resolve the issue?

A.    identify catalog backup from the images database
B.    run import on all media in the robot
C.    import catalog image to disk to a temporary location
D.    run bprecover -wizard from the command line with additional switches

Answer: A

If you want to pass Symantec 250-371 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-371 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-371.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back