Download Free Microsoft 70-465 PDF and VCE Updated Today 51-60

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-465
Exam Name: Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam
Version: 14.102

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue.
The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application.
What should you recommend changing?

A.    The collation of the Products table
B.    The index on the ProductName column
C.    The collation of the ProductName column
D.    The data type of the ProductName column

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement.
What should you recommend?

A.    Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction.
B.    Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures.
C.    Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously.
D.    Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one
that changes Sales.Table2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Concurrency Requirements
You must reduce the likelihood of deadlocks occurring when Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 execute.

QUESTION 53
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the backup issue.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Indexed views
B.    Filegroups
C.    Table partitioning
D.    Indexes

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Backup Issues
Customers who have large amounts of historical purchase order data report that backup time is unacceptable.
* For very large databases (and by that, I mean, at least 500gb, but more like 5-10tb or more), it can become too expensive to regularly run a straight full backup . So, where needed, you can choose to backup smaller pieces of the database by choosing to back up one of the files or file groups that make up a database.

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution that meets the data recovery requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A differential backup
B.    A transaction log backup
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    A database snapshot

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend a solution that resolves the missing data issue.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort.
What should you recommend?

A.    Denormalize the Products table.
B.    Denormalize the OrderDetails table.
C.    Normalize the OrderDetails table.
D.    Normalize the Products table.

Answer: D
Explanation:
* Scenario:
/ Missing Data Issues
Customers report that when they make a price change in the Products table, they cannot retrieve the price that the item was sold for in previous orders.
/ The current database schema contains a table named OrderDetails. The OrderDetails table contains information about the items sold for each purchase order. OrderDetails stores the product ID, quantities, and discounts applied to each product in a purchase order.
The product price is stored in a table named Products.

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend a solution that reduces the time it takes to import the supplier data.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable instant file initialization.
B.    Reorganize the indexes.
C.    Disable Resource Governor.
D.    Enable Auto Update Statistics.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* The ERP application relies on an import process to load supplier data. The import process updates thousands of rows simultaneously, requires exclusive access to the database, and runs daily.

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the file storage requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    FileStream
B.    FileTable
C.    The varbinary data type
D.    The image data type

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Scenario: File Storage Requirements
The ERP database stores scanned documents that are larger than 2 MB. These files must only be accessed through the ERP application. File access must have the best possible read and write performance.
* FileTables remove a significant barrier to the use of SQL Server for the storage and management of unstructured data that is currently residing as files on file servers. Enterprises can move this data from file servers into FileTables to take advantage of integrated administration and services provided by SQL Server. At the same time, they can maintain Windows application compatibility for their existing Windows applications that see this data as files in the file system.

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the installation issues.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Windows logins
B.    Server roles
C.    Contained users
D.    Database roles

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Scenario: Installation Issues
The current version of the ERP application requires that several SQL Server logins be set up to function correctly. Most customers set up the ERP application in multiple locations and must create logins multiple times.
* Creating contained users enables the user to connect directly to the contained database. This is a very significant feature in high availability and disaster recovery scenarios such as in an AlwaysOn solution. If the users are contained users, in case of failover, people would be able to connect to the secondary without creating logins on the instance hosting the secondary. This provides an immediate benefit.

QUESTION 59
You need to recommend a solution that addresses the security requirement.
What should you recommend?

A.    Revoke user permissions on the tables.
Create stored procedures that manipulate data.
Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.
B.    Grant the users the SELECT permission on the tables.
Create views that retrieve data from the tables.
Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
C.    Deny the users SELECT permission on the tables.
Create views that retrieve data from the tables.
Grant the users the SELECT permission on the views.
D.    Deny the users the SELECT permission on the tables.
Create stored procedures that manipulate data.
Grant the users the EXECUTE permission on the stored procedures.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Security Requirements
You must provide users with the ability to execute functions within the ERP application, without having direct access to the underlying tables.

Case Study 3: A. Datum Case(Question 60 – Question 73)
Overview
General Overview
A. Datum Corporation has offices in Miami and Montreal. The network contains a single Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link that has 5-ms latency. A. Datum standardizes its database platform by using SQL Server 2014 Enterprise edition.

Databases
Each office contains databases named Sales, Inventory, Customers, Products, Personnel, and Dev.
Servers and databases are managed by a team of database administrators. Currently, all of the database administrators have the same level of permissions on all of the servers and all of the databases.
The Customers database contains two tables named Customers and Classifications. The following graphic shows the relevant portions of the tables:

wps32D.tmp

The following table shows the current data in the Classifications table:

wps32E.tmp

The Inventory database is updated frequently. The database is often used for reporting. A full backup of the database currently takes three hours to complete.

Stored Procedures
A stored procedure named USP_1 generates millions of rows of data for multiple reports. USP_1  combines data from five different tables from the Sales and Customers databases in a table named Table1.
After Table1 is created, the reporting process reads data from Table1 sequentially several times. After the process is complete, Table1 is deleted. A stored procedure named USP_2 is used to generate a product list. The product list contains the names of products grouped by category. USP_2 takes several minutes to run due to locks on the tables the procedure accesses. The locks are caused by USP_1 and USP_3.
A stored procedure named USP_3 is used to update prices. USP_3 is composed of several UPDATE statements called in sequence from within a transaction. Currently, if one of the UPDATE statements fails, the stored procedure fails.
A stored procedure named USP_4 calls stored procedures in the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. The nested stored procedures read tables from the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases.
USP_4 uses an EXECUTE AS clause.
All nested stored procedures handle errors by using structured exception handling.
A stored procedure named USP_5 calls several stored procedures in the same database. Security checks are performed each time USP_5 calls a stored procedure. You suspect that the security checks are slowing down the performance of USP_5. All stored procedures accessed by user applications call nested stored procedures. The nested stored procedures are never called directly.

Design Requirements
Data Recovery
You must be able to recover data from the Inventory database if a storage failure occurs. You have a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of 5 minutes. You must be able to recover data from the Dev database if data is lost accidentally. You have a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of one day.

Classification Changes
You plan to change the way customers are classified. The new classifications will have four levels based on the number of orders. Classifications may be removed or added in the future. Management requests that historical data be maintained for the previous classifications. Security A group of junior database administrators must be able to manage security for the Sales database.
The junior database administrators will not have any other administrative rights. A. Datum wants to track which users run each stored procedure.

Storage
A. Datum has limited storage. Whenever possible, all storage space should be minimized for all databases and all backups.

Error Handling
There is currently no error handling code in any stored procedure.
You plan to log errors in called stored procedures and nested stored procedures. Nested stored procedures are never called directly.

QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that USP_4 adheres to the security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable SQL Server Audit.
B.    Enable trace flags.
C.    Configure data manipulation language (DML) triggers.
D.    Enable C2 audit tracing.

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Scenario: A stored procedure named USP_4 calls stored procedures in the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. The nested stored procedures read tables from the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. USP_4 uses an EXECUTE AS clause.
* Beginning in SQL Server 2008 Enterprise, you can set up automatic auditing by using SQL Server Audit.

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-465 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-465 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-465.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back