Download Free Oracle 1Z0-108 PDF and VCE Updated Today

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-108
Exam Name: Oracle WebLogic Server 10g System Administration

QUESTION 1
Requirement demands that an incoming request from a portfolio manager has to have a higher priority compared to other users of the application. As an administrator, which one of the following approaches would you adopt?
A.    Use Work Manager with the execute thread model to set up rules to associate a priority to the user.
B.    Use Work Manager fair-share-request-class to associate a priority to the user.
C.    Use Work Manager response-time-request-class to associate a priority to the user.
D.    Use Work Manager context-request-class to associate a priority to the user.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
In order to configure the Instrumentation, Harvester, and Watch and Notification components at the server level for the WebLogic Diagnostic Framework, what must you first create?

A.    Application module
B.    Diagnostic system module
C.    Subsystem diagnostic module
D.    WebLogic Diagnostic Framework Mbean

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Scenario: While you are setting up a WebLogic Server domain for a fulfillment service application you have the following requirements: The Fulfillment application should be scalable and highly available; different users will use the application using a different DNS name. This application is also exposed to some business partners using other protocols in addition to HTTP and this site also needs to be configured for transport level security. Different certificates should be installed in the server for different clients (using different DNS names). Even the site should withstand hardware NIC failures too. How can WebLogic Server leverage the multiple physical NICs available on the hardware and be configured to withstand NIC failures so that customers will have high-availability for their applications?

A.    By configuring HTTP Parameters for the server.
B.    By configuring network channels for different NICs.
C.    By deploying and targeting different applications on different NICs directly.
D.    By enabling the Managed Server Independence mode flag for the respective WebLogic Server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
With regard to the "external_stage" staging mode, which of the following is false?

A.    It is similar to the "stage" mode since target servers deploy using local copies of the deployment files.
B.    The Administration Server copies the deployment files to the targeted servers.
C.    It is generally used only in environments that are managed by third-party tools.
D.    It is used for deployments that do not require the dynamic update of selected Deployment Descriptors via the Administration Console.
E.    It is used only in environments that are managed by third-party tools that automate the required copying of files.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which statement is true about SSL configuration?

A.    SSL can be configured only at the domain level. All the servers in that domain use same SSL configuration.
B.    SSL can be configured at the server level. All the servers in the domain can be configured to use their own SSL settings.
C.    SSL can be configured at the cluster level. All the servers that are part of the clusters use the same SSL configuration.
D.    Once you configure SSL, the normal listen port will be disabled and cannot be used while the SSL port is enabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Assuming that the Administration Port is enabled, which of the following statements are true?

A.    Managed Servers must connect to the Administration Server through the administration port.
B.    All the Managed Servers and Administration Servers must be configured for SSL protocol.
C.    HTTP Session Replication between two Managed Servers will use the administration port.
D.    The Administration Console will still be available using the HTTP normal listen port.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 7
What two best practices should be used when exporting an application’s deployment configuration?

A.    Create null variables for all of an application’s external resource-name dependencies.
B.    Use weblogic.PlanGenerator only for exporting resource dependencies.
C.    Use the Administration Console to remove variables from a plan.
D.    Use the Administration Console to add individual tuning property values to the deployment plan or to validate a custom deployment plan.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which two of the following roles can you use the WebLogic SNMP agent for?

A.    Respond to simple GET requests from an SNMP manager.
B.    Allow SNMP managers themselves to set the values of managed objects or invoke management operations.
C.    Listen for specific log messages and send trap notifications to SNMP managers when WebLogic Server generates them.
D.    Use WLST scripts to poll WebLogic Server resources periodically and send trap notifications to SNMP managers when the resources change in a way that you specify.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 9
In a domain of 10 servers, 5 servers are hosting a database intensive application. One of the clients with the IP address ab.cd.ef.lg reported slow responses and timeouts. You have decided to track every request from this client as it flows within the system and instrument the methods that perform database operations only for this client. What would you configure to achieve so?

A.    Servlet connection filter
B.    DyeInjection monitor
C.    Webserver plugin
D.    Network channel

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What are the supported installation modes for WebLogic Server?

A.    Graphical mode, console mode and secure mode
B.    Graphical mode, console mode and silent mode
C.    Script mode, console mode and silent mode
D.    Script mode, console mode and secure mode
E.    Script mode, network mode and silent mode

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
An application deployed to a server "myserver" shows degraded performance with respect to database related calls and you have decided to capture the data about all the JDBC methods invoked including the arguments and return values by enabling "DebugJDBCSQL" using WLST (WebLogic Scripting Tool). Which two would enable the debug?

A.    connect(user, password, url)
edit()
cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’)
set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)
save()
B.    connect(user, password, url)
edit()
cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’)
startEdit()
set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)
save()
C.    connect(user, password, url)
edit()
cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’)
startEdit()
set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)
save()
activate()
D.    connect(user, password, url)
edit()
cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’)
startEdit()
set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)
activate()

Answer: CD

QUESTION 12
Scenario: While you are setting up a WebLogic Server domain for a fulfillment service application you have the following requirements: The Fulfillment application should be scalable and highly available; different users will use the application using a different DNS name. This application is also exposed to some business partners using other protocols in addition to HTTP and this site also needs to be configured for transport level security. Different certificates should be installed in the server for different clients (using different DNS names). Even the site should withstand hardware NIC failures too. To avoid large buffer attacks from different HTTP clients accessing the various Fulfillment web applications:

A.    Change the "Stop Buffer Attack" attribute in weblogic.xml to true.
B.    Configure "Max Post Size" to limit the maximum post size the server can accept.
C.    Configure virtual hosts to route the large buffer attacks to a dead request channel.
D.    Enable the "Tunneling" attribute for the server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Scenario : A multi-cluster architecture, with two geographically separated clusters (WAN-1 and WAN-2), is being created. It will provide cross-cluster WAN HTTP session failover. The WAN-1 cluster is located in London and the WAN-2 cluster is located in New York and is connected via a slow interconnect. The client request passes through a Global load balancer which load balances the request to local load balancers which eventually pass the load to WebLogic Server instances in the cluster. Four WebLogic Server instances will be running on each cluster distributed on two physical machines, two WebLogic instances per physical machine. A database is configured on each cluster for HTTP Session state failover between the clusters. What happens if all the servers hosted in the London cluster crashes in the middle of an http session update?

A.    The session will be regenerated on the New York cluster without any session data loss, and a new primary server will be created using the
secondary session data.
B.    The session will be regenerated on the New York cluster but there could be a loss of session data; a new primary server will be created using
the last known secondary session data.
C.    The session will not be regenerated on any cluster; the user will be redirected to the New York cluster to create a new session.
D.    The session will be regenerated if the primary server on the London cluster is restarted.
E.    Both b and d

Answer: B
QUESTION 14
What is used to control the number of requests that are processed by the monitors in a diagnostic module?

A.    Queuing
B.    Throttling
C.    Dyes
D.    Instrumentation

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A single application needs to be deployed to multiple differing WebLogic server environments without modifying the existing deployment descriptors. Which one of the following would help in reconfiguring the application to be suitable for multiple environments?

A.    Multiple J2EE deployment descriptors
B.    Multiple WebLogic-specific deployment descriptors
C.    Multiple deployment plans
D.    Administration console

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A domain configuration has been transferred from an old development server to a new machine. It had been hoped that the domain files could just be transferred from one machine to another, but it is now understood that certain parameters are dependent on the local configuration. The Listen Address for the admin server is not valid for the new machine and needs to be changed before the admin server can be started. You start WLST in off-line mode to rectify the problem. Which WLST command will give you access to the current configuration, so that you can make the change?

A.    connect
B.    loadDomain
C.    readDomain
D.    loadProperties

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Scenario: While you are setting up a WebLogic Server domain for a fulfillment service application you have the following requirements: The Fulfillment application should be scalable and highly available; different users will use the application using a different DNS name. This application is also exposed to some business partners using other protocols in addition to HTTP and this site also needs to be configured for transport level security. Different certificates should be installed in the server for different clients (using different DNS names). Even the site should withstand hardware NIC failures too. When retailers access their website (using DNS name), automatically they should be taken to the Stock Control Management web application within the Fulfillment Service. This can be achieved by:

A.    Specifying the Name of the Application to be empty when deploying Stock Control Management web application
B.    Specifying a lower number as the deployment order while deploying Stock Control Management web application
C.    Setting the staging mode for Stock Control Management web application as "Staged"
D.    Configuring the Stock Management Web Application as the default application for the respective virtual host

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Scenario: The Stock Control Application you are going to deploy to a cluster of WebLogic Managed Servers requires a JMS destination to asynchronously deliver the messages to the back-end Warehousing Application. To distribute the messages across the cluster, you decided to configure the distributed destination. Also the Warehousing Application is a legacy application written to implement a proprietary MQ API connecting an MQ-Series server. The Stock Control Application is implemented as a web application on a WebLogic cluster delivering the message to the distributed destination. The cluster has three Managed Servers hosted on two high powered machines and one low range/powered machine. To deliver the messages from the Stock Control Application to the Warehousing Application without directly connecting to MQ-Series, configure:

A.    Store-and-forward agent to MQ-Series
B.    Messaging Bridge to MQ-Series
C.    Path service to MQ-Series
D.    WebLogic persistent stores and configuring MQ-Series to read from WebLogic persistent stores

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
The WebLogic Diagnostic Framework (WLDF) provides a mechanism for adding diagnostic code to Oracle WebLogic Server instances and the applications running on them. What are the three key diagnostic features provided by WLDF instrumentations?

A.    Monitors, actions, context
B.    Actions, instrumentation, configuration
C.    Joinpoint, pointcut, configuration
D.    Monitors, pointcuts, locations

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A notification is an action that is triggered when a watch rule evaluates to true. What are the four main types of diagnostic notifications used with watches in the WebLogic 10.x Diagnostic Framework?

A.    JMX, JMS, SMTP, SNMP
B.    JMX, RMI, HTTP, HTTPS
C.    HTTP, IIOP, T3, RMI
D.    JMS, JWS, HTTP, JPD

Answer: A

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-108 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-108 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-108.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back