Free Download Latest 2014 Pass4sure&Lead2pass EMC E20-018 Exam Questions

Vendor: EMC
Exam Code: E20-017
Exam Name: Information Availability Design Specialist Exam for Data Center Architects

QUESTION 1
Which element of a Time-State model represents an IT service failure?

A.    Engineering time
B.    Scheduled downtime
C.    Standby time
D.    Unscheduled downtime

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
What defines archival data?

A.    Fixed primary data
B.    Short-term data image
C.    System recovery data
D.    Volatile copy of data

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Refer to the Exhibit. You are designing a new backup and recovery solution. You have determined that a disk-aware backup-to-disk solution will be used as the primary destination for backups. Once backups reach a specific retention period on disk, they will be moved to tape. To satisfy 90% of the e-mail restore requests from disk, what is the minimum required retention period?

A.    2 days
B.    7 days
C.    14 days
D.    15 days

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
When designing the required number of replication links for array-based remote replication, what is the recommended utilization range per link?

A.    30% – 50%
B.    50% – 70%
C.    70% – 90%
D.    90% – 100%

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which technology is most commonly used with NAS point-in-time copies?

A.    Copy on first write
B.    Copy on any access
C.    Copy on first access
D.    Copy on first read

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop question.
What are the correct sequences of steps in a Data Classification (DC) process?
Answer:
Explanation:
http://www.emc.com/collateral/hardware/white-papers/h1017-data-classification-storage- optimization-wp.pdf (page 5 to 6)

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop question.
What is the correct sequence of steps in a virtual machine array-to-array migration?
Answer:

QUESTION 8
Drag and Drop question.
In EMC SourceOne. What is the correct sequence of steps in which messages flow?
Answer:

QUESTION 9
A company wants to replace its physical tape library with a virtual tape library (VTL). To deploy the VTL, the company spends $300,000 for the hardware costs and $60,000 for the implementation charges. Once the data is migrated from the physical tape library to the VTL, the physical tape library will be decommissioned for a cost of $50,000. The company will gain $60,000 per month due to this VTL implementation. What is the return on investment (ROI) in one year and the break-even point for the company’s initial investment?

A.    35%; Month 6
B.    35%; Month 7
C.    76%; Month 6
D.    76%; Month 7

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A company has a shared pre-staged infrastructure at an alternate site. This approach enables the company to rebuild systems and applications in the event of a disaster. What is the term for this strategy?

A.    Hot site
B.    Manual failover site
C.    Cold site
D.    Warm site

Answer: A

Vendor: EMC
Exam Code: E20-018
Exam Name: Virtualized Infrastructure Specialist Exam for Cloud Architects
Version: DEMO

QUESTION 1
You are planning to deploy a virtualized application in a high-availability configuration with automated VM restart on a hypervisor cluster. Your sizing estimates show that peak workload conditions will saturate the processing power of four hypervisor servers.
To meet the SLA, N+2 redundancy is required on the hypervisor servers, with server utilization not to exceed 80% under any conditions.
What is the minimum number of nodes that you should configure in the hypervisor cluster?

A.    5
B.    6
C.    7
D.    8

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A company has implemented a Vblock solution in their primary data center. They are using a
single management toolset to configure and provision the compute, network, and storage resources within the Vblock.
Which management tool are they using?

A.    EMC Unified Infrastructure Manager
B.    VMware vCenter
C.    EMC Unisphere
D.    EMC ControlCenter

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which is a poor candidate for migration to a VDC?

A.    An application requiring data isolation
B.    An application with web-scale characteristics
C.    An enterprise-wide manufacturing application
D.    An n-tier application that uses an open-source database

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which technology provides load balancing and fault tolerance for Fibre Channel over Ethernet traffic?

A.    Multipathing Software
B.    NIC Teaming
C.    HBA Teaming
D.    Fibre Channel Initiator

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which is a valid method for modifying an application environment to support more clients and increased data throughput?

A.    Vertically scale by increasing resources on existing nodes
B.    Migrate the application from SSD to SAS storage
C.    Migrate the application from SAS to NL SAS storage
D.    Horizontally scale using a closed loop system

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You are designing a VDC that uses converged networking to support both LAN and SAN traffic. FCoE is used exclusively for storage access. The access and aggregation layer switches that have been chosen support both 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and Data Center Bridging.
You have determined that the traffic between the access layer and aggregation layer switches is:
– Average SAN (FCoE) – 60 Gb/s
– Average LAN (Ethernet) – 100 Gb/s
– Burst SAN (FCoE) – 80 Gb/s
– Burst LAN (Ethernet) – 130 Gb/s
Performance cannot be degraded due to a failure of a single switch.
Which port configuration would support the average and burst traffic between the access and aggregation layer switches?

A.    Four 40 Gb/s ports and eight 10 Gb/s ports
B.    Six 40 Gb/s ports
C.    Five 40 Gb/s ports and one 10 Gb/s port
D.    Three 40 Gb/s ports and six 10 Gb/s ports

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
What are the three general components of a Vblock?

A.    Compute, connectivity, storage
B.    Caching, sub-LUN tiering, FAST
C.    Security, risk, compliance
D.    Multi-tenancy, self-service, elasticity

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which is a valid method for modifying an application environment to support more clients and increased data throughput?

A.    Migrate the application from NL SAS to SAS storage
B.    Migrate the application from SSD to SAS storage
C.    Vertically scale by adding more nodes to support the application
D.    Horizontally scale by increasing system resources on the same number of nodes

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which EMC product provides seamless data mobility and enables management of the storage resources of multiple heterogeneous arrays from a single interface?

A.    VPLEX
B.    Vblock
C.    VNXe
D.    Atmos

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A company requires their application, which is running on a virtual server, to be continuously available. They would like to provide automatic failover and non-disruptive failure recovery.
Which service should they configure?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    High Availability
C.    Online Migration
D.    Resource Pooling

Answer: A

If you want to pass EMC E20-018 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-018 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-018.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back