Free Download Microsoft 70-467 PDF Full Version Now (11-20)

QUESTION 11
You are designing a subscription strategy for a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. You have an application that populates a table with user-specific subscription schedules and report formats. You need to ensure that users can receive reports by email according to their preferences. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a standard subscription for each record in the table.
B.    Create a data-driven subscription for each record in the schedule table.
C.    Create one data-driven subscription. Schedule the subscription to frequently retrieve user preferences.
D.    Create a standard subscription for each subscription schedule.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You are modifying a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The report defines a report parameter of data type Date/Time with which users can filter the report by a single date. The parameter value cannot be directly used to filter the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query for the dataset. You need to ensure that the report displays data filtered by the user-entered value. You must achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Edit the dataset query parameter.
Change the Value property of the report parameter to an expression that uses the same format
as the date dimension member key value.
B.    Edit the dataset query parameter.
Change the Name property of the dataset query parameter so that it points to a name value for
each date dimension member.
C.    Edit the dataset query parameter.
Create a subcube subquery that uses the StrToSet MDX function and accepts the report parameter value.
D.    Change the dataset query to Transact-SQL (T-SQL).
Use the OPENROWSET function to query the cube.
Output the cube results to the T-SQL query and use a Convert function to change the report parameter
value into the same format as the date dimension member.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. You need to assign a predefined role that meets the following requirements:
– Members of the role must be able to update shared data sources.
– Members of the role must not be able to consume reports or manage subscriptions.
– The role must provide only the minimum permissions required.
Which role should you assign? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.     the Content Manager role
A.    the Read and Process role
B.    the Publisher role
D.     the Browser role

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:
– Report utility functions and business logic in code
– Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.
You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template.
Store code in the Code section of the template.
B.    Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code.
Call the web service through a report dataset.
C.    Store the formatting properties and code in database objects.
Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter
to a corresponding formatting property.
D.    Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code.
Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
A group of report writers develop reports. The report writers currently use Report Builder 1.0 and report models. The report writers are not trained on SQL Server query writing. Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization.
The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables.
You are designing the data access strategy. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view.
– Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers.
– Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments.
You need to design the data access strategy.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
Include data sources and data source views for each department’s data requirements.
Configure each data source to use integrated security.
B.    Create one shared data source that uses integrated security.
Create an embedded dataset for each report.
C.    Create one shared data source that uses integrated security.
Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers.
D.     Create one shared data source that uses integrated security.
Create a shared dataset for each department’s data requirements.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures. You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.
– Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.
– Maximize performance at execution time.
– Minimize development effort.
You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use a project deployment model.
Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters.
Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.
B.    Use a project deployment model.
Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds
to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.
C.    Use a package deployment model.
Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter.
Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.
D.    Use a package deployment model.
Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial. Which tool should you use?

A.    Data Profile Viewer
B.    Database Engine Tuning Advisor
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    Extended Events

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
You have a database named database1. Database developers report that there are many deadlocks. You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You are designing a SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS) deployment strategy. You currently have many SQL Server 2008 SSIS packages that require upgrading.
The production environment includes SSIS 2012 and SSIS 2008. The environment includes existing command shell scripts that invoke the dtutil command-line utility.
You need to design a deployment strategy that supports existing deployment strategies and requires the minimum amount of effort.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Use a project deployment model.
Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
B.    Use a package deployment model.
Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
C.     Use a package deployment model.
Change the command shell scripts to reference the SQL Server 2012 path to dtutil.
D.     Use a project deployment model.
Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Real Time ROLAP
OLAP is in real time. Detail data and aggregations are stored in relational format. The server listens for notifications when data changes and all queries reflect the current state of the data (zero latency). This setting would typically be used for a data source with very frequent and continuous updates when the very latest data is always required by users. Depending on the types of queries generated by client applications, this method is liable to give the slowest response times.
Reference: Choosing a Standard Storage Setting

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-467 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-467 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-467.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back