Free Download Oracle 1Z0-874 Practice Exams with PDF & VCE

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-874
Exam Name: MySQL 5 Database Administrator Certified Professional Exam, Part II

QUESTION 1
Which of the following best describes what the master.info file contains and how it is used?
A.    It contains the values from the CHANGE MASTER statement.
B.    When the slave restarts it looks for which master to use from this file.
C.    It contains information about the master server, its slaves and its configuration.
D.    It is used by an administrator to determine what slaves connect to the master, and other information about the master server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements are required to create a key cache of 4 MB, assign the MyISAM table world. City to it and preload the index?

A.    mysql> SET GLOBAL city_cache.key_buffer_size = 4194304;mysql> CACHE INDEX world.City IN city_cache;mysql> LOAD INDEX INTO CACHE world.City;
B.    mysql> ALTER TABLE world.city KEY_CACHE = 4194304;
C.    mysql> CREATE CACHE FOR world.City SIZE = 4194304;
D.    It is not possible to create a key cache for a specific MyISAM table, only the global key cache can be used.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
How can the SHOW PROCESSLIST command be helpful when optimizing queries?

A.    It shows if a query is using an index or not.
B.    It shows how the server processes a query.
C.    If checked periodically, it can reveal queries that cause other queries to hang.
D.    It shows the percentage of processing power that each query is using on a server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Consider the following:
mysql> EXPLAIN SELECT Name FROM Country WHERE Code = ‘CAN’\G
*************************** 1. row ***************************
id: 1
select_type: SIMPLE
table: Country
type: const
possible_keys: PRIMARY
key: PRIMARY
key_len: 3
ref: const
rows: 1
Extra:
Which of the following best describes the meaning of the value of the type column?
A.    The table has exactly one row.
B.    Several rows may be read from the table.
C.    Only one row of all its rows need to be read.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following best describes why InnoDB tables should always have primary keys and why they should be short?

A.    Because InnoDB uses primary keys to locate tables, and shorter keys make quicker lookups.
B.    Because InnoDB uses primary keys to locate table rows, and shorter keys make quicker lookups.
C.    Because InnoDB stores pointers in a log to all the primary keys and shorter keys make this log smaller.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following best describes how the relay log works?

A.    It records the times when the slave connects to the master.
B.    When a slave receives a change from the master, it is recorded in the relay log first and processed later.
C.    When a slave receives a change from the master, it is processed first and then recorded in the relay log.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
With replication, what on the master is used to send commands to the slave?

A.    The relay log.
B.    The binary log.
C.    The SQL Thread.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Given the following MyISAM table structure:
mysql> desc city;
+————-+———-+——+—–+———+—————-
+
| Field | Type | Null | Key | Default | Extra
|
+————-+———-+——+—–+———+—————-
+
| ID | int(11) | | PRI | NULL | auto_increment
|
| Name | char(35) | | | |
|
| CountryCode | char(3) | | | |
|
| District | char(20) | | | | |
| Population | int(11) | | MUL | 0 | |
+————-+———-+——+—–+———+—————-+
And the following SQL statement:
SELECT Population
FROM city
WHERE Population = 10000
ORDER BY Population
LIMIT 5;
Which of the following statements best describes how MySQL optimizer executes the query?

A.    The optimizer uses the primary key column ID to read the index values, then uses the index on Population to filter the results. The optimizer will always choose to use a unique index first, then use a secondary index if available.
B.    The optimizer uses the index on the Population column to search and filter the WHERE clause. A temporary table is used to perform a filesort on the results, and then only 5 records are returned to the client.
C.    The optimizer uses the index on the Population column to search, filter and sort the Population column, then returns 5 records to the client. The optimizer does not need to read the data rows, and can return values from the index only, because the index contains just integer values that form a leftmost prefix for the key.
D.    The optimizer uses the index on the Population column to search, filter and sort the Population column, and returns 5 records to the client. The optimizer does not need to read the data rows, and can return values from the index only because only those columns where specified in the SELECT statement.
E.    The optimizer will never read data from disk, since MySQL caches both data and index in the key buffer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
The stored function year_to_date is created by the ‘root’@’localhost’ account as follows:
CREATE FUNCTION year_to_date ()
RETURNS DECIMAL(10,2)
SQL SECURITY DEFINER
BEGIN …
END;
Within the routine body, a number of calculations are made on data in the financials table and the calculated value is returned. The only account which can access the financials table is ‘root’@’localhost’. If a client connects with the account ‘joe’@’localhost’ and calls the year_to_date function, what will happen?

A.    The function will always execute as if it was ‘root’@’localhost’ that invoked it since SQL
SECURITY DEFINER has been specified.
B.    The function will not execute, as ‘joe’@’localhost’ does not have access to the financials table
C.    The function will not execute as SQL SECURITY DEFINER has been specified. It would execute if instead SQL SECURITY INVOKER had been specified
D.    If the account ‘joe’@’localhost’ has the EXECUTE privilege on year_to_date, the function will complete successfully

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
How can stored routines be used to check for constraints or legality of incoming data?

A.    They can make use of the VALIDATE DEFINER setting.
B.    They can not be used to check for constraints or legality of data.
C.    They can check and only perform an action if the incoming values match a specified value.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements about the slow query log is true?

A.    The slow query log will always contain just slow queries.
B.    The slow query log may not always contain just slow queries.
C.    The slow query log always logs more than just slow queries.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
When working with stored routines, which of the following are true in regards to the effect on the amount of data exchanged between client and server?

A.    They may increase the amount of data exchanged.
B.    They can help reduce the amount of data exchanged.
C.    They have no effect on the amount of data exchanged.
D.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements are true of how access control is based?

A.    It is based off of an access control table in the mysql database.
B.    It is based off of grant tables in the mysql database.
C.    It is based off of an access control list stored in the data directory.
D.    It is based off of an access control list stored inside the .frm files of each table.
Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Consider the following GRANT statement:
GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO ‘kofi’@’localhost’ IDENTIFIED BY ‘password’
What is the implications of executing that statement?

A.    Kofi can access all database objects.
B.    Kofi can access all his tables.
C.    Kofi can display server system and status variables.
D.    Kofi can grant privileges to others.
E.    Kofi can access all database objects belonging to localhost.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Consider the following query:
GRANT ALL ON world.* TO ‘web’@’hostname’
What privileges would this give this user?

A.    All privileges including GRANT.
B.    All privileges except GRANT.
C.    SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE and DELETE
D.    ALL can not be used when granting privileges.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
For which of the following objects can privileges be specified?

A.    Host
B.    Global
C.    Database
D.    Table
E.    Column
F.    Row

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Privileges for using stored routines can be specified at the following levels:

A.    Server-wide
B.    Per database
C.    Per routine
D.    The ability to use stored procedures is not governed by the privilege system.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 18
You have been granted SELECT, INSERT and DELETE privileges on the table city in the world database. You log in, and exercise all your privileges without any problems. While you are still connected and doing work, the administrator removes your DELETE privileges and informs you by mail that you can no longer delete from table city. Being skeptical, you decided to test your privileges and realize that you still have them all. What is are the most likely causes of this?

A.    The administrator forgot to revoke your UPDATE privilege
B.    The administrator forgot to revoke your SELECT privilege
C.    The administrator removed the DELETE privilege by performing an UPDATE directly on the mysql.table_priv table
D.    The administrator did not execute FLUSH PRIVILEGES

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
What are reasons to prefer using GRANT and REVOKE statements over editing the privilege tables directly?

A.    Using GRANT and REVOKE allows the server to figure out the right tables and do all the appropriate work.
B.    All grant tables in memory are immediately updated on GRANT and REVOKE.
C.    Making changes directly to the grant tables, one must remember to execute flush privileges to make the changes take effect.
D.    GRANT and REVOKE statements allow you to do more fine-grained tuning of user privileges than does editing the grant tables directly.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Assuming that the account ‘joe’@’%’ does not already exist on the server, executing the statement mysql> CREATE USER ‘joe’@’%’ IDENTIFIED BY ‘sakila’ will have the following consequences:

A.    The account ‘joe’@’%’ is created on the server. However, clients cannot connect using this account until further privileges have been assigned to the account.
B.    The account ‘joe’@’%’ is created on the server. Clients may connect to the server using this account, but will not be able to access any databases, tables or stored routines
C.    The account ‘joe’@’%’ is created on the server. Clients may connect to the server using this account and execute stored routines, but will not be able to access any databases or tables
D.    Nothing; there is no such command as CREATE USER

Answer: B

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-874 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-874 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1Z0-874.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back