Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass HP0-P14 Exam Question with PDF & VC

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-P14
Exam Name: Planning and Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.
Which HP Integrity server blade is shown in the exhibit?

A.    Integrity BL860c
B.    Integrity BL870c
C.    Integrity BL870c i2
D.    Integrity BL890c i2

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Your customer has asked you how HP virtual partitions compare with IBM virtual partitions.What can you tell the customer about the problems IBM has with its virtual partitions.?

A.    With IBM Virtual I/O (VIO), I/O partitions constitute a single point of failure.
B.    AIX and POWER blades do not support virtual partitions.
C.    IBM servers cannot manage virtual partitions and hard partitions with the same management software.
D.    IBM partitioning dedicates I/O to each virtual partition, which results in slower I/O performance.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Core-to-core and core-to-I/O hub communication enables scalability in large multiprocessor systems and increases capacity for I/O-intensive applications, such as transactional enterprise databases. Which feature of Itanium processor 9300 series quad-core processors accelerates this capability?

A.    Intel Scalable Memory Interconnect
B.    Intel QuickPath Technology
C.    Intel 7500 Scalable Memory Buffer
D.    Intel Turbo Boost Technology

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
The Itanium processor 9300 series delivers higher performance at peak workloads by increasing voltage and frequencies beyond rated values without exceeding the processors thermal design power envelope.
Which Itanium processor 9300 series feature delivers this capability?

A.    event-switched Hyper-Threading
B.    demand-based switching
C.    Intel QuickPath Technology
D.    Intel Turbo Boost Technology

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which applications will benefit most from porting from 32-bit to Itanium 64-bit processors? (Select two.)

A.    web services
B.    floating point calculations
C.    very large databases
D.    online transaction processing
E.    mission-critical applications

Answer: BC

QUESTION 6
Which feature keeps a system running in spite of a multi-bit DRAM error?

A.    memory scrubbing technology
B.    address control parity
C.    chip spare?like memory protection
D.    dynamic page deallocation

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which statements are true about memory in cell-based Integrity systems? (Select two.)

A.    Memory modules of different sizes can be mixed in the same cell.
B.    Cell local memory can be configured as a percentage of memory.
C.    Cell local memory is faster than interleaved memory for providing access to memory on other cells in the system.
D.    Memory must be installed in dual quads of the same size memory modules.
E.    Cell-based systems require cell local memory.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 8
To simplify storage management for an HP Integrity rx2660 customer with limited system administration staff, you design a SAN solution that automates repetitive array processes. On which HP StorageWorks disk array system should you base your design?

A.    EFS Clustered Gateway
B.    EVA4400
C.    MSA2000i
D.    XP24000

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You are planning a BladeSystem solution for a customer who wants to populate a c7000 enclosure with one Integrity BL860c server blade and one BL870c server blade. The customer also wants one SB600c storage blade, and one StorageWorks Ultrium tape blade to provide direct attach tape backup capability for the BL860c. What must you remember when designing this configuration?

A.    The tape blade must be adjacent to the BL860c server blade in the enclosure.
B.    You must connect the SB600c storage blade and the Ultrium tape blade to the same server blade.
C.    HP Data Protector Express Single Server Edition must be purchased separately.
D.    You must install a PCIe Mezzanine Pass-Thru Card for HP BladeSystem c-Class to connect the storage blade to the BL870c server blade.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which functions are available through the Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI)? (Select two.)

A.    controlling and managing the power utilization
B.    configuring HP Integrated Lights-Out 3 (iLO 3) access
C.    maintaining boot options
D.    resetting the management processor to factory default
E.    installing an operating system

Answer: CE

QUESTION 11
How does HP Integrated Lights-Out 3 (iLO 3) benefit an Integrity server system?

A.    It increases operating system reliability.
B.    It permits communication between cells of a cell-based system.
C.    It increases security by encrypting traffic over the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI).
D.    It enables system management when the operating system is not booted.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which function does Integrated Lights-Out 2 (iLO 2) perform on Integrity rx8640 and rx7640 servers?

A.    deallocates the processor and memory during a failure
B.    initializes system LAN and SAN hardware
C.    manages online replace/add/delete
D.    reports system status

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which new features are available with Secure Resource Partitioning (SRP) 2.1? (Select two.)

A.    management GUI that is integrated with SMH and HP SIM
B.    integration of Serviceguard packages into the SRP environment
C.    single administration domain per system
D.    expanded local administration
E.    cloning and migration of secure resource partitions between systems

Answer: BE

QUESTION 14
Your customer is considering replacing their mainframe with Integrity BL890c i2 server blades and consolidating large data warehousing databases and applications. Which operating system would best fit this customers need?

A.    Windows
B.    Linux
C.    HP-UX
D.    OpenVMS

Answer: C

If you want to pass HP HP0-P14 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-P14 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-P14.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back