Free Download Pass4sure Citrix CCA XenServer 6 1Y0-A26 Dumps

Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration: 1Y0-A26 Exam
1Y0-A26 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 1Y0-A26
Exam Name: Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration
Q & A: 149 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Scenario: An administrator needs to upgrade the current XenServer environment to version 6.0. The
current XenServer environment consists of 20 production virtual machines running mission-critical
applications. When is it appropriate for the administrator to use the rolling pool upgrade wizard in this
environment?
A. When upgrading from XenServer 5.5 or earlier
B. When high availability is enabled in the current environment
C. When virtual machines in the current environment need to keep running
D. When the current environment contains a SAN adapter for the StorageLink storage repository
Answer: C

QUESTION 2
An administrator needs to upgrade the existing XenServer pool consisting of four hosts to version 6.0.
When can the administrator use the rolling pool upgrade wizard?
A. When upgrading from XenServer 5.6 or later
B. When XenServer workload balancing is enabled
C. When the XenServer installation media is unavailable
D. When there are at least three XenServer hosts in the pool
Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Scenario: An administrator is planning to upgrade the RAM in a XenServer host. Due to business
restrictions, the host must be shut down during normal business hours. High availability is enabled in
the XenServer resource pool. Which step does the administrator need to take before shutting down
the XenServer host to allow the virtual machines to run after the host is shut down?
A. Disable high availability.
B. Export the virtual machines.
C. Place the host in maintenance mode.
D. Copy the virtual machines to another host.
Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Scenario: An administrator is unable to connect to a resource pool in a XenServer environment in
which high availability is enabled. The administrator discovers that the host is unreachable. What
does the administrator need to do to recover the host?
A. Run the pool-disable command, then the host-shutdown command and then restart the host.
B. Run the pool-disable command, then run the pool-emergency-reset-master command and
restart the host.
C. Run the emergency-ha-disable command, then once the host is restarted, run the
pool-ha-enable command.
D. Run the host-evacuate command, then restart the host and run the
pool-emergency-transition-to- master command.
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Scenario: In an environment with high availability enabled, an administrator discovered that a host is
unreachable in a XenServer pool. The administrator disabled high availability in order to make the
host reachable. Which xe CLI command can the administrator run to make the host reachable again?
A. host-disable
B. host-evacuate
C. pool-designate-new-master
D. pool-emergency-reset-master
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
An administrator needs to run commands to specify __________ to configure email alerts at the host
level. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. alarm_priority on the host
B. alarm_priority on the virtual machine
C. the sender email address and SMTP server
D. the recipient email address and SMTP server
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An administrator needs to authenticate all users when they log into the XenServer pool using their
Windows credentials. What is the first step the administrator must take to achieve this?
A. Join the XenServer pool to the domain.
B. Add each user to the Users tab in XenCenter.
C. Create a XenServer user group within Active Directory.
D. Create Active Directory accounts for the XenServer users.
Answer: A

QUESTION 8
What must be true in order to integrate Active Directory authentication with a XenServer host?
A. LDAP port 389 is open for inbound traffic to the XenServer host.
B. The Active Directory administrator account is created locally on the XenServer host.
C. The same DNS server is used for both the Active Directory server and the XenServer host.
D. RAS authentication is used for communication between the Active Directory server and the
XenServer host.
Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Scenario: An administrator configured XenServer Role Based Access Control (RBAC) to authenticate
using Active Directory. Using RBAC, the administrator must grant Level 2 Support users with
permission to start and stop virtual machines. Which two steps must the administrator take to grant
Level 2 Support users virtual machine permissions? (Choose two.)
A. Assign a role to the subject.
B. Add an Active Directory group to the pool.
C. Assign XenServer permissions to a group.
D. Add users and their roles to the authorized list of users.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 10
An administrator was given new security rules and now needs to remove specific permissions from
the users in the VM Admin Role Based Access Control group. How can the administrator remove the
specific permissions from the VM Admin user group?
A. Reset the VM Admin user group back to the default permissions.
B. Delete the registry key that applies to the specific permissions that need to be removed.
C. Run the xe subject-role-remove uuid=<subject UUID> role-name=vm.pool_migrate XenServer
command.
D. Remove the specific permissions from the Active Directory user group associated with the VM
Admin user group.
Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Scenario: An administrator is planning to introduce 100 new virtual machines into the environment.
The administrator plans to use XenServer templates and duplication mechanisms. What must the
administrator consider when deciding between the full copy and fast clone duplication mechanisms?
A. A template needs to be copied before it can be fast cloned.
B. A virtual machine that is duplicated using the full copy method may impact disk performance.
C. A virtual machine that is duplicated using the fast cloned method may impact disk performance.
D. A template created on local storage can be duplicated by using the full copy method by any
host in the pool.
Answer: C

QUESTION 12
An administrator cloned a template into a virtual machine and then converted it back into a template.
Which action must be performed on the disks to restore expected levels of disk performance?
A. Run SysPrep
B. Complete a full copy
C. Execute a fast clone
D. Suspend before cloning
Answer: B

QUESTION 13
An administrator needs to export a virtual machine to an NFS share mounted on a XenServer host.
Which xe CLI command does the administrator need to execute from a remote machine to perform
the virtual machine export?
A. xe vm-export -h <hostname> filename=<pathname_of_file>
B. xe vm-export -h <hostname> -u <root> -pw <password> vm=<vm_name>
C. xe vm-export -h <hostname> -u <root> -pw <password> filename=<pathname_of_file>
D. xe vm-export -h <hostname> -u <root> -pw <password> vm=<vm_name>
filename=<pathname_of_file>
Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Scenario: An administrator is working with a production resource pool and a test resource pool. The
administrator needs to move three virtual machines from the test resource pool into the production
resource pool. Which action must the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario?
A. Drag the three virtual machines from the test resource pool to the production resource pool.
B. Convert the three virtual machines to templates and deploy the templates into the production
resource pool.
C. Copy the three virtual machines and import the copies of the virtual machines into the
production resource pool.
D. Export the three virtual machines as backups and import the virtual machines into the production resource pool.
Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Scenario: An administrator is creating a vDisk image of a physical Windows server using XenConvert.
This vDisk is going to be used by multiple target devices in Standard Image mode. Which two steps
does the administrator need to take to prepare the Windows server for physical-to-virtual conversion?
(Choose two.)
A. Disable Windows Autoplay.
B. Enable Windows Automount.
C. Put the server in Standby mode.
D. Format the hard disk drive of the server.
Answer: AB

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/1y0-a26.html to download the lastest full version.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back