Free Download Pass4sure Citrix CCAA 1Y0-A08 Dumps

Advanced Administration for Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Se: 1Y0-A08 Exam
Advanced Administration for Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Se
1Y0-A08 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 1Y0-A08
Exam Name: Advanced Administration for Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Se
Q & A: 106 Q&As

Part: A
1: Scenario: Printing errors are generated randomly in a Citrix XenApp server farm. An
investigation reveals that the Citrix Print Manager Service has been failing at random intervals. An
administrator is asked to use the Health Monitoring and Recovery feature to check the
service.What should the administrator do to monitor the service?
A.Create a custom test
B.Install the HMR Test Pack
C.Add the CPSVCTEST.EXE test
D.Add the SPOOLERTEST.EXE test
Correct Answers: C

2: Scenario: An administrator needs to ensure that users on Windows XP workstations launch
published applications with 16-bit colors in a 1024X768 session window. Users in this
environment are launching published applications in seamless mode. Which user experience
setting should the administrator use in the ICAClient.ADM template?
A.Audio
B.Display
C.Graphics
D.Applications
Correct Answers: B

3: Scenario: An administrator has enabled Configuration Logging in a Citrix XenApp farm.
Following a number of changes applied over the weekend, users have begun to complain about
issues related to accessing farm resources.How can the administrator review the changes
implemented in the farm?
A.Use the Event Viewer on the data store server
B.Use the Event Viewer on the Data Collector server
C.Run the Configuration Logging report using SQL reporting services
D.Run the Configuration Logging report using the Access Management Console
Correct Answers: D

4: Which Citrix service directly depends on the IMA service?
A.WMI
B.Licensing
C.XTE Server
D.Print Manager
Correct Answers: A

5: What is the impact on the user sessions connected over ICA if the IMA service on a Citrix
XenApp server is restarted?
A.The user sessions are forcibly disconnected
B.The user sessions continue to work uninterrupted
C.All sessions on the server are gracefully logged off
D.Users receive an IMA error message but can continue working
Correct Answers: B

6: What are two options that are available for the scheduling of the virtual memory management
optimization process? (Choose two.)
A.Daily
B.Every two weeks
C.Only at startup time
D.Only at shutdown time
Correct Answers: A C

7: Scenario: Currently, the Citrix XenApp server farm hosts several streamed applications. The
administrator is given a new business intelligence application that leverages Microsoft Excel for
data mining. This new business intelligence application needs to be streamed. Microsoft Excel is
currently profiled and is a streamed application.What should the administrator do to enable
Microsoft Excel as part of this business intelligence application profile using the least amount of
storage space?
A.Create a new profile based on Microsoft Excel Viewer and the business intelligence application
B.Create a new profile and use the Inter-Isolation Communication option to combine both
applications
C.Create a pre-launch script that launches the profile of the new application and apply it to the
existing Microsoft Excel profile
D.Create a new profile and publish the streamed application using an alternate profile that points
to the Microsoft Excel profile
Correct Answers: B

8: A new resource-intensive application has been added to a farm that consists of single CPU
servers, and users are now complaining about poor application performance. What should the
administrator enable in order to address this issue?
A.Fair sharing of CPU between sessions in the farm
B.The CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalancer service
C.A load evaluator that does NOT include CPU or memory utilization
D.The removal of servers from the load balancing table within Health Monitoring and Recovery
Correct Answers: A

9: In which situation should the “CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalancer” service be set to
start automatically?
A.Citrix XenApp runs on a single processor server
B.The Resource Manager tool is used to monitor CPU sharing
C.It is desirable to monitor CPU sharing using the Access Management Console
D.Multiple instances of a single-threaded application are running on the same CPU
Correct Answers: D

10: Scenario: An administrator enables Special Folder Redirection in a Citrix XenApp farm. Windows Vista users are able to save files successfully to their local Documents’ folder. However,
when a user tries to save a music file to the Music folder, the user was unable to see the file on the
local client drive.What would prevent the user from seeing the saved music file on the local
machine?
A.The user saved the file as a .WAV instead of .MP3
B.The Special Folder Redirection feature only works for the Documents and Desktop folders
C.The “Provide special folder redirection to all users” option is de-selected in the XenApp Web
site properties
D.The “Provide special folder redirection to all users” option is de-selected in the XenApp
Services site properties
Correct Answers: B

11: Scenario: A law firm has two offices, one in New York and the other in Chicago. The Citrix
XenApp farm is configured with two zones, one for New York and one for Chicago. The
administrators would like to ensure that lawyers traveling to either office can log on to the local
Citrix XenApp servers at that location for better user experience. All lawyers are in the Active
Directory group “Lawyers”. Which two steps should the administrator take to ensure that the
lawyers log on to the local Citrix XenApp servers closest to them? (Choose two.)
A.Filter by users
B.Filter by servers
C.Filter by client IP address
D.Configure an Active Directory group policy
E.Configure a zone preference and failover policy for the farm
F.Configure a zone preference and failover policy for each office
Correct Answers: C F

12: Scenario: An administrator must implement application streaming to client workstations with
no offline access. The company is separated across two branches, New York and California with
internal users only. The branches are connected with a dedicated WAN. The IT Manager does
NOT want application profiles streamed over the WAN. The Citrix XenApp servers are located at
the New York branch.Which configuration should the administrator perform to implement
application streaming in this environment?
A.Create an IIS-based file share for the profiles at the New York branch
B.Ensure that only application differentials are streamed to the client device
C.Publish the application using the “Cache at application launch” option when publishing the
streamed application
D.Create a file share for the streamed profiles at each location with both locations containing an
exact copy of the profiles
Correct Answers: D

13: Scenario: An administrator of a multi-zone Citrix XenApp farm has implemented zone
preference and failover in order to direct users to the closest zone. Over time, the administrator has
noticed that some users are NOT being directed to the proper zone. All zones and zone preference
and failover configurations have been reviewed and are configured correctly. Which two steps should the administrator take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A.Restart the Citrix XML Service
B.Run IISRESET on all Web Interface servers
C.Recreate the Local Host Cache on all the Data Collectors
D.Ensure that the ICA protocol is listening on TCP port 1494
E.Ensure all users access hosted applications through a Web Interface site
Correct Answers: C E

14: Which two reasons would cause an administrator to exclude certain applications from Memory
Optimization before testing them? (Choose two.)
A.Some application components are digitally signed
B.The applications allow Windows to load the .DLL files
C.The applications are memory-intensive when run in multiple sessions
D.The applications use Windows Rights Management to protect .DLL files
E.The applications download additional components from the Internet during installation
Correct Answers: A D

15: Scenario: Users have complained that some of their applications sometimes do NOT appear
when they browse through their published applications on the Web Interface site. The help desk
staff has instructed users to refresh the Web Interface site in order to see their application.What
can the administrator do to stop these inconsistencies from occurring?
A.Recreate the Web Interface site
B.Reinstall the affected published applications
C.Recreate the Local Host Cache on the XML broker
D.Issue the IISRESET command on the Web Interface server
Correct Answers: C

16: In which location can an administrator change the poll interval for the IMA Service when
using a SQL data store database?
A.Data store server registry
B.Citrix XenApp server registry
C.Access Management Console
D.XenApp Advanced Configuration tool
Correct Answers: B

17: An administrator would like to ensure consistency of hotfixes across all the Citrix XenApp
servers running on Windows Server 2008 in a farm. Which hotfix list specification should the
administrator use to create the hotfix list?
A.Hotfix name
B.OS platform
C.Product name
D.Configuration file path
Correct Answers: B

18: Which SQL replication model is supported for use with a XenApp data store?
A.Merge replication
B.Snapshot replication
C.Transactional replication with queued updating subscribers
D.Transactional replication with immediate updating subscribers
Correct Answers: D

19: Scenario: An administrator moved a server from a test environment to a production
environment and received an error message stating the IMA service could NOT start in a timely
fashion.What should the administrator do to allow the IMA Service to start successfully?
A.Modify the IMA Service test interval
B.Modify the polling interval for the IMA Service
C.Increase the timeout value for the IMA Service
D.Increase the timeout value for Application Launch
Correct Answers: C

20: If the Citrix IMA service fails to restart, how should an administrator resolve the issue?
A.Open the MF20.DSN file and verify the workstation ID
B.Open a command prompt and type DSMAINT CONFIG
C.Open the Access Management Console and run Discovery
D.Open a command prompt and type DSMAINT RECREATELHC
Correct Answers: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/1y0-a08.html to download the lastest full version.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back