Free Materials 70-412 PDF Dumps With Updated Exam Questions (161-170)

You can prepare for any certification of your choice with the ultimate preparation source that we have to offer!Are you thinking this can’t be true? Well, it is! Our Lead2pass software is now at your service to act as a guide in helping you pass 70-412. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Lead2pass software the fastest emerging IT certifications provider.

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image_thumb

DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed.
You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1.
You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Change the domain functional level.
B.    Upgrade DC2.
C.    Run the dcgpofix.exe command.
D.    Transfer the schema master role.

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit.

image_thumb[1]

Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3 are configured to assign the IP addresses of two DNS servers to DHCP clients. The remaining scopes are NOT configured to assign IP addresses of DNS servers to DHCP clients.
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scope5 assign the same DNS servers to DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
B.    Configure the Scope Options.
C.    Create a superscope and a filter.
D.    Configure the Server Options.

Answer: B

QUESTION 163
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 fails.
You identify that the master
boot record (MBR) is corrupt.
You need to repair the MBR.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Bcdedit
B.    Bcdboot
C.    Bootrec
D.    Fixmbr

Answer: C

QUESTION 164
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image_thumb[2]

You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10.
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails.
What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.
B.    On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.
C.    Run repadmin and specify the /prp parameter.
D.    On DC1, modify the User Rights Assignment in Default Domain Controllers Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: C
Explanation:
repadmin /prp will allow the password caching of the local administrator to the RODC.

QUESTION 165
You perform a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a virtual machine named Server1. You plan to use Server1 as a reference image. You need to minimize the amount of storage space used by the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation. Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Remove-Module
B.    Optimize-VHD
C.    Optimize-Volume
D.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature

Answer: B

QUESTION 166
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
Server1 has a scope named Scope1. A policy named Policy1 is configured for Scope1. Policy1 is configured to provide Hyper-V virtual machines a one-day lease. All other computers receive an eight-day lease.
You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you configure Scopel for DHCP failover.
You discover that virtual machines that receive IP addresses from Server2 have a lease duration of eight days.
You need to ensure that when Server2 assigns IP addresses to the Hyper-V virtual machines, the lease duration is one day. The solution must ensure that other computers that receive IP addresses from Server2 have a lease duration of eight days.
What should you do?

A.    On Server2, right-click Scope1, and then click Reconcile.
B.    On Server1, right-click Scope1, and then click Replicate Scope.
C.    On Server2, create a new DHCP policy.
D.    On Server1, delete Policy1, and then recreate the policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 167
You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure.
The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. Some users report that they fail to authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure.
You discover that only users who run third-party web browsers experience issues.
You need to ensure that all of the users can authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure successfully. Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?

A.    Set-ADFSProperties -ProxyTrustTokenLifetime 1:00:00
B.    Set-ADFSProperties -AddProxyAuthenticationRules None
C.    Set-ADFSProperties -SSOLifetime 1:00:00
D.    Set-ADFSProperties -ExtendedProtectionTokenCheck None

Answer: D

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a file server named Server1.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
Server1 contains three shared folders. The folders are configured as shown in the following table.

image_thumb[3]

Folder2 has a conditional expression of User.Department= = MMarketing".
You discover that a user named User1 cannot access \\Server1\folder2. User1 can access \\Server1\folderl and \\Server1\folder3.
You verify the group membership of User1 as shown in the Member Of exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[4]

You verify the organization information of User1 as shown in the Organization exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[5]

You verify the general properties of User1 as shown in the General exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[6]

You need to ensure that User1 can access the contents of \\Server1\folder2.
What should you do?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the Support for Dynamic Access Control and Kerberos armoring setting to Always provide claims.
B.    Change the department attribute of User1.
C.    Grant the Full Control NTFS permissions on Folder2 to User1.
D.    Remove Userl1from the Accounting global group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 169
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image_thumb[7]

The Branch site contains a perimeter network.
For security reasons, client computers in the perimeter network can communicate with client computers in the Branch site only.
You plan to deploy a new RODC to the perimeter network in the Branch site.
You need to ensure that the new RODC will be able to replicate from DC10.
What should you do first on DC10?

A.    Enable the Bridge all site links setting.
B.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
C.    Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
D.    Create an Active Directory site.

Answer: C

QUESTION 170
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed.
You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server2.
You need to configure Server2 as the first Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server in the domain.
The solution must ensure that the AD FS database is stored in a SQL Server database on Server1.
What should you do on Server2?

A.    From a command prompt, run fsutil.exe.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Install-ADFSFarm.
C.    From Server Manager, install the Federation Service Proxy.
D.    From Server Manager, install the AD FS Web Agents.

Answer: B

Get a complete hold on 70-412 exam syllabus through Lead2pass training and boost up your skills. No need to hassle if you are stuck in exam difficulties, Lead2pass will assist you right through exam specific preparation material. Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive preparation material, covering each and every aspect of 70-412 exam curriculum.

www.lead2pass.com/70-412.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back