Free Sharing Of Lead2pass Latest Microsoft 70-680 VCE And PDF Dumps (411-430)

Lead2pass presents the premium set of 70-680 practice test which helps IT professionals in strengthening their Windows Server 2012 knowledge and allowing them to pass the Windows Server 2012 70-680 & other Microsoft Windows Server 2012 certification exams in the first attempt.

QUESTION 411
You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits:
The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[1]

The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[2]

The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[3]

You encrypt several files on an external USB hard disk drive by using the Encrypting File System (EFS).
You need to ensure that you can access the files from another computer.
What should you do?

A.    Delete restore points.
B.    Create a restore point.
C.    Perform a system restore.
D.    Search for the file in the Recycle Bin.
E.    Increase disk space used for system protection.
F.    Copy the file from a previous version of a folder.
G.    Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files.
H.    Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt,
I.    Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt.
J.    Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt,
K.    Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt.

Answer: H

QUESTION 412
Hotspot Question
All sales employees use portable computers that have Windows 7 installed. All help desk employees use desktop computers that have Windows 7 installed.
You need to ensure that the sales employees are able to request a remote support from a help desk employee when they are in the office.
You also need to ensure that sales employees are prevented from receiving remote support during their travel.
What should you do?
(To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)

image_thumb[4]

Answer:

image_thumb[5]

QUESTION 413
Drag and Drop Question
Your organization needs to perform a Windows Vista to Windows 7 migration for a department with 150 computers.
You want to use User State Migration Tool (USMT) to automate the migration.
You need to move user data and custom settings from the source computers to the destination computers by using USMT with minimal downtime or impact to the end users. The transfer must include files in several custom directories located in the root directory of the boot volume.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. )

image_thumb[6]

Answer:

image_thumb[7]

QUESTION 414
You use a computer that has Windows SP1 installed. The computer has a shared folder named c:\Software.
User1 is a local user account on the computer. The account is a member of several groups that have access to the C:\Software folders.
You need to verify whether User1 can save files to C:\Software.
What should you do?

A.    Download the Sysinternals Suite bundle from the Microsoft site. Run the AccessEnum tool against the C: \Software folder.
B.    Run the Net Share command.
C.    Run the Net View command.
D.    View the Share permissions on C:\Software.

Answer: D

QUESTION 415
Your company Research department includes client computers that have Windows 7 and Windows Vista installed on separate partitions in a dual-boot configuration. The computers boot into Windows 7 by default or users can choose to boot into Windows Vista during startup.
The company management has decided that the Windows Vista partition must be deleted from all the computers.
You need to ensure that the staff of the Research department are not prompted to select a boot option during startup and that Windows 7 is chosen automatically.
What should you do?

A.    In Windows Vista, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {current}.
B.    Select the Selective startup option button by using msconfig.exe.
C.    In Windows Vista, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {default}.
D.    In Windows 7, from an elevated command prompt, run bcdedit /delete {default}.

Answer: A

QUESTION 416
Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies.
You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files.
What should you do?

A.    From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max usage to 20 GB.
B.    From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protection.
C.    From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 GB.
D.    From System Properties, System Protection, set it to only restore previous versions of files.

Answer: A

QUESTION 417
Drag and Drop Question
You manage the Windows 7 Professional computers for a small architecture firm. All computers operate in workgroup mode.
The lead engineer asks you to enable employees to share CAD files located on their desktop computers with all of the other members of the firm.
You create a HomeGroup on the lead engineer’s computer.
You need to configure the rest of the computers in the firm to join this HomeGroup.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 1)

image_thumb[8]

Answer:

image_thumb[9]

QUESTION 418
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
A server names Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.46. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876.
You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop.
What should you do?

A.    From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe /v:server1:10876
B.    From an elevated command prompt, run msts.exe 10.10.4.56 port:10876
C.    From an elevated command prompt, run msts.exe Server1 port:10876
D.    From the Advanced tab of your remote Desktop connection, configure the IP address and port of
Server1 as the RD Gateway Server

Answer: A

QUESTION 419
You administer computers that have Windows 7 and Internet Explorer 8 installed.
You want to log on to one of the computers and access a web-based management application that runs on a server by using Internet Explorer.
You need to ensure that any data about your browser session is not saved on the computer.
What should you do?

A.    From Internet Options, modify the security settings for the Internet zone.
B.    From the Local Group Policy, enable the InPrivate Filtering Threshold setting.
C.    From Internet Options, select Delete browsing history on exit.
D.    From Internet Options, on the Advanced tab, clear Enable DOM Storage.

Answer: C

QUESTION 420
Drag and Drop Question
You use a computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
You install two new hard disk drives and verify that the disks have been detected by Disk Management.
You need to configure the two new disks as a software fault-tolerant disk array.
What should you do?
(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image_thumb[10]

Answer:

image_thumb[11]

QUESTION 421
Drag and Drop Question
Windows 7 client computers in your company network are assigned IP addresses manually or by using DHCP.
Recent changes have been made to a DHCP Server scope. Desktops that have manually assigned IP addresses are reporting that they can no longer connect to the Internet.
You need to ensure that all client computers receive IP address and DNS servers’ addresses from the DHCP server.
Which commands should you run?
(To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image_thumb[12]

Answer:

image_thumb[13]

QUESTION 422
You have a computer that runs a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Home Premium. The computer has a single partition on a single hard disk drive.
You want to test a 64-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate.
You configure the computer for a dual boot with previously installed Windows 7 Home Premium.
You need to configure the computer to support the dual boot.
What should you do?

A.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Create a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) file to start Windows 7 Ultimate.
B.    Start Windows 7 Home Premium. Add a new entry to the boot menu.
C.    Attach Windows 7 Ultimate media as an ISO image into Windows 7 Home Premium.
D.    Install Virtual PC into Windows 7 Home Premium.

Answer: A

QUESTION 423
You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) for Windows 7 on a computer that runs Windows 7.
You want to deploy a Windows image (WIM) file to other computers in the domain.
You need to capture the operating system, computer configuration, and applications installed on the computer to a WIM file.
What should you do before you capture the image?

A.    Run Defrag.exe.
B.    Run Oscdimg.exe.
C.    Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE) ram disk.
D.    Run Diskpart.exe.

Answer: B

QUESTION 424
You have a Windows 7 Professional computer that is a member of an Active Directory domain. The domain group policy redirects documents to save to the network-attached storage device mapped to the F: drive.
You want to implement a disaster recovery solution that restores only the local drives to a previous state.
You attach an external drive to the computer locally and assign it to the X: drive.
You need to configure the solution to perform the backup on a weekly basis.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a Windows Backup to include a system image file to back up to the X: drive.Run the X: drive weekly.
B.    Create a batch file that runs the command "ntbackup backup systemstate /J "SystemStateBackup" /F "X: \Backup. bkf". Configure a Scheduled Task to run the command weekly.
C.    Create a batch file that runs the command "wbadmin start backup -backuptarget:x: – included: -quiet". Configure a Scheduled Task to run the command weekly.
D.    Configure a Windows Backup to include a system image file and select the F: drive to back up to the X: drive. Run the F: drive weekly.

Answer: A

QUESTION 425
You have an answer file named Unattend.xml for a Windows 7 automated installation.
You need to perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using the answer file.
What should you do?

A.    Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
B.    Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C.    Name the answer file as autounattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.
D.    Name the answer file as autounattend.ini and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.

Answer: C

QUESTION 426
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
You connect from Computer1 to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop.
You discover that you cannot copy any files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session.
You need to ensure that you can copy files between the computers during the Remote Desktop session.
What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, open Windows Firewall and allow file and printer sharing.
B.    On Computer2, open Windows Firewall and allow file and printer sharing.
C.    On Computer1, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources setting.
D.    On Computer2, open Remote Desktop Connection and configure the Local devices and resources setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 427
Hotspot Question
You work with Windows 7 computers.
Your company has a policy of not allowing software to be upgraded without proper authorization from the managers.
You set a Software Restriction Policy to allow only a certain version of Microsoft Word 2010 to run. The policy of the Local Group Policy Editor is shown in the Policy Editor exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[14]

Additionally, the hash policy for WmWord. exe is shown in the Hash Policy exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button. )

image_thumb[15]

Any upgrades or change to the WinWord.exe will result in the program not operating.
When you attempt to run MS Word, the program does not execute. The error is shown in the Hashblock exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb[16]

Consider each of the following statements. Does the information in the three statements support the inference as stated? (This question is worth three points. )

image_thumb[17]

Answer:

image_thumb[18]

QUESTION 428
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876.
You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop.
What should you do?

A.    From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876.
B.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere option.
C.    From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer field.
D.    From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the IP address and port of Server1 as the RD Gateway Server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 429
Hotspot Question
You use a computer that has Windows 7 and a legacy application named App1 installed.
App1 is designed for Windows 2000 and implements large-scale font sizes.
You need to configure application compatibility settings for App1 according to the following requirements:
– Compatible with Windows 2000
– Large-scale fonts must not be resized
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate check boxes in the Application "App1" Compatibility Properties tab in the answer area.)

image_thumb[19]

Answer:

image_thumb[20]

QUESTION 430
You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit installed.
All desktops are members of a single Active Directory domain.
You plan to install a driver manufactured by an unknown provider.
You need to prepare the client computers for the driver installation.
What should you do?

A.    Disable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.
B.    Add each user to the Domain Administrators group.
C.    Run the SigVerif.exe command.
D.    Enable the Code signing for device drivers Domain Group Policy setting.

Answer: A

These 70-680 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the 70-680 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Microsoft 70-680 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

www.lead2pass.com/70-680.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back