Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass IBM C2090-545 Dumps

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2090-545
Exam Name: DB2 9.7 SQL Procedure Developer

QUESTION 1
Which three optional clauses can be used when creating an external function? (Choose three.)

A.    SCRATCHPAD
B.    NOTEPAD
C.    LANGUAGE
D.    EXTERNAL NAME
E.    DATABASEINFO

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 2
Which statement is permitted within a scalar user-defined function body?

A.    COMMIT
B.    INSERT
C.    SIGNAL
D.    LOOP

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit button.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

A user-defined function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Which additional option can be added to the CREATE FUNCTION statement to tell the optimizer that the function does not always return the same results for a given argument value?

A.    NO EXTERNAL ACTION
B.    NOT FENCED
C.    NOT DETERMINISTIC
D.    STATIC DISPATCH

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
In the function shown below:

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

Which statement can be used to invoke the function above?

A.    SELECT * FROMTABLE(fcn1(‘B01’))
B.    SELECTTABLE(fcn1(‘B01’)) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1
C.    SELECT * FROMfcn1(‘B01’)
D.    SELECTfcn1(‘B01’) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which statement correctly describes characteristics of external functions?

A.    External functions cannot return tables.
B.    All cursors opened within an external function should stay open until the database isquiesced.
C.    Scratchpads can be used to allocate dynamic memory required for multiple function invocations.
D.    Transactions can be terminated within external functions.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Click the Exhibit button.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

Referring to the exhibit, how many rows will be returned by the SQL query shown below? SELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(21?) AS dSELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(?21?) ASd

A.    0
B.    1
C.    7
D.    10

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Given the following SQL:

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

Which statement is incorrect?

A.    The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a
result set.
B.    The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result
set.
C.    The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result
set.
D.    The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Given the following SQL:

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

Which of the following statements is true?

A.    The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a
result set.
B.    The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set.
C.    The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set.
D.    The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
In the stored procedure below:

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

What will the value of the P_ID parameter be if the procedure is invoked and a value of 2 is specified for the START_VALUE parameter?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which procedure demonstrates the correct use of dynamic SQL?

A.    CREATE PROCEDURE update_count1 (INnew_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, item_code;
END
B.    CREATE PROCEDURE update_count2 (INtab_name VARCHAR(128), IN new_count INTEGER,
IN item_code INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE ? SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, new_count, item_code; END
C.    CREATE PROCEDURE update_count4 (INtab_name VARCHAR(128), IN col_name1
VARCHAR(128), IN col_name2 VARCHAR(128), IN
new_countINTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE ? SET ?=? WHERE ?=?’;
PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, col_name1, new_count, col_name2, item_code; END
D.    CREATE PROCEDURE update_count5 (INnew_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER)
BEGIN
DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200);
DECLARE v_col_name VARCHAR(128);
SET v_col_name = ‘item_number’;
SET v_dynSQL = ‘UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE ?=?’; PREPARE v_stmt1
FROM v_dynSQL;
EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, v_col_name, item_code; END

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A developer wants to code the following statements in an SQL procedure:

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

What order must these statements be coded in?

A.    1, 2, 3, 4
B.    2, 4, 3, 1
C.    3, 4, 2, 1
D.    4, 3, 2, 1

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A developer needs to create a user-defined function that will return a list of employees who work in a particular department. Which statement will successfully create a function that meets this objective?

A.    CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3))
RETURNS TABLE
LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA
RETURN
SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee
WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
B.    CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3))
RETURNS TABLE
DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1
LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA
DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR
SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee
WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
OPEN emp_info;
RETURN
C.    CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3))
RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6),
l_nameVARCHAR(15),
f_nameVARCHAR(12))
LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA
RETURN
SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee
WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
D.    CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3))
RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6),
l_nameVARCHAR(15),
f_nameVARCHAR(12))
DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1
LANGUAGE SQL
READS SQL DATA
DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR
SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee
WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno
OPEN emp_info;
RETURN

Answer: C

If you want to pass IBM C2090-545 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass IBM C2090-545 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2090-545.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back