Free Download CompTIA JK0-020 Practice Tests with PDF & VCE

CompTIA Academic/E2C Cloud+ Certification Exam: JK0-020 Exam
JK0-020 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: JK0-020
Exam Name: CompTIA Academic/E2C Cloud+ Certification Exam
Q & A: 275 Q&As

QUESTION 1
An administrator is tasked with installing an application patch on a virtual server. The
administrator needs the ability to restore the server to its previous state quickly if the patch
corrupts the system. Which of the following should the administrator do to accomplish this task?
A. Install the patch on a development server
B. Create a full backup
C. Create a snapshot
D. Install the patch on a test server
Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following cloud delivery models presents the LEAST vulnerabilities to a company’s
existing network?
A. Hybrid
B. Community
C. Public
D. Private
Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which of the following uses the business model of shared resources in a cloud environment?
A. Elasticity
B. Self-serve
C. Cloud bursting
D. Multi-tenancy
Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is used to locate a specific area of storage in a cloud environment?
A. Object ID
B. SAN
C. Replicas
D. Metadata
Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following can be done after an administrator deploys a virtual server to ensure that
the server vNIC can communicate to the physical network?
A. Bridge the vNIC
B. Set the vNIC speed to half-duplex
C. Add an addition vNIC
D. Set the vNIC speed to full-duplex
Answer: A

QUESTION 6
After an administrator successfully migrated the last physical application server to a virtual
environment, the help desk reported slow performance. Which of the following should the
administrator have done FIRST before migrating this server?
A. Apply operating system patches to the application server after the migration.
B. Contact the vendor to see if the application is supported in a virtual environment.
C. Take a backup of the application server after the migration.
D. Migrate the application server in a test environment and have users test it.
Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following would be used to establish a dedicated connection in a hybrid cloud
environment?
A. CHAP
B. AES
C. PKI
D. VPN
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
An administrator deployed a DaaS cloud delivery model for a financial institution and
implemented a data encryption technology using AES cryptography. Which of the following
should the administrator implement NEXT?
A. Access controls
B. RC5
C. SSL
D. Zoning
Answer: A

QUESTION 9
An administrator deployed ten application servers from a single VM template. A senior
administrator notices that these ten VMs are not using their resources efficiently. Which of the
following is MOST likely the issue with the new servers?
A. The dynamic resource pool is malfunctioning.
B. The server is missing security patches.
C. The VM servers were not properly configured.
D. There are insufficient resources available on the host.
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following storage technologies is file-based?
A. WAN
B. DAS
C. SAN
D. NAS
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following storage technologies can leverage switches in its implementation?
A. HBA
B. DAS
C. SCSI
D. SAN
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which of the following RAID configuration would be used to accomplish disk mirroring with two
disks?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following only uses Fibre Channel to implement a storage infrastructure?
A. NFS
B. SAN
C. NAS
D. SMB
Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following solutions primarily relies on private cloud resources but may use public
cloud resources based on capacity requirements?
A. Rapid deployment
B. Cloud bursting
C. Multi-tenancy
D. Pay-as-you-grow
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
An employee is asked to run an instance of a Linux OS while booted up in a Windows OS. Which
of the following types of virtualization would be used to meet this requirement?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Bare Metal
D. Native
Answer: B

QUESTION 16
An administrator is planning to implement multipathing for IP-based storage. Which of the
following protocols can be used in this configuration?
A. NFS
B. iSCSI
C. FC
D. FCoE
Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following, in conjunction with IPSec, can be configured to provide secure access to
files on a NAS?
A. iSCSI
B. CIFS
C. FCoE
D. SSH
Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A system administrator is planning storage infrastructure to store backup copies of virtual
machines that are at least 5GB in size. Which of the following file systems can be used in this
scenario? (Select TWO).
A. SMB
B. RAW
C. EXT
D. FATE. NTFS
Answer: CE

QUESTION 19
Which of the following can be used to enable out-of-band management of a Windows-based
host?
A. IPMI
B. WMI
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An administrator notices that the mouse does not perform as expected within a VM. Which of the
following might improve the performance of the mouse?
A. Install a 64-bit OS within the guest.
B. Enable USB port mapping.
C. Replace the mouse on the host server.
D. Install the virtualization guest software.
Answer: D

QUESTION 21
A recently deployed VM is running a Human Resource (HR) application on the HR network.
Workstations in the accounting department can access the Internet and other accounting servers,
but are unable to ping the new VM. Which of the following must be enabled for the accounting
department to access this HR application?
A. The computers must be granted read rights to the VM.
B. Replace the accounting workgroup switch.
C. VLAN routing should be enabled on the router.
D. Disable port security on the HR workgroup switch.
Answer: C

QUESTION 22
An administrator deployed a VM that is hosting an internal website. Users report they are unable
to access the new website. Which of the following should the network administrator do to test
whether web traffic is being sent and received?
A. Browse to any website
B. Ping the VM’s IP address
C. Ping the VM’s loopback address
D. Telnet to port 80
Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Which of the following would be used to advertise a public IP address on redundant WAN
circuits?
A. BGP
B. UDP
C. OSPF
D. ICMP
Answer: A

QUESTION 24
A company has deployed a website which is mirrored at a secondary datacenter. Which of the
following should be changed to route users to the secondary datacenter in case of a primary site
failure?
A. Virtual address
B. DNS record
C. ARP table
D. Disaster recovery plan
Answer: B

QUESTION 25
A security administrator is being hired to perform a penetration test of a third-party cloud provider
as part of an annual security audit. Which of the following is the FIRST step that must be
performed?
A. Attempt known exploits
B. Scan for vulnerabilities
C. Research publicized incidents
D. Get written permission
Answer: D

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/jk0-020.html to download the full version Q&As.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back