Latest HP HP0-768 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-768
Exam Name: NonStop Transaction Management Facility (TMF)

QUESTION 1
Which parameter can only be configured when adding an audit trail?

A.    audit trail file size
B.    active volumes
C.    files per volume
D.    audit trail prefix

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Under what circumstance is it possible to have audited data on the same volume as audit trail files which have not yet been dumped?

A.    when the volume is defined as an overflow volume
B.    when the volume is defined as a restore volume
C.    when index files or alternate key files are the only audited data files on this volume
D.    when the data is being replicated by the remote data facility (RDF)

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which action does TMF perform during TMF overflow processing?

A.    Audit trails are copied from the active volume to the overflow volume.
B.    New audit trails are created on the overflow volume until the oldest file is unpinned.
C.    Overflow threshold is temporarily increased to the begintransdisable threshold.
D.    Audit trail files are renamed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which TMFCOM command requires that TMF is stopped? Select TWO.

A.    ALTER CATALOG
B.    DELETE AUDITDUMP
C.    ALTER BEGINTRANS
D.    DELETE CATALOG
E.    ALTER TMF, CONFIGVOL

Answer: AE

QUESTION 5
What can reduce the amount of disk contention and excessive seeks during audit dump processing?

A.    mirroring disk drives
B.    configuring more than one active audit volume for an audit trail
C.    configuring more than one tape device for the audit dump process
D.    configuring more files per active audit volume

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Performing a TMFCOM ALTER DATAVOLS to change RECOVERYMODE from ARCHIVE to ONLINE _______.

A.    causes audit trails which may be needed for volume recovery to be restored to disk
B.    releases audit trails that were pinned on disk because they would be needed for volume recovery
C.    causes subsequent audit trails to be retained on disk for as long as they may be needed for volume recovery
D.    forces a volume recovery operation on that data volume

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
When is it possible for multiple TMF configurations to be active at the same time?

A.    Only one TMF configuration is allowed to be active at one time.
B.    after the TMFCOM ALTER TMF, CONFVOL command has been used
C.    when there are multiple RDF configurations in use
D.    when both master and auxiliary audit trails have been configured

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
What is the purpose of data volumes in the TMF configuration?

A.    to contain the data to be protected
B.    to contain the data generated by TMF for protection
C.    to contain the TMF configuration information
D.    to contain the TMF catalog

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which TMFCOM command MUST be used prior to configuring TMF with a new audit trail?

A.    DELETE TMF
B.    INITIALIZE TMF
C.    RECONFIGURE TMF
D.    SHUTDOWN TMF, ABRUPT

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What can you do to increase audit trail capacity on a running system? Select TWO.

A.    Increase the size of the audit trail files.
B.    Add an auxiliary audit trail.
C.    Add an active audit volume.
D.    Increase the number of audit trail files per active audit volume.
E.    Free disk space on existing active audit volumes.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
A TMF data volume has a status of DISABLED (DIRTY). Which TMFCOM command is necessary to remove the data volume from the TMF configuration?

A.    DELETE DATAVOL <DataVol>, ALLOWINCONSISTENCY
B.    REMOVE DATAVOL <DataVol>, FORCED
C.    DELETE DATAVOL <DataVol>, IGNOREPREVIOUSCONFIG
D.    RESET DATAVOL <DataVol>, FORCED

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which condition may occur after decreasing the number of files per active audit volume in the TMF configuration?

A.    The transaction rate will increase.
B.    The auto-abort threshold will decrease.
C.    The audit trail usage can be reduced.
D.    The begintransdisable threshold can be exceeded.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
What is the maximum number of auxiliary audit trails that can be added to a TMF configuration?

A.    15
B.    16
C.    99
D.    100

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What is contained in the TMF audit trail?

A.    process information for applications that generate transactions
B.    TMF configuration changes
C.    transaction statistics
D.    information required by TMF to protect audited files

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
TMF has been started. What actions must be performed to change the audit trail file size?

A.    stop TMF, delete the TMF configuration, add the audit trail specifying the new filesize
B.    stop TMF, alter the audit trail specifying the new filesize
C.    stop TMF, delete the TMF configuration, alter the audit trail specifying the new filesize
D.    stop the audit trail, delete the audit trail, add the audit trail with the new file size

Answer: A

If you want to pass HP HP0-768 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-768 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-768.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back