Latest VMware VCP550 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (141-150)

QUESTION 141
Which controller is recommended for high disk I/O workloads?

A.    BusLogic Parallel
B.    LSI Logic Parallel
C.    LSI Logic SAS
D.    VMware Paravirtual

Answer: D

QUESTION 142
An administrator needs to migrate a company’s physical servers to virtual servers and deploy into the ESXi 5.x cluster. During the process of converting to a virtual machine, the administrator needs to reduce the size of the disks.
Which method should the administrator use to meet this requirement?

A.    Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the file level
B.    Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume-based cloning at
the block level
C.    Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the block level
D.    Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume-based cloning at
the file level

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
Which steps should an administrator take to migrate existing ESXi 5.x virtual machines to a storage over-subscription model?

A.    Right-click the .vmdk file, and click Deflate.
B.    Right-click the .vmdk file, and click Compress.
C.    Right-click the virtual machine, click Migrate, select the same datastore, and select Thin Provision.
D.    Right-click the virtual machine, click Migrate, select a different datastore, and select Thin Provision.

Answer: D

QUESTION 144
An administrator needs to manage a virtual machine that cannot be accessed directly from an external network.
Which solution should the administrator choose?

A.    Power off the virtual machine and use the vSphere Web Client to open a console to the virtual machine.
B.    Install the Client Integration Plug-in in the Web browser and open a console to the running virtual machine.
C.    Install the DCUI plug-in in the Web browser and open a console to the running virtual machine.
D.    Power off the virtual machine, install the Client Integration plug-in, and open a console to the virtual machine.

Answer: B

QUESTION 145
A vSphere administrator deleted a vApp from disk. A second administrator needs the virtual machines that were contained in the vApp.
What should the first administrator do to make the virtual machines available?

A.    Recover the virtual machines from backup
B.    Add the virtual machines back into inventory
C.    Undelete the vApp
D.    Recover the virtual machines from Stranded Items

Answer: A

QUESTION 146
A vSphere Administrator has a multi-tier application deployed in a vApp. The administrator needs to rapidly deploy copies of the multi-tier application to various departmental infrastructures throughout the company.
Which step should the administrator take using the vSphere Web Client to allow this?

A.    Export the vApp as an OVF Template
B.    Convert the vApp to a Template
C.    Clone the vApp to a OVF Template
D.    Add the vApp to the Catalog

Answer: A

QUESTION 147
The bandwidth between two sites is too slow to transfer large virtual machine files. The administrator needs to export a virtual machine to OVF to reduce the size of the transfer. When the administrator attempts to initiate the Export OVF Template feature, the selection is grayed out.
What is the likely reason that the administrator is unable to select this option?

A.    The virtual machine is in a powered on state.
B.    There is not enough disk space on the destination for the OVF.
C.    The administrator’s account does not have the correct privileges.
D.    The virtual machine is not compatible with the OVF format.

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
A system administrator is deploying a Windows virtual machine from a template and needs the IP address to be customized automatically.
How should the administrator configure the IP address?

A.    Use the Microsoft Sysprep Tool.
B.    Specify IP addresses using the Deploy Virtual Machine Wizard.
C.    Use the VMware Quickprep Tool.
D.    Manually configure IP addresses after the deployment has completed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 149
An administrator needs to establish that a database server is entitled to twice the CPU resources than a web server during CPU resource contention.
Which settings should the administrator change to accomplish this?

A.    Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and leave the web server’s CPU Shares at Normal.
B.    Set the database server’s CPU Shares to High and change the web server’s CPU Shares to Low.
C.    Set the database server’s Shares to High and change the web server’s CPU Shares value to a custom
value of 500.
D.    Set the database server’s Shares to a Custom value of 500 and leave the web server’s CPU Shares
at Normal.

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
What should an administrator do to identify compliance for virtual machine storage performance?

A.    Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the virtual machine
B.    Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the virtual machine
C.    Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the datastore containing the virtual machine
D.    Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the datastore containing the virtual machine

Answer: A

If you want to pass VMware VCP550 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass VMware VCP550 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/VCP550.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back