Latest VMware VCP550 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (171-180)

QUESTION 171
A vSphere administrator attempts to manually vMotion a virtual machine but receives error messages related to the Shared Storage datastore shown in the exhibit.

image
The administrator uses the vSphere Web Client and locates the datastore settings shown:
Which action should the administrator take to resolve these errors?

A.    Reconnect server3 to the vCenter server.
B.    Select server3 and click Mount.
C.    Remove server3 from the cluster then re-add it.
D.    Right-click Not connected and select Connect.

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
A SAN administrator recently installed a storage encryption switch on the Fibre Channel Fabric. Shortly after the deployment, several new VMFS5 datastores recently created were dismounted. Attempts to manually mount them fail. VMFS5 upgraded datastores are unaffected. All Storage arrays in use support VASA and VAAI.
What is the root cause of this problem?

A.    All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged ATS_Only.
The storage encryption switch blocks the ATS command.
B.    All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged XCOPY_Only.
The storage encryption switch blocks the XCOPY command.
C.    All newly created VMFS5 datastores are tagged WRITE_SAME_Only.
The storage encryption switch blocks the WRITE_SAME command.
D.    All newly created VMFS5 datastores were formatted with 1MB block size.
The storage encryption switch does not support this block size.

Answer: A

QUESTION 173
An administrator receives notice of a large number of ARP table issues. The issues began after a maintenance window 36 hours ago. The issue did not exist prior to the maintenance window.
Which change was made to the port group that is causing the ARP table issue?

image

A.    Notify Switches was changed to No.
B.    Uplink 2 was changed from Standby to Active.
C.    Failback was changed to Yes.
D.    Network failure detection was changed to Link status only.

Answer: A

QUESTION 174
An administrator is using esxtop to troubleshoot a storage performance issue.
Which parameter should the administrator check to monitor any storage-related vSphere overhead?

A.    DAVG
B.    KAVG
C.    GAVG
D.    CMDS

Answer: B

QUESTION 175
An error occurs while building a new virtual machine with a thin provisioned virtual disk size of 20GB. The datastore has 35GB of free space. The datastore is overcommitted by 95GB.
What is preventing the virtual machine from being built?

A.    The datastore is built on a thin provisioned LUN that has run out of storage array free space.
B.    The datastore has reached the maximum overcommitment threshold.
C.    The virtual disk used by the virtual machine cannot be thin provisioned on this datastore.
D.    The virtual disk used by the virtual machine requires more free space than is available in the datastore.

Answer: A

QUESTION 176
A vSphere administrator enables and configures a Software iSCSI Initiator, and configures an iSCSI vmkernel portgroup with Port Binding. The SAN administrator creates a few LUNs on an iSCSI server. However, when the vSphere administrator adds the IP address of the iSCSI server in the Dynamic Discovery list, no iSCSI targets are detected.
What condition would result in this behavior?

A.    The iSCSI vmkernel portgroup and the iSCSI server are on different subnets.
B.    The iSCSI server IP address should be entered in the Static Discovery instead of Dynamic Discovery list.
C.    The network card bound to the iSCSI portgroup is 1Gbps Ethernet instead of 10Gbps.
D.    A Software iSCSI Initiator cannot use Port Binding in conjunction with Dynamic Discovery.

Answer: A

QUESTION 177
A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore.
Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the administrator’s preference?

A.    The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.
B.    The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.
C.    The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.
D.    The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.

Answer: D

QUESTION 178
The load is high on a HA/DRS cluster. DPM is enabled. A vSphere administrator determines that hosts are NOT powering on automatically to support the load.
Which configuration would result in this condition?

A.    VM-to-VM or VM-to-Host DRS rules have been configured that restrict where some VMs can be moved.
B.    DPM has been set to the most Conservative threshold.
C.    Some of the virtual machines have been removed from HA consideration by the vSphere administrator.
D.    DRS is set to Manual Automation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 179
A virtual machine fails to migrate during a Storage DRS event.
What could cause this issue?

A.    Storage DRS is enabled for the datastore cluster but disabled for the virtual disks.
B.    Storage DRS is enabled, but vMotion is disabled for the affected virtual machine.
C.    The vMotion network used for Storage DRS is down for a host in the cluster.
D.    Storage DRS is attempting to migrate the virtual machine between VMFS and NFS datastores.

Answer: A

QUESTION 180
The load on a Fully Automated HA/DRS cluster is critically unbalanced.
What condition could cause this issue?

A.    DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machines.
B.    The migration threshold is set to Moderate.
C.    Storage vMotion is not enabled on the cluster.
D.    Storage DRS is disabled on the datastore hosting the cluster’s virtual machines.

Answer: A

If you want to pass VMware VCP550 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass VMware VCP550 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/VCP550.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back