Latest VMware VCP550 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (201-210)

QUESTION 201
An administrator needs to create and provision new virtual machines from a master image that can not be edited or powered on.
Which type of resource is most appropriate for the administrator to perform the task?

A.    Full Clone
B.    Linked Clone
C.    Template
D.    Snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 202
A vSphere administrator is unable to vMotion a virtual machine between two hosts. An error message indicates that the USB device is not accessible on the target host.
What is causing this issue?

A.    The USB device was not enabled for vMotion when it was added to the virtual machine.
B.    ESXi does not support vMotion with a USB device attached to the virtual machine.
C.    The VMkernel port for vMotion is not enabled for USB traffic.
D.    The virtual machine has the wrong USB controller installed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 203
A vSphere administrator needs to configure a virtual machine to meet a guaranteed CPU performance profile.
Which configuration setting could the administrator choose?

A.    Set the CPU Limit to High
B.    Set the CPU Shares to 500MHz
C.    Set the CPU Guarantee to High
D.    Set the CPU Reservation to 500MHz

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
An organization’s datastores are configured in a fully automated Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) cluster. The vSphere administrator determines that virtual machines are being migrated between datastores even though the datastores look evenly balanced. On further investigation, the administrator determines that the datastore’s utilization percentages differ by 2%.
Which Storage DRS setting should the administrator change to prevent the virtual machines from migrating prematurely?

A.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the Space Utilization Difference threshold
B.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the I/O imbalance threshold
C.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the Space Utilization Difference threshold
D.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the I/O imbalance threshold

Answer: A

QUESTION 205
A vSphere administrator enables Fault Tolerance on a powered off virtual machine that has the following configuration:
– The virtual machine’s single thin provisioned virtual disk is sized at 100GB.
– The datastore that houses the virtual machine has 120GB of free space.
After Fault Tolerance has been configured, another administrator attempts to use Enhanced vMotion to move a 30GB virtual machine file into the same datastore and receives an error.
What condition could cause this behavior?

A.    Fault Tolerance inflated the virtual machine’s virtual disk file.
B.    Fault Tolerance created a temporary logging file on the same datastore.
C.    Fault Tolerance created a secondary copy of the virtual machine’s virtual disk file.
D.    The Fault Tolerance logging file ran out of disk space.

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
While testing a Fault Tolerance setup on a virtual machine, a system administrator notices that the DRS automation level of the virtual machine has been automatically set to Disabled.
The administrator needs to enable DRS to migrate the Fault Tolerance virtual machine to balance the cluster’s CPU and memory loads.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in the vSphere cluster.
B.    Move the virtual machine to a VMFS 5 datastore built on shared storage.
C.    Manually change the DRS automation level of the virtual machine to Enabled.
D.    Move the secondary virtual machine to a host with a Fault Tolerance VMkernel port.

Answer: A

QUESTION 207
A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way that vMotion migrations are failing.

image
Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A.    The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address.
B.    The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical.
C.    The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically.
D.    The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink.

Answer: A

QUESTION 208
What is the purpose of configuring a VMkernel port for Fault Tolerance logging?

A.    The selected vmkernel port is used to send external inputs from a primary virtual machine to its
secondary counterpart.
B.    The selected vmkernel port is able to log Fault Tolerance events to a syslog server.
C.    The selected vmkernel port is used to trigger a failover from the primary machine if a hardware crash occurs.
D.    The selected vmkernel port is able to maintain a log of changes to the secondary virtual machine.

Answer: A

QUESTION 209
A vSphere administrator has configured a virtual machine alarm to trigger a warning when the condition Snapshot Size exceeds 1GB.
Which action should the administrator configure on the alarm to automatically resolve the condition?

A.    Delete Snapshot
B.    Reset VM
C.    Run a Command
D.    Consolidate Snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 210
A vSphere administrator is attempting to upgrade an ESXi host using vSphere Update Manager.
The administrator has attached the baseline and remediated the host. Update Manager reports the remediation process has completed successfully. However, upon inspection the host is not upgraded.
What is the most likely reason for this issue?

A.    The ESXi host has less than 10MB free in its /tmp directory.
B.    The user performing the upgrade has insufficient privileges.
C.    The Update Manager service has not been configured with root level access to the host.
D.    The baseline has been configured using an invalid ISO image.

Answer: A

If you want to pass VMware VCP550 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass VMware VCP550 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/VCP550.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back