Latest VMware VCP550 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (231-240)

QUESTION 231
Which tool should an administrator use to modify vSphere Data Protection (VDP) backup jobs?

A.    vSphere Web Client
B.    vSphere Client using the VDP plugin
C.    VAMI on the VDP Appliance
D.    vSphere Management Appliance

Answer: A

QUESTION 232
An administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated upgrades of ESXi hosts and virtual machines. The vSphere management components reside in a secure environment that does not have direct access to the Internet.
How would Update Manager be configured in this environment while maintaining the organization’s security requirements?

A.    Install Update Manager Download Service on a machine with Internet access and configure an export
policy to the Update Manager server.
B.    Install Update Manager Secure Gateway on a machine in the DMZ and configure an IPsec tunnel to
the internal Update Manager server.
C.    Create a TFTP server as an HTTP proxy and configure an export policy to the Update Manager server.
D.    Enable gateway services on the Update Manager server and provide Internet access to the gateway address.

Answer: A

QUESTION 233
An administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager for the initial deployment of VMware Tools on a group of newly created virtual machines.
When the administrator scans the objects for compliance, a compliance state of Incompatible is returned.
How should the administrator resolve the issue?

A.    Install VMware Tools manually on the new virtual machines.
B.    Ensure the latest version of VMware Tools has been downloaded to the Update Manager repository.
C.    Enable the Upgrade VMware Tools on Power Cycle option.
D.    Create a separate baseline object for each guest OS type .

Answer: A

QUESTION 234
An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a purple screen and shows the error:
The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not populate the filesystem: Admission check failed
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A.    Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.
B.    Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.
C.    Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.
D.    Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

Answer: A

QUESTION 235
An administrator notices that a virtual machine fails to start when right-clicking on the VM in the inventory and clicking Power -> Power On.
Which log file should the administrator check first to determine why the virtual machine will not start?

A.    vmkernel.log
B.    messages
C.    vpxa.log
D.    fdm.log

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
Which is the simplest baseline group combination an administrator could create to upgrade hosts, VMware tools, and virtual machine hardware to the latest versions using Update Manager?

A.    One baseline group that contains the host upgrade baselines and one baseline group that contains
the VM Hardware and VMware Tools upgrade baselines
B.    One baseline group that contains the host upgrade and vCenter upgrade baselines
C.    One baseline group that contains the host, VMware tools, and VM Hardware upgrade baselines
D.    One baseline group that contains the Data Center upgrade baseline and one baseline group that
contains the VM upgrade baseline

Answer: A

QUESTION 237
During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5.
Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A.    Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B.    Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C.    Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D.    Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 238
The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:

image
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A.    Direct Console User Interface
B.    vSphere Client
C.    vSphere Web Client
D.    vSphere Management Assistant

Answer: A

QUESTION 239
What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

A.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C.    Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D.    Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION 240
The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:

image
What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A.    Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
B.    Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
C.    Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
D.    Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Answer: A

If you want to pass VMware VCP550 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass VMware VCP550 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/VCP550.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back