Latest VMware VCP550 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (251-260)

QUESTION 251
An administrator needs to use performance information from Windows virtual machines to better understand their effect on the vSphere 5.x hosts on which they run.
What must the administrator do to collect this information?

A.    Install VMware Tools with the PERFMON counters enabled in the Advanced option of the installer.
B.    Install VMware Tools. Add counters in the PERFMON utility.
C.    Install VMware Tools. Edit the VMware Tools settings to enable the VM-specific counters.
D.    Install VMware Tools. Install the PERFMON plug-in for VMware Tools.

Answer: B

QUESTION 252
A vSphere administrator receives a request to capture the state of a virtual machine six times a day.
Which procedure will satisfy the requirement with the least amount of administrator intervention?

A.    Use the vSphere web client to configure a scheduled task to take a snapshot every four hours.
B.    Use the vSphere web client to configure a scheduled workflow to take a snapshot every four hours.
C.    Use the vSphere web client to manually initiate a snapshot of the virtual machine every four hours.
D.    Use the vSphere web client to schedule an automated snapshot every four hours using Snapshot Manager.

Answer: A

QUESTION 253
What action should an administrator take to store ESXi 5.x host system logs centrally?

A.    Configure vCenter Server to automatically export log files to a syslog server at regular intervals.
B.    Configure vCenter Server to send all log information to a syslog server.
C.    Configure each ESXi host to send all log information to a syslog server.
D.    Configure the syslog server to import log files from each ESXi host at regular intervals.

Answer: C

QUESTION 254
An administrator needs to configure an alarm that notifies administrators if an application is impacted by overcommitment of memory resources. The environment consists of 100 virtual machines running on 5 ESXi hosts that are configured in a fully automated HA/DRS cluster. The cluster is configured with a parent resource pool and Production and Development child pools.
Where should the administrator set the alarm to meet the requirement?

A.    On each virtual machine
B.    On each host
C.    On the Production resource pool
D.    On the cluster

Answer: D

QUESTION 255
An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager notices an increase in resource consumption by virtual machines over a period of time. The administrator needs to understand how adding more hosts or increasing resources in existing hosts will address the growing resource requirements of the virtual machines.
Which vCenter Operations Manager feature can provide this information?

A.    Host or Cluster Capacity Optimization Report
B.    What-if Scenarios
C.    Density and Reclaimable Waste badges
D.    Virtual Machine Optimization Report

Answer: B

QUESTION 256
The virtual machine Fileserver01 shown in the exhibit can not ping anything on the Internet.

image
Why is Fileserver01 unable to connect to the Internet?

A.    Fileserver01 does not have a reachable IP address.
B.    Fileserver01 is not on the Production network.
C.    The virtual nic for Fileserver01 has a speed or duplex mismatch.
D.    The vSwitch1 virtual switch does not have an attached vmnic adapter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 257
An administrator needs to know the estimated time remaining on a virtual machine that is hosting a critical accounting application given current assigned resources such as memory, CPU, and disk.
When an administrator selects the virtual machine in the vCenter Operations Manager console, which major badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?

A.    Risk
B.    Health
C.    Efficiency
D.    Time Remaining

Answer: A

QUESTION 258
An application server has been added to an existing multi-tier application contained in a vApp. Shortly after a planned maintenance event, users are unable to access the application.
What does the vSphere administrator need to change to ensure the application can be accessed?

A.    The startup order of the vApp
B.    The shutdown option to power off the virtual machines
C.    The IP Allocation policy to DHCP
D.    The Memory Shares to High

Answer: A

QUESTION 259
The current block size of a datastore in VMFS3 is 4MB. An administrator needs to upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and wants to change it to 1MB block size.
Which action should the administrator take?

A.    Upgrade the datastore to VMFS 5. Select the 1MB block size option during the upgrade.
B.    Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size.
Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore, then delete the
VMFS3 datastore.
C.    Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5.
Use vmkfstools to change the block size on the upgraded datastore.
D.    Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size.
Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore.
Upgrade the virtual machine hardware on the migrated VMs, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.

Answer: B

QUESTION 260
An administrator needs to use guest OS clustering in a vSphere environment that uses a Fibre
Channel SAN. The clustering software does NOT have a SCSI target or a SCSI command pass- through requirement.
Which VMware storage type should the administrator use?

A.    Physical RDM
B.    VMFS
C.    Virtual RDM
D.    NFS

Answer: B

If you want to pass VMware VCP550 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass VMware VCP550 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/VCP550.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back