OFFER Free Microsoft 70-465 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps 111-120

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-465
Exam Name: Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam
Version: 14.102

QUESTION 111
You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) for a company named ABC.com. The company uses a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. Computer users use custom applications that store data in SQL Server databases hosted on a server named ABC-SQL1.
You discover that the Windows Application event log on ABC-SQL1 contains error events.
You need to configure a solution that will run an application whenever an event with a specific event ID number is generated in the Windows Application event log.

What should you configure?

A.    You should configure an alert and a job.
B.    You should configure an alert and a maintenance plan.
C.    You should configure a trigger and a maintenance plan.
D.    You should configure a trigger and a job.
E.    You should configure an alert and a trigger.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
You need to move a database in between servers.
You need to guarantee database users will be able to login in the database with a minimum of management effort. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Application role
B.    Database user
C.    Server login
D.    Server role

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
You need to validate rows before they are added to a table every time a row is added using a user-defined function.
What should you use? More than one answer may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    DML Trigger
B.    Default constraint
C.    Foreign key
D.    CHECK constraint

Answer: D

QUESTION 114
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1.
You have a backup device named Device1.
You discover that the log file for the database is full.
You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions.
The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs).
Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx

QUESTION 115
You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application.
You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site.
You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing.
Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

A.    read committed
B.    repeatable read
C.    snapshot
D.    serializable

Answer: D

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
You are designing a database for a university. The database will contain two tables named Classes and StudentGrades that have the following specifications:

– Classes will store brochures in the XPS format. The brochures must be structured in folders and must be accessible by using UNC paths.
– StudentGrades must be backed up on a separate schedule than the rest of the database.

You need to identify which SQL Server technology meets the specifications of each table.
Which technologies should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct table in the answer area.

wps685C.tmp

Answer:

wps7B51.tmp

QUESTION 117
You use SQL Server 2014 to maintain the data used by applications at your company.
You want to execute two statements.
You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch.
Which code should you use?

wps91BE.tmp

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: D
Explanation:
Structure should be:
BEGIN TRY
BEGIN TRANSACTION
..
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
END CATCH.

QUESTION 118
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription.
You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2.
You create a stored procedure named sp1.Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1.
You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2.
You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.
D.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

QUESTION 119
You deploy a SQL Server instance named SQLProd that uses SQL Server 2014.
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the transactions that are running currently against SQLProd. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required.
What should you recommend?

A.    Statistics
B.    A dynamic management view
C.    A trigger
D.    User-defined views

Answer: B
Explanation:
Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance.
Transactions can be monitored.

QUESTION 120
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and Group2.
The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media.
The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1.
Table1 contains a column named Column1. The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1.
What should you recommend?

A.    A dynamic management view
B.    Filegroups
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    User-defined views

Answer: D
Explanation:
A view is a virtual table whose contents are defined by a query. Like a table, a view consists of a set of named columns and rows of data. Unless indexed, a view does not exist as a stored set of data values in a database. The rows and columns of data come from tables referenced in the query defining the view and are produced dynamically when the view is referenced. A view acts as a filter on the underlying tables referenced in the view.
Incorrect:
Not A: Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance.

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-465 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-465 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-465.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back