OFFER Pass4sure and Lead2pass CAPM PDF & VCE

Vendor: PMI
Exam Code: CAPM
Exam Name: Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM)

QUESTION 1
You are a project manager of a company. You are taking over a project during the planning process, and you discovered that many individuals have signed the project charter. Which of the following should be areas of concern for you?

A.    Who will be a member of the change control board?
B.    Who are the stakeholders for the project?
C.    Need to spend more time on configuration management.
D.    Determining the reporting structure.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is an output of the Control Scope process?

A.    Scope statement
B.    Change Requests
C.    Formal acceptance
D.    Work breakdown structure

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following models of conflict resolution allows a cooling off period, but seldom resolves the issue in the long term?

A.    Problem solving
B.    Withdrawal
C.    Forcing
D.    Smoothing

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
The process of identifying and defining a product or a service is called:

A.    Procurement planning
B.    Source selection
C.    Contract administration
D.    Contract closeout

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
The "To Complete Performance Index" (TCPI) is calculated by:

A.    Subtracting the actual costs to date from the estimate at completion
B.    Dividing the budgeted cost of the remaining work by the difference between the estimate at completion
and actual costs to date
C.    Multiplying the estimate at completion by the cumulative cost performance index
D.    Adding the estimate at completion to the actual costs to date and multiplying by the cumulative cost performance index

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Contract close out contains:

A.    Contract documentation
B.    Procurement audits
C.    Formal acceptance and closure
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Key Management skills include:

A.    Leading
B.    Communicating
C.    Negotiating
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
The amount of time that an activity can be delayed from its early start without delaying the project end date is called:

A.    Negative Float
B.    Total Float
C.    Float
D.    c and b

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Outputs of the initiation process are:

A.    Project manager identified
B.    Constraints
C.    Assumptions
D.    All of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A program is defined in the PMBOK as:

A.    A program consists of a related group of projects and Program management is the process of managing multiple on going projects
B.    A number of subprojects divided into manageable components enabling a project team to ensure the completion of a desired outcome
C.    A project plan developed by key management personnel to obtain a desired outcome
D.    The means to subdivide the project into manageable segments

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
According a PERT weighted average computation, what is the probability of completing the project within plus-or-minus 3 standard deviations of the mean?

A.    68%
B.    99.74%
C.    95%
D.    75%

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
What is the difference between a Verify Scope process and quality control?

A.    There is no difference.
B.    Verify Scope is primarily concerned with the correctness of work results while quality control is primarily concerned with the acceptance of work results.
C.    Verify Scope is concerned with ensuring that changes are beneficial while quality control is concerned
that the overall work results are correct.
D.    Verify Scope is primarily concerned with the acceptance of work results while quality control is primarily concerned with the correctness of work results.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which devises and maintains a worktable scheme to accomplish the business need that the project was undertaken to address.

A.    Development process
B.    Scoping process
C.    Planning process
D.    Information development process

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is NOT an output of the Control Schedule:

A.    Schedule updates
B.    Revisions
C.    Corrective action
D.    Lessons learned

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
The review of key deliverables and project performance at the conclusion of a project phase is called:

A.    phase exit
B.    Ml point
C.    state gate
D.    all of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Which of the following Enterprise Environmental factors are not the inputs for the Develop Human Resource Plan process:

A.    Organizational Chart Tempates
B.    Reduced Training Funds
C.    Hiring Freeze
D.    Technical competencies of project staff

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Given the following estimates: Optimistic 3 days, Pessimistic 9 days, and most likely 6 days. What is the standard deviation for the estimates?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    1-5
D.    0-5

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Reserve Analysis technique is NOT used during __________.

A.    Control Costs
B.    Estimating Activity Duration
C.    Determine Budget
D.    Estimate Costs

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is NOT output of Qualitative Risk Analysis?

A.    R’sk Register updates
B.    Root Cause Analysis
C.    R’sk Urgency Assessment
D.    Risk Categorization

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
During the Develop Schedule process, a Project Manager may have to go through several iterations of the schedule before establishing the schedule baseline. All of the following are tools and techniques that may be used during this process:

A.    Critical Path Method, GERT, Resource Requirements
B.    Resource Levelling Heuristics, Mathematical Analysis, Calendar!
C.    Duration compression, Resource Leveling Heuristics, PERT
D.    GERT, PERT, Leads and Lags

Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Control Costs is concerned with:

A.    Managing changes when they occur
B.    Resource rates
C.    Chart of accounts
D.    Organizational policies

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
A RAM is:

A.    Random access memory
B.    Rapid and movement
C.    Responsibilities and methods
D.    Responsibility assignment matrix

Answer: D

If you want to pass PMI CAPM successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass PMI CAPM practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/CAPM.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back