Pass Ensure 70-685 Exam By Training Lead2pass New Microsoft 70-685 VCE And PDF Dumps (1-10)

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors of their respective industries. You can download free demos in PDF files and our state of the art exam preparation software. Download the full version for an undeniable success in certification exams. Here are some free share of Microsoft 70-685 exam dumps.

QUESTION 1
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source.

You plan to track the errors.
You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report.
What should you do?

A.    Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.
B.    Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.
C.    Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.
D.    Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM).
Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers.
You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications.
What should you do?

A.    Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.
B.    Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.
C.    Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.
D.    Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.
Your company uses a proprietary application that is currently not compatible with Windows 7.
A shim has been created and applied to mitigate compatibility issues until a Windows 7-compatible version is developed.
A security update is made for this application.
The update must be tested and then deployed as a new version of the application.
During testing you are unable to install the application.
You need to ensure that the application can be installed in the test environment before it can be deployed to the production environment.
What should you do?

A.    Disable UAC prompts.
B.    Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.
C.    Modify the shim to apply to all versions of the application.
D.    Modify the shim to apply only to the new version of the application.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are deployed within an Active Directory Domain Services domain in a Windows Server 2003 environment.
When an employee attempts to log on to the domain from his computer, he receives the following error message:
"System cannot log you on to the domain because the system’s computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect."
You need to ensure that the employee can log on to the domain from his computer.
What should you do?

A.    Change the domain password of the employee.
B.    Create a roaming profile for the employee on his computer.
C.    Add the user account of the employee to the local Administrators group.
D.    Add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer again to the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
All client computers on your company network are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
The Finance team uses Remote Desktop to access Windows 7 virtual machines that are hosted on a Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V server.
The team members receive the following error message when they attempt to log on to the virtual machines:
"The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."
You discover that the Hyper-V server was recently restored from a backup.
You need to ensure that the team members can log on to the virtual machines.
You log on to the virtual machines as local administrator.
What should you do next?

A.    Modify the computer name of each virtual machine.
B.    Run the netdom join command on each virtual machine.
C.    Restore each virtual machine by using the System Restore tool.
D.    Make each virtual machine a member of a workgroup and join them back to the domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
An application has stopped working. The application is dependent on a service that runs automatically and logs on to the domain by using a dedicated service account.
You also discover that an entry in the event log has the following message:
"Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password."
You need to ensure that the service runs successfully.
What should you do?

A.    Add the dedicated account to the local Administrators group.
B.    Add the employee user account to the local Administrators group.
C.    Reset the employee password and configure it to never expire.
D.    Reset the service account password and configure it to never expire.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
A computer is unable to connect to network resources.
The configuration of the computer is as shown in the following table.

image_thumb

You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources.
What should you do?

A.    Change the IP address to 131.107.3.254.
B.    Change the subnet mask to 255.255.248.0.
C.    Change the default gateway to 131.107.0.1.
D.    Change the preferred DNS server to 131.107.3.1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional.
You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.
You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.
You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.
B.    Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.
C.    Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.
D.    Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.
All client computers run Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain.
All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit:

image_thumb[1]

An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy server.
Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They are still unable to run the application.
You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application.
What should you do?

image_thumb[2]

A.    Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.
B.    Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.
C.    Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.
D.    Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory forest. All users on the network access the Internet from their computers.
The company hires a temporary employee who has his own portable computer.
The employee connects his portable computer to the network.
When the employee attempts to join the computer to the domain, the connection fails.
A help desk technician reports the following about the employee:
– He has a domain user account.
– His computer can access Internet Web sites.
– His computer can contact domain controllers by using the domain controllers’ IP addresses.
You need to ensure that the employee’s computer can join the domain.
The solution must ensure that the computer can access resources on the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the time zone for the computer.
B.    Modify the IPv4 settings on the computer.
C.    Create an A record for the computer in an internal DNS zone.
D.    Request that an administrator create a prestaged computer account in the domain.

Answer: B

Lead2pass 70-685 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable. 70-685 practice tests are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy which can make you succeed in the exam.

www.lead2pass.com/70-685.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back