PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (101-110)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 101
A project manager gets a call from a team member notifying him that there is a variance between the speed of a system on the project and the desired or planned speed. The project manager is surprised because that performance measurement was not identified in planning. If the project manager then evaluates whether the variance warrants a response, he is in what project management process?
A. Initiating
B. Executing
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Closing

Answer: C
Explanation:
Even though the measurement was not identified in planning, the project manager would still have to investigate the variance and determine if it is important. Therefore, the project manager is in the project monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 76

QUESTION 102
A team member notifies the project manager that the activities comprising a work package are no longer appropriate. It would be BEST for the project manager to be in what part of the project management process?
A. Corrective action
B. Integrated change control
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Project closing
Answer: C
Explanation:
If you chose another part of the project management process, you probably forgot that the situation needs to be evaluated by the project manager before recommending a change or entering integrated change control.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 76

QUESTION 103
During a team meeting, a team member asks about the measurements that will be used on the project to judge performance. The team member feels that some of the measures related to activities assigned to him are not valid measurements. The project is BEST considered in what part of the project management process?
A. Closing
B. Monitoring and controlling
C. Executing
D. Initiating
Answer: C
Explanation:
This situation does not describe an actual measurement (a monitoring and controlling activity) but rather a meeting occurring during project executing talking about control issues.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 72

QUESTION 104
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the initiating process group?
A. Ensure the product scope is as final as practical.
B. Ensure continued understanding of the work.
C. Remove roadblocks.
D. Review bids and select sellers.
Answer: A
Explanation:
All of the choices except A occur during the executing process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 63

QUESTION 105
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the initiating process group?
A. Create a detailed description of the project deliverables.
B. Get familiar with the company culture and structure as it relates to the project.
C. Identify the root cause of problems.
D. Ensure all project management processes are complete.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice A occurs during the planning process group as part of creating the project scope statement. Since you must already have problems in order to determine their root cause, choice C must occur during the monitoring and controlling process group, not initiating. Choice D occurs during the closing process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 63

QUESTION 106
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the planning process group?
A. Update corporate processes and procedures based on lessons learned.
B. Evaluate the effectiveness of risk responses.
C. Recommend changes and defect repair.
D. Work with the customer to determine acceptance criteria.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice A occurs during the closing process group. Choices B and C occur during the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 67

QUESTION 107
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the planning process group?
A. Work with stakeholders to determine their communication preferences.
B. Determine the initial project organization.
C. Refine control limits.
D. Verify Scope.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Many people select choice B, but determining the initial project organization is a project initiating function.
Choice B does not say “determine the team” or “determine the skill sets needed.” Choices C and D take place during the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 68

QUESTION 108
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the planning process group?
A. Review industry standards relevant to your project.
B. Develop closing procedure.
C. Look for positive and negative interactions from and to other projects that could affect your project.
D. Update the communications management plan based on late deliverables.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Industry standards (choiceA) are an input to the Develop Project Charter process, which occurs in initiating. Choice D would occur during the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 68

QUESTION 109
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the planning process group?
A. Determine high-level stakeholders.
B. Hold a meeting with all stakeholders to make sure everyone is on the same page.
C. Implement approved process improvements.
D. Focus on preventing problems rather than dealing with them as they arise.
Answer: B
Explanation:
High-level stakeholders (choice A) are determined as part of the initiating process group. Choices C and D take place during the executing process group. Choice B is what goes on during a kickoff meeting, which is part of project planning.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 68

QUESTION 110
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the executing process group?
A. Focus on checking team member productivity.
B. Manage communication channels.
C. Manage configuration.
D. Evaluate the effectiveness of implemented corrective actions.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Since a project manager should not spend much time babysitting or checking up on team members, choice A is not part of the project management process at all. Choices C and D are parts of the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 72

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back