PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (11-20)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 11
Your management has decided that all orders will be treated as “projects” and that project managers will be used to update orders daily, to resolve issues, and to ensure that the customer formally accepts the product within 30 days of completion. Revenue from the individual orders can vary from US $100 to US $150,000.
The project manager will not be required to perform planning or provide documentation other than daily status. How would you define this situation?

A. Because each individual order is a “temporary endeavor,” each order is a project.
B. This is program management since there are multiple projects involved.
C. This is a recurring process.
D. Orders incurring revenue over $100,000 would be considered projects and would involve project management.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Because orders are numerous and of short duration, this situation is a process, not a project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 22

QUESTION 12
A project manager is planning a project when he discovers that the project has many different work products which must be completed in a sequence, with each dependent on starting after the previous work product is completed. What is the BEST thing the project manager can do?
A. Obtain a project charter for each work product.
B. Make sure the WBS has work packages that include extra team meetings.
C. Make sure each team member knows how his or her activities interact with other activities.
D. Make sure the communications management plan addresses interdependencies.
Answer: A
Explanation:
This question tests your understanding of the definition of a project. A project has a beginning and an end, and has a unique product, service, or result. According to this question, the work products described must be done in sequence, indicating that each new work product is dependent on the previous one for the work to continue. Each of these work products is, in reality, a separate project, and should be managed accordingly.
Thus, a project charter for each work product is required (choice A).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 21

QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements BEST describes the rule that has been ignored when a project which was originally scheduled for completion in six months has been ongoing for two years?
A. Too many activities can mean the project never is completed.
B. The project needs only one project sponsor.
C. The WBS is a good way to determine project activities.
D. A project is something that is temporary.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice C is a correct statement but does not relate to the question presented. There is no reason to suspect there were too many activities or more than one sponsor (choices A and B), but letting a project continue to expand (from 6 to 24 months) violates choice D.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 24

QUESTION 14
You are the CEO of a large publishing house and desire to improve project management practices in your company. What is the BEST thing to do in order to manage the publication of each issue?
A. Clearly define the work to be supplied by other companies.
B. Retain the functional organizational structure.
C. Set up a project office.
D. Identify all the stakeholders for this project.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A project is temporary and unique. This is an example of a business process that is ongoing and repeatable. Such processes are best managed in a functional organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 22

QUESTION 15
A project manager is trying to complete a software development project, but cannot get enough attention for the project. Resources are focused on completing process-related work and the project manager has little authority to properly assign resources. What form of organization must the project manager be working in?
A. Functional
B. Matrix
C. Expediter
D. Coordinator
Answer: A
Explanation:
In a functional organization, the project manager has the least support for the project and has little authority to assign resources. Choices C and D are roles in a weak matrix organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 16
Project management processes can be categorized into five groups. The process groups are linked by the results they produce. The outputs of one often become the inputs to another. What is the MOST appropriate sequence of the five project management process groups?
A. Initiating, planning, monitoring and controlling, executing, closing
B. Initiating, executing, monitoring and controlling, planning, closing
C. Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, closing
D. Initiating, monitoring and controlling, planning, executing, closing
Answer: C
Explanation:
Sometimes questions on the exam can be quite easy. This one tests whether you know how to organize the project management processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 41

QUESTION 17
The policies, methodologies, and templates for managing projects within the organization should be supplied by the:
A. Project sponsor.
B. Functional department.
C. Project management office.
D. Project manager.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is a role of the project management office.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 18
You are a project manager in a large organization that uses a matrix structure for projects. You have been asked to investigate what organizational structure your competitors use and how this affects their ability to manage projects successfully. How would you describe the MAIN difference between a matrix organization and a functional organization?
A. In a functional organization, project managers have more authority than they do in a matrix organization.
B. More people work full-time on projects in a functional organization than in a matrix organization.
C. Project team members usually report to two bosses in a matrix organization; the functional manager and the project manager.
D. Most companies have found that functional organization structures provide the most flexibility for managing projects.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Did this question make you think? Notice how many of the choices twist around the truth to make them incorrect. If you picked a choice other than C, try to figure out why your choice was not correct. Choice A cannot be best because project managers have less authority in a functional organization than in a matrix organization. Choice B cannot be best because the amount of time people work on projects depends on the needs of the organization, not how the organization is structured. Choice D cannot be best because functional organizations do not provide flexibility.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 19
Which type of organization is BEST for managing complex projects involving cross-disciplinary efforts?
A. Projectized
B. Functional
C. Line
D. Matrix
Answer: D
Explanation:
The key word here is “cross-disciplinary.” Cross-disciplinary means that the project covers more than one department or technical area of expertise. In such a case, a matrix organization is needed with representatives from each department or discipline.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 20
Which of the following statements BEST describes how stakeholders are involved on a project?
A. They determine the project schedule, deliverables, and requirements.
B. They help to determine the project constraints and product deliverables.
C. They determine the resource needs and resource constraints on the project.
D. They help provide assumptions, the WBS, and the management plans.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project manager determines the project schedule (choice A) through schedule development. The team and other stakeholders provide the inputs. Since it is also the project manager’s role to determine resource needs (choice C), and create management plans (choice D), these cannot be best. However, the team may be involved by providing assumptions and assisting in WBS creation. Notice how tricky questions can be if you do not read them correctly! Watch for this in other questions. Pay close attention to the differences in wording.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 308

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (11-20)

Comments are closed.