PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (111-120)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 111
All of the following are actions a project manager should do. However, which of the following could have the biggest impact on a project?
A. Reevaluate the project’s business case when a severe problem occurs.
B. Recommend updates to the project management plan.
C. Recalculate how long the project will take.
D. Determine if project controls need to be updated.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Choices B, C, and D olny have small or short term effects on the project. Cancelling a project is a significant change. Many project managers have never had to evaluate whether they should cancel their project, but this can show up on the exam.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 73

QUESTION 112
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the executing process group?
A. Look for newly arising risks while the work is being done.
B. Obtain additional funding when needed.
C. Identify and analyze trends.
D. Implement process improvements.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choices A, B, and C take place as part of the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 63

QUESTION 113
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the monitoring and controlling process group?
A. Implement recognition and reward systems.
B. Obtain sign-off of the product of the project.
C. Issue performance reports.
D. Keep everyone focused on completing the project to the charter.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices A and D take place during the executing process group. Since the product of the project is only completed when the project is complete, choice B must take place during the closing process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 77

QUESTION 114
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the executing process group?
A. Determine individual team member performance.
B. Add new skills to team members’ human resources records.
C. Determine acceptance criteria.
D. Determine how you will complete process improvement.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice B is part of the closing process group. Choice C occurs during the initiating process group. Since choice D is a planning function, it must take place during the planning process group. Choice A is done in the executing process group, as part of the Manage Project Team process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 73

QUESTION 115
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the monitoring and controlling process group?
A. Create a budget forecast.
B. Implement approved process improvements.
C. Use issue logs.
D. Determine if project activities comply with processes.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choices B, C, and D all take place during the executing process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 65

QUESTION 116
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the closing process group?
A. Hold inspections of work packages.
B. Perform procurement audits.
C. Obtain formal acceptance of the project scope from the customer.
D. Do project performance appraisals.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choices A and C are monitoring and controlling functions. Choice D occurs during executing. Many people get tricked by choice C. Closing involves formal acceptance of the product. Acceptance of project scope should occur throughout the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 82

QUESTION 117
Who is responsible for determining appropriate project management processes to use for a specific project?
A. Sponsor
B. Project management office
C. Project manager/project management team
D. Customer
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project manager or the project management team determines how best to accomplish the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 65

QUESTION 118
Which of the following is a characteristic of project management processes?
A. Iterative
B. Unique
C. Unnecessary
D. Standardized
Answer: A
Explanation:
As the project life cycle progresses, more information becomes available, allowing the team to manage the project to a more detailed level.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 44

QUESTION 119
Progressive elaboration means:
A. Implementation of the project must progress strictly according to the initial project management plan.
B. Project processes are iterated as more information is uncovered throughout the project life cycle.
C. Project management plans must be elaborate in order to be effective.
D. Distinct processes are developed for each project.
Answer: B
Explanation:
As more information about the project becomes known, further iterations of the planning process result in more detailed and specific management plans.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64

QUESTION 120
Operational work is different from project work in that it is:
A. Unique.
B. Temporary
C. Ongoing and repetitive.
D. A part of every project activity.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Operational work is that which is ongoing to sustain an organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 22

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (111-120)

Comments are closed.