PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (121-130)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 121
Progressive elaboration means:
A. Implementation of the project must progress strictly according to the initial project management plan.
B. Project processes are iterated as more information is uncovered throughout the project life cycle.
C. Project management plans must be elaborate in order to be effective.
D. Distinct processes are developed for each project.

Answer: B
Explanation:
As more information about the project becomes known, further iterations of the planning process result in more detailed and specific management plans.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64

QUESTION 122
Operational work is different from project work in that it is:
A. Unique.
B. Temporary
C. Ongoing and repetitive.
D. A part of every project activity.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Operational work is that which is ongoing to sustain an organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 22

QUESTION 123
Which of the following is NOT an example of a project?
A. Issuing monthly invoices
B. Implementation of a new software program
C. Design of a new department store
D. Construction of a bridge
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice A is an example of a business process that is ongoing and repetitive.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 22

QUESTION 124
Which of the following factors is NOT considered to be a project constraint?
A. Scope
B. Time
C. Cost
D. Appearance
Answer: D
Explanation:
Constraints on a project include scope, time, cost, quality, risk, resources, and customer satisfaction. These constraints must be balanced by the project team throughout the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 125
The main focuses of managing a project include: identifying requirements, establishing clear and achievable objectives, and:
A. Making sure all the scope is identified in initiating.
B. Eliminating the need for any changes.
C. Balancing competing demands for scope, time, cost, etc.
D. Holding status meetings with the team.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice A cannot be correct, as scope can be identified throughout the project, not just during initiating. Since all changes cannot be eliminated in their entirety, choice B cannot be the correct choice. Status meetings (choice D) are not a main focus of managing a project. The reason for such meetings, controlling the project, could be considered a focus of project management, but that is not the choice given.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 126
The skills required for effective project management include knowledge of standards and regulations, understanding the project environment, and:
A. Application area knowledge.
B. Engineering knowledge.
C. Software knowledge.
D. Financial knowledge.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Application area knowledge (choice A) is the best answer. The other choices are all examples of application area knowledge.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 13

QUESTION 127
What is a program?
A. An initiative set up by management
B. A means to gain benefits and control of related projects
C. A group of unrelated projects managed in a coordinated way
D. A government regulation
Answer: B
Explanation:
Did you select choice C? If so, you missed the word “unrelated.” Programs are groups of related projects.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 128
Which of the following BEST describes stakeholders?
A. People who may have a positive or negative influence on a project
B. End users
C. Sponsor and the team
D. The public
Answer: A
Explanation:
The best description of a stakeholder is one that includes choices B, C, and D, as all of these are included in the definition of stakeholders. Since each stakeholder can positively affect the project (getting work donesooner, identifying risks, etc.) or negatively affect the project (though delay, scope added later in the project, etc.), the correct choice is A.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 129
In what type of organization are employees grouped by specialty?
A. Prioritized
B. Weak matrix
C. Strong matrix
D. Functional
Answer: D
Explanation:
In a functional organization, employees are divided into departments such as marketing and engineering. Projects in a functional organization generally involve only one department.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 130
A form of project organization where power is evenly shared between the functional manager and the project manager is called:
A. A tight matrix.
B. A weak matrix.
C. A balanced matrix.
D. A strong matrix.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Did you know that there will be made-up terms and misused terms that seem to fit, such as “tight matrix” on the exam? Do not get confused when you see a term that you have not been exposed to before.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (121-130)

Comments are closed.