PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (131-140)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 131
Which of the following BEST describes the role of the project management office (PMO)?
A. They supply project managers for projects.
B. They are part of the change control board.
C. They provide the project management procedures.
D. Their role can vary from an advisory capacity to full authority over projects.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The role of the project management office is defined by its parent organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 132
Which process groups MUST be included in every project?
A. Planning, executing, and closing
B. Initiating, planning, and executing
C. Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing
D. Planning, executing, and monitoring and controlling
Answer: C
Explanation:
All five process groups are addressed in each project. It is the responsibility of the project manager to determine the level of attention to spend on each process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 41

QUESTION 133
Which process group authorizes the project?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: A
Explanation:
“Authorizes” means officially starts a project. That occurs during the initiating process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 60

QUESTION 134
The project management plan is developed during which process group?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Closing
Answer: B
Explanation:
Although it is iterated and updated throughout the project, the project management plan is developed in the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 65

QUESTION 135
Which of the following processes occurs during the initiating process group?
A. Define Activities
B. Develop Project Charter
C. Perform Quality Control
D. Verify Scope
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Define Activities process (choice A) occurs during the planning process group. Perform Quality Control and Verify Scope (choices C and D) occur during the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 61

QUESTION 136
Your team is involved in the Verify Scope process. What process group is the project in?
A. Planning
B. Closing
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: D
Explanation:
Verify Scope is a process of the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 75

QUESTION 137
During which process group does Close Procurements occur?
A. Initiating
B. Closing
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Planning
Answer: B
Explanation:
Close Procurements occurs during the closing process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 81

QUESTION 137
Your team is involved in the Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis process. In which process group is the project?
A. Monitoring and controlling
B. Closing
C. Planning
D. Executing
Answer: C
Explanation:
Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis occurs during the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 68

QUESTION 138
Which process group focuses on completing the requirements of the project?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Closing
Answer: C
Explanation:
The executing process group is where work is done to produce the product of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 70

QUESTION 139
Which process group includes the creation of a project charter?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project charter is the basis for the entire project. Therefore, it must be created and approved first.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 60

QUESTION 140
In which process group does the team measure and analyze the work being done on the project?
A. Initiating
B. Executing
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Closing
Answer: C
Explanation:
During the monitoring and controlling process group, project performance is measured, and needed changes are identified and approved.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back