PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (141-150)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 141
You and your team are working with activity cost estimates, resource calendars, and the project schedule to determine a cost baseline for your project. Which process group are you in?
A. Planning
B. Initiating
C. Closing
D. Executing

Answer: A
Explanation:
Activity cost estimates, resource calendars, and the project schedule are inputs to the Determine Budget process. You are involved in the Determine Budget process, which takes place in the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 68

QUESTION 142
During which process group does authorization to start a new phase of the project occur?
A. Monitoring and controlling
B. Closing
C. Planning
D. Initiating
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project charter gives authorization to begin a project or project phase. The project charter is approved in the initiating process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 60

QUESTION 143
Project management can be thought of as a _______-do-check-act cycle.
A. Initiate
B. Execute
C. Plan
D. Control
Answer: C
Explanation:
Work must be planned before it is done or checked.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 39

QUESTION 144
The executing process group corresponds to what part of the plan-do-check-act cycle?
A. Plan
B. Do
C. Check
D. Act
Answer: B
Explanation:
Executing focuses on getting the work done.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 39

QUESTION 145
All of the following occur during the planning process group EXCEPT:
A. Develop Project Charter.
B. Create WBS.
C. Estimate Costs.
D. Sequence Activities.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Develop Project Charter (choice A) occurs in the initiating process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 67

QUESTION 146
Perform Quality Assurance, Acquire Project Team, and Distribute Information are all parts of which process group?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: C
Explanation:
These processes all occur during the executing process group of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 71

QUESTION 147
Control Schedule, Report Performance, and Administer Procurements are parts of which process group?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: D
Explanation:
All of these processes are parts of the monitoring and controlling process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 75

QUESTION 148
A project may end for all of the following reasons EXCEPT:
A. It is determined that the objectives cannot be met.
B. The project objectives have been met.
C. The need for the project no longer exists.
D. The project manager has left the company.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project manager’s leaving or reassignment is not a valid reason for terminating a project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 83

QUESTION 149
The ongoing definition of a project as more information becomes available to the team is called:
A. Scope verification.
B. Strategic planning.
C. Progressive elaboration.
D. Quantitative elaboration.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Verify Scope process (choice A) involves customer acceptance of project deliverables. Strategic planning (choice B) addresses the overall mission and goals of the organization. Quantitative elaboration (choice D) is a made-up term.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64

QUESTION 150
A project is:
A. Temporary and unique.
B. Repetitive work.
C. Work that can be accomplished in 40 hours or less.
D. Work required to sustain a business.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A project is temporary and unique. The project is complete when the defined project objectives have been met.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 21

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (141-150)

Comments are closed.