PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (21-30)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 21
A project team is working on manufacturing a new product, but they are having difficulty creating a project charter. What is the BEST description of the real problem?
A. They have not identified the project objectives.
B. They are working on a process and not a project.
C. The end date has not been set.
D. They have not identified the product of the project.

Answer: B
Explanation:
This work has entered the manufacturing stage. Manufacturing is generally considered a process, not a project, as it is not temporary. A project charter will not be appropriate here.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 22

QUESTION 22
A project manager in a predominantly hierarchical organization has been assigned a major project with aggressive timelines. The BEST approach for developing an initial project charter in this environment is to:
A. Create a project charter using brainstorming sessions with potential team members and stakeholders.
B. Create and present a draft project charter to potential team members and stakeholders to solicit their input.
C. Create a project charter jointly with management for distribution to potential team members and stakeholders.
D. Create a project charter with the functional managers and present it to the sponsor for signature.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The organization has a direct influence on the project. A participative approach will probably not be as effective in a hierarchical organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 23
Who has more power in a strong matrix organization?
A. Project manager
B. Senior management
C. Sponsor
D. Functional manager
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project manager has more power in a strong matrix organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 24
A project manager is completing the WBS with the project team, but the session is hard to manage. There are 200 people in the room representing four different departments. Some of the people who will be working on the project later are talking about other things while earlier work is discussed. Which of the following BEST describes the real problem?
A. The project sponsor should be leading this kind of meeting.
B. They are not following the project communications management plan.
C. There are too many departments involved in the project.
D. The project manager is really managing a program.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project sponsor should not be in charge of the WBS creation (choice A), and there is no indication that there are too many departments (choice C). Because there are so many people on the team and because the work is apparently broken up into major components that have little to do with each other, this “project” is most likely a program (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 25
A new project manager is having difficulty creating a WBS with the team. To alleviate this situation, the project manager should ask for help from:
A. The sponsor.
B. Other project managers.
C. The project management office.
D. The team.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is a role of the project management office. Although the project manager can get help from other places, the project management office can provide the most expertise.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 26
All of the following are parts of the team’s stakeholder management effort EXCEPT:
A. Giving stakeholders extras.
B. Identifying stakeholders.
C. Determining stakeholders’ needs.
D. Managing stakeholders’ expectations.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Giving stakeholders extras is known as gold plating. This is not effective stakeholder or quality management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25, 272

QUESTION 27
All of the following are true EXCEPT:
A. The project manager needs to determine the skills of the stakeholders.
B. The stakeholders’ impact on the project must be assessed.
C. The stakeholders do not have a role in determining the project management plan unless they are part of the project team.
D. The communications management plan is part of the project management plan.
Answer: C
Explanation:
On most successful projects, the stakeholders are actively involved in project management plan creation.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 28
You are considering creating a project management office (PMO) at your firm and have solicited the opinions of some of the senior management in your company. The first representative recommends that the PMO should manage all projects in the firm. The second believes that the PMO should handle large projects budgeted over a defined dollar amount. The third thinks a PMO should simply provide support to the department project managers. What should you do?
A. Go with the first representative’s opinion because a project management office is intended to be a central repository for all project information and management of all projects.
B. Go with the second representative’s opinion because it is not practical for the project management office to manage all projects. The most important projects should be managed by a focused group of trained project professionals.
C. Get other opinions from the representatives’ employees.
D. Begin the process of gaining authority and formal approval for implementing all three choices.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project management office can be established to offer services ranging from basic support to total management of all projects. Choice D covers the diverse opinions of management, and will meet all their needs.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 29
You are a project manager in a large organization that uses a matrix structure. You have been asked to investigate what organizational structure your competitors use and how the choice affects their ability to manage projects successfully. Which type of organizational structure gives the LEAST amount of authority to project managers?
A. Functional
B. Matrix
C. Projectized
D. Profit centers
Answer: A
Explanation:
Read the last line and you will find the real question. This is an example of a wordy question. The project manager has the least authority in a functional organization where the functional manager is king.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 30
A project manager is assigned to an environmental engineering project chartered to build a reverse flow fish ladder on a river. An environmental group is performing the project. This type of project has never been done before. The project manager has decided to build a basic project schedule and to detail the work of each part as the current part nears completion. What BEST describes what the project manager is doing?
A. The controlling process of ensuring that project objectives are met by taking corrective action when necessary
B. The process of planning change control
C. The process of progressive elaboration
D. The process of reiterating a plan in the same order from project to project
Answer: C
Explanation:
Even with the best of efforts, the project management plan may not be finalized when the project work begins. This project has taken into account that planning is an interactive and ongoing process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (21-30)

Comments are closed.