PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (31-40)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 31
An organization is going through an evolutionary phase of restructuring the way it does projects. In a shift from a weak matrix organization to a strong matrix organization, the power is shifted from the:
A. Project manager to the functional manager.
B. Expediter to the coordinator.
C. Functional manager to the project manager.
D. Functional manager to the sponsor.
Answer: C

Explanation:
In a weak matrix organization, the power resides with the functional manager. When the organization goes to a strong matrix organization, the power shifts to the project manager.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 32
Which form of organization retains many characteristics of a functional organization and treats the project manager’s role as more of a coordinator or expediter than a manager?
A. Projectized
B. Functional
C. Strong matrix
D. Weak matrix
Answer: D
Explanation:
The description is one of a weak matrix organization where the project manager does not have much power.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 33
Consideration of ongoing operations and maintenance is crucially important to products of projects. Ongoing operations and maintenance should:
A. Be included as activities to be performed during project closure.
B. Have a separate phase in the project life cycle, because a large portion of life cycle costs is devoted to maintenance and operations.
C. Not be viewed as part of a project. A project is temporary with a definite beginning and end.
D. Be viewed as a separate project.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Remember the definition of a project: temporary and unique. Operations and maintenance are considered ongoing activities, not temporary. Therefore, such work is not considered a project or part of a project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 83

QUESTION 34
Important aspects of a product include the ongoing operations and maintenance. Which of the following BEST describes how operations and maintenance activities impact a project?
A. They should be included as activities in the project WBS.
B. Work involved in turning over the product of the project should be included as part of the project.
C. They should be undertaken as separate projects under a mutual program.
D. They should not be broken out as separate phases in the project life cycle.
Answer: B
Explanation:
You might remember a similar question with a different answer. Operations and maintenance activities are not part of projects. The work to collect data, meet with operations and maintenance to explain the project, and other such activities should be included in the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 83

QUESTION 35
Two project managers have just realized they are in a weak matrix organization and their power as project managers is quite limited. One figures out that he is really a project expediter and the other realizes he is really a project coordinator. How is a project expediter different from a project coordinator?
A. The project expediter cannot make decisions.
B. The project expediter can make more decisions.
C. The project expediter reports to a higher-level manager.
D. The project expediter has some authority.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project coordinator reports to a higher-level manager and has authority to make some decisions. The project expediter has no authority to make decisions.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 36
Four project managers are having lunch together and discussing their projects. Most of the time they are just complaining about how hard projects are to manage in their company. Some complain about the stakeholders and the number of changes they cause. Others talk about how hard it is to get people to cooperate and perform. One project manager wants to focus on the advantages of the matrix-type organization they all work in for their projects. Which of the following would he mention?
A. Improved project manager control over resources
B. More than one boss for project teams
C. Communications are easier
D. Reporting is easier
Answer: A
Explanation:
Remember that if the question doesn’t state what it is comparing to, it is comparing to a functional organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 28

QUESTION 37
In a projectized organization, the project team:
A. Reports to many bosses.
B. Has no loyalty to the project.
C. Reports to the functional manager.
D. Will not always have a “home.”
Answer: D
Explanation:
The main drawback of the projectized organization is that at the end of the project, the team is dispersed but they do not have a functional department (“home”) to which to return.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 38
What are the project management process groups?
A. Initiating, developing, implementing, supporting
B. Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, closing
C. Feasibility, planning, design, implementation, support
D. Requirements analysis, design, coding, testing, installation, conversion, operation
Answer: B
Explanation:
Practice Rita’s Process Game in the PMP® Exam Prep book until you fully understand how these fit together.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 41

QUESTION 39
You are a public executive working on your fourth project to order new buses for a transportation route between two cities. You include a government official as a stakeholder and plan to include meetings with him in the WBS. Your manager objects to such activities as unnecessary. The BEST response is to inform your manager that:
A. The government official can negatively impact the project.
B. The government official knows the end-users better than either of us.
C. The government official is a stakeholder since the buses will be used in his city.
D. The government official is a stakeholder because he will be using the buses.
Answer: A
Explanation:
This question tests two areas: your knowledge of stakeholders and your understanding of the level of stakeholder involvement that would justify including the official in meetings. The government official could be a stakeholder (choices C and D), but that alone is not a definitive reason to include him in meetings. Only choice A justifies the time necessary for such meetings.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 40
In which project management process group is the detailed project budget created?
A. Initiating
B. Before the project management process
C. Planning
D. Executing
Answer: C
Explanation:
Notice the use of the word “detailed.” Such a budget is created during the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 66

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (31-40)

Comments are closed.