PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (41-50)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 41
During project executing, a project manager from the information systems department is trying to complete the project, yet is constantly faced with interference from the manager of the engineering department. The engineering department keeps changing the resources assigned to the project team and their availability. What type of matrix does this represent?
A. Strong matrix
B. Weak matrix
C. Functional matrix
D. Tight matrix
Answer: B

Explanation:
In a weak matrix, the functional manager has the power. There is no such thing as a functional matrix, and tight matrix means co-location.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 42
Which project management process group normally takes the MOST project time and resources?
A. Planning
B. Design
C. Integration
D. Executing
Answer: D
Explanation:
Doing the actual work will normally take the most time and resources.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 70

QUESTION 43
One of your team members informs you that he does not know which of the many projects he is working on is the most important. Who should determine the priorities among projects in a company?
A. The project manager
B. The project management team
C. The project management office
D. The team
Answer: C
Explanation:
Because the question talks about priorities among projects, this cannot be the role of the project manager (choice A), the project management team (choice B), or the team (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 44
A new project manager has just been assigned a project that is in progress and is two weeks behind schedule. The team members are about to be distributed to another project based on the original time estimates by the functional manager. What type of organization is the new project manager in?
A. Projectized
B. Tight matrix
C. Balanced matrix
D. Functional
Answer: D
Explanation:
This is a functional organization with weak project manager authority.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 45
People from the business development department are the only ones completing a project. Whenever questions arise, they are passed to the heads of other departments, to the people in these departments, and then back to the business development department. This is causing delays on the project. Why might this method of communicating be happening?
A. The communications management plan is not clear.
B. There is no project charter.
C. The project is being managed in a functional organization.
D. The work breakdown structure did not show responsibilities.
Answer: C
Explanation:
There is no indication that the situation is not part of the communications management plan (choice A). The project charter (choice B) does not include a plan for communications. The WBS (choice D) does not show responsibilities. This type of communication is common in a functional organization (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 46
A frequent complaint about matrix organizations is that communications are:
A. Hard to automate.
B. Closed and inaccurate.
C. Complex.
D. Misleading.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Because you have two bosses, the communications are complex. They COULD also be misleading (choice D), but if managed well, this would not be a true statement. Thus, “complex” is the most correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 47
A manager and the head of engineering discuss a change to a major work package. After the meeting, the manager contacts you and tells you to complete the paperwork to make the change. This is an example of:
A. Management attention to scope management.
B. Management planning.
C. A project expediter position.
D. A change control system.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is an example of a project expediter position because you are not evaluating the change, looking for impacts, etc. You are merely implementing others’ requests. In this case, you are acting as the project expediter.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 48
A stakeholder complains that the project did not increase the department’s knowledge of Java programming and therefore, the project is not complete. The customer has accepted the project. The project manager determines that all stated requirements and deliverables have been met. He does not find evidence that Java programming was a requirement. A review of project correspondence shows no mention of the deliverable.
The project manager should:
A. Begin project closure.
B. Replan the project to include the new objective.
C. Meet with the team to discuss the issue and find a resolution.
D. Get the project stakeholders involved to help resolve the issue.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Anything not specifically included in the deliverables is excluded. The full and satisfactory delivery of project deliverables marks the end of the work and the beginning of closure.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 80

QUESTION 49
You have been working on a nine-month project for six months. The project is ahead of schedule when one of the functional managers tells you that the resources committed to the project are no longer available. After checking further, you discover that the company has just started another project and is using the resources committed to your project. You believe that the new project is not critical, but the project manager is the son of a board member. What is the BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Determine when resources will become available.
B. Ask the project management office to formally prioritize the projects.
C. Use the reserve to hire contractors to complete the work.
D. Negotiate a new schedule with the other project manager.
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is a responsibility of the project management office to prioritize the company’s projects. When prioritization is clear, it is easier to allocate resources among projects.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 50
Your company wants to open a plant in a country where the law stipulates that women can earn only 50 percent of what men earn. Under these circumstances, what should you recommend to your company?
A. Do not open the plant.
B. Your company should meet with government officials and try to get a waiver that equalizes the rate between men and women.
C. Do not hire women.
D. Provide the women you hire with extra work to increase their salary.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Working under these rules would be a clear violation of the fundamental right to nondiscriminating treatment. You should not open the plant in that location.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 490

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (41-50)

Comments are closed.