PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (51-60)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 51
There are over 30 stakeholders on your project. The project is being done in another country with people from three countries as team members. Which of the following is the MOST important thing to keep in mind?
A. The communication channels will be narrow.
B. Many competing needs and objectives must be satisfied.
C. There must be one sponsor from each country.
D. Conflicts of interest must be disclosed.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Though it is certainly true that conflicts must be disclosed (choice D), there is no indication that this is the most important thing to keep in mind. The only option that applies is the need to balance the needs and objectives of all the parties. It should be obvious that these may be different.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 52
You signed an agreement with your client that the integration plan and other documents they provided would remain confidential. You needed these documents to complete the project. Another company contacts you because you’re an expert in the field. They ask you for samples of integration plans, which they want to include in a book they are writing. They promise you a “thank you” fee of 300 British pounds, but they need the information today. What should you do?
A. Say no.
B. Try to get permission from the customer.
C. Use the material provided by the customer, but remove all company specific references.
D. Create new material based on the confidential material.
Answer: B
Explanation:
These professional and social responsibility questions are tough, aren’t they? Think about what you should be doing. Choice B is the most ethical.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 485

QUESTION 53
You are trying to help project managers in your organization understand the project management process groups and the project management process. Many of them are confusing the project life cycle with the project management process. Which of the following identifies the DIFFERENCE between these two?
A. The project life cycle is created based on the top level of the work breakdown structure.
B. The project management process is longer.
C. The project management process only applies to some projects.
D. The project life cycle describes what you need to do to complete the work.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice A is incorrect because the project life cycle is used in the WBS, not created from the WBS. Choice B is not always a correct statement. The project management process applies to all projects, so choice C cannot be true. Whereas the project management process describes what you do to manage the project, the project life cycle describes what you need to do to complete the work. Therefore, choice D is correct.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 29

QUESTION 54
The previous project manager for your project managed it without much project organization. There is a lack of management control and no clearly defined project deliverables. Which of the following would be the BEST choice for getting your project better organized?
A. Adopt a life cycle approach to the project.
B. Develop lessons learned for each phase.
C. Develop specific work plans for each work package.
D. Develop a description of the product of the project.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Choice B would help improve subsequent phases, but would do nothing for control and deliverables. Choice C would help control each phase, but would not control the integration of the phases into a cohesive whole. Choice D would help, but not help both control and deliverables for each phase. Effective project management requires a life cycle approach to running the project. Choice A is the only answer that covers both control and deliverables.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 29

QUESTION 55
Which of the following BEST describes the major constraints on a project?
A. Scope, number of resources, and cost
B. Scope, cost, and time
C. Scope, time, cost, quality, risk, resources, and customer satisfaction
D. Time, cost, and number of changes
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice C includes the most accurate list of constraints, or competing demands, that a project manager must deal with.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 56
All of the following should be determined before the planning process group EXCEPT:
A. Project management team.
B. Project stakeholders.
C. Project charter.
D. Project scope statement.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project scope statement is created during the planning process group. All the other choices are parts of project initiating.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 61

QUESTION 57
The person who should be in control of the project during project planning is the:
A. Project manager.
B. Team member.
C. Functional manager.
D. Sponsor.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project manager should be named early in the project, during project initiating if possible.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64

QUESTION 58
A project manager receives a change request from the customer. The change requires adding a new filtration system to the project in place of a cleaner bag. When the project manager evaluates the change, it is MOST important that she consider the impact on the:
A. Project constraints.
B. Communications management plan.
C. Sponsor.
D. Subsequent activities.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Major project constraints include scope, time, cost, quality, risk, resources, and customer satisfaction. This question talks about a change in scope. It would be most important to look for impacts to other project constraints. After that is completed, the impact to subsequent work packages would be evaluated.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 59
Closure includes all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Determining performance measures.
B. Turning over the product of the project.
C. Documenting the degree to which each project phase was properly closed after its completion.
D. Updating the company’s organizational process assets.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Performance measures are determined earlier in the project so they can be used to measure progress during the project, making choice A the only correct answer to this question.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 82

QUESTION 60
Company procedures require the creation of a lessons learned document. Which of the following is the BEST use of lessons learned?
A. Historical records for future projects
B. Planning record for the current project
C. Informing the team about what the project manager has done
D. Informing the team about the project management plan
Answer: A
Explanation:
Notice that this question asks about the use of a tool of project management. Many people can learn from a book what a lessons learned document is, but questions like this can more readily be answered if you actually use the tool and know from experience its value. Ask yourself about the other tools of project management. Why are they beneficial? The BEST use of lessons learned is choice A. There are other tools that are better for accomplishing the things listed in the other choices.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 32

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (51-60)

Comments are closed.