PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (71-80)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 71
Being told to complete the project in three months using only four resources is an example of:
A. Constraints.
B. Earned value analysis components.
C. Benefit cost ratios.
D. Law of diminishing returns.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Limits on what options you have to complete the project are called constraints.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 72
A project manager spends time determining his company’s objectives and how the project fits into them. This is an example of:
A. Responsibility charts.
B. Management by objectives.
C. The project’s future.
D. The work breakdown structure.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Management by objectives tries to focus all activities on meeting the company’s objectives. If the project’s objectives are not in line with the company’s objectives, the project may be impacted or cancelled.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 24

QUESTION 73
Your project is approximately 66 percent complete and has progressed according to plan. There are nine teams working on implementation and testing activities. You receive notification, after the fact, that a manager has pulled two teams off the project to do non-project work. Part of the project is falling behind relative to the others. The MOST likely reason for this is:
A. The scope of work has changed.
B. A weak matrix project organization.
C. Unidentified risks.
D. Low morale due to compensation issues.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A weak matrix project organization is the most likely reason that teams are falling behind because the functional manager is moving people without working with the project manager. In this type of organization, the functional manager has more power than the project manager.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 74
Management by objectives works only if:
A. It is supported by management.
B. The rules are written down.
C. The project does not impact the objectives.
D. The project includes the objectives in the project charter.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The best answer is the need for management to support the objectives.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 24

QUESTION 75
A detailed project schedule can be created only after creating the:
A. Project budget.
B. Work breakdown structure.
C. Project management plan.
D. Detailed risk assessment.
Answer: B
Explanation:
In the project management process, the project budget (choice A), project management plan (choice C) and detailed risk assessment (choice D) come after the schedule. The only answer that could be an input is the WBS.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 67

QUESTION 76
Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate thing to do during the closing process group?
A. Work with the customer to determine acceptance criteria.
B. Collect historical information from previous projects.
C. Confirm all the requirements in the project have been met.
D. Gain formal approval of the management plans.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choices A and B should have been done during the initiating process group. Choice D is part of the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 82

QUESTION 77
Your project is managed in a projectized organization. It has just entered the close project process. Under the circumstances, which of the following should be your GREATEST concern?
A. Setting yourself up to take over a large multi-year project.
B. The team is not focused on completing the project.
C. You will have extra pressure from the customer.
D. Making sure your manager knows the project is almost completed
Answer: B
Explanation:
Because you are in a projectized organization, the team will either be looking for new jobs or trying to extend the length of the project so they have work for a longer period of time.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 28

QUESTION 78
The first phase of your project has come to an end. What should you ensure is done BEFORE beginning the next phase?
A. Verify that the resources are available for the next phase.
B. Check the project’s progress compared to its baselines.
C. Confirm that the phase has reached its objectives, and have its deliverables formally accepted.
D. Recommend corrective action to bring the project results in line with project expectations.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A phase or project must be formally closed and accepted.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 82

QUESTION 79
The project is completed and the final deliverable has been sent to the customer, but the customer refuses to give final acceptance of the project. It is MOST important for the project manager to:
A. Inform management of the situation.
B. Ask the team for assistance.
C. Document the situation.
D. Initiate legal proceedings.
Answer: C
Explanation:
First, you need to document the reasons why the customer will not sign off acceptance. Once you understand the issues, you can work with the team to resolve them.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 83

QUESTION 80
When is the earliest time administrative closure should be completed?
A. At the end of each project phase
B. At the end of the project
C. Whenever a deliverable is complete
D. Whenever a new project manager takes over a project
Answer: A
Explanation:
This question tests whether you realize that administrative closure can occur at the end of each project phase (if you have divided the project into phases), as well as at the end of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 83

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (71-80)

Comments are closed.