PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (81-90)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 81
An advisor to a new project manager tells the project manager to create lessons learned at the end of a project. What does a lessons learned include?
A. Variances and their causes
B. Reports from the customer
C. Reports from management
D. All the plans used in the project
Answer: A
Explanation:
You can learn from both mistakes and successes. If you understand the variances and their causes, you can try to avoid them in the future.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 32

QUESTION 82
The sponsor is excited that the product of the project is finally being produced. In which of the following must the project be involved?
A. Project executing
B. Integrated change control
C. Develop Project Management Plan
D. Develop Schedule
Answer: A
Explanation:
This is another question about the process of project management. Remember that every project has a product, service, or result. Some of those could be intangible. The product of the project is created during project executing.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 70

QUESTION 83
The project team has just completed the initial project schedule and budget. The NEXT thing to do is:
A. Identify Risks.
B. Begin iterations.
C. Determine communications requirements
D. Create a bar (Gantt) chart.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Communications requirements and quality standards are needed before risks (especially risks relating to communications and quality) can be determined (choice A). Iterations (choice B) cannot begin until the risks are identified, qualified, quantified, and responses developed. These then create the need to revise the WBS and other parts of the project management plan. A bar chart (choice D) would have been done during the creation of the schedule, so it cannot be the next thing. Of the choices listed, determine communication requirements (choice C) is the best.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 43

QUESTION 84
A project manager has very little project experience, but he has been assigned as the project manager of a new project. Because he will be working in a matrix organization to complete his project, he can expect communications to be:
A. Simple.
B. Open and accurate.
C. Complex.
D. Hard to automate.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Because a project done in a matrix organization involves people from across the organization, communications are more complex.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 28

QUESTION 85
A project team member is talking to another team member and complaining that many people are asking him to do things. If he works in a functional organization, who has the power to give direction to the team member?
A. The project manager
B. The functional manager
C. The team
D. Tight matrix
Answer: B
Explanation:
In a functional organization, the functional manager is the team member’s boss and probably also the project managers boss.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 26

QUESTION 86
Who has the MOST power in a projectized organization?
A. The project manager
B. The functional manager
C. The team
D. They all share power
Answer: A
Explanation:
In a projectized organization, the entire company is organized by projects, giving the project manager the most power.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 27

QUESTION 87
All of the following are typical concerns of matrixed team members EXCEPT:
A. Wondering who will handle their evaluations.
B. Serving multiple bosses.
C. Developing commitment.
D. Computing fringe benefits when working on multiple projects.
Answer: D
Explanation:
In a matrix organization, each team member reports to the project manager and the functional manager.
Team members may therefore be worried about choices A, B, and C. Since the same fringe benefits are given to all employees no matter what work they do, choice D is the exception.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 28

QUESTION 88
Which of the following is CORRECT?
A. There must be an attempt to gain a complete product description before the project is initiated (this could be the result of another project to determine the requirements). The product description can be progressively elaborated as the project progresses.
B. The product description is created during project executing, and the WBS makes use of the knowledge gained while creating the product description.
C. The WBS must be completed before one creates a project charter, and the communications management plan is included in the project management plan.
D. The project sponsor creates the product description, which contains the sponsor’s requirements, and includes it as part of the documents he sends to the customer.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Notice how choices B and C contain some statements that are true as well as some that are not. In choice B, “the WBS makes use of the knowledge gained while creating the product description” is true, but the product description is created in initiating, making choice B not the best answer. In choice C, the statement that “the communications management plan is included in the project management plan” is true, but the WBS is created after the project charter. Again, not a completely correct choice. The product description contains the customer’s requirements, not the sponsor’s, so choice D cannot be best. Choice A is a correct statement.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 61

QUESTION 89
A project manager measures the project against the project management plan to determine if the project is in control. Which of the following could also be done during the monitoring and controlling process group?
A. Administer procurements
B. Distribute information
C. Implement quality assurance procedures
D. Continuous improvement
Answer: A
Explanation:
All the choices except choice A are done during the project executing process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 76

QUESTION 90
You are worried about passing the PMP Exam and ask a PMP for help. That person sends you a message that includes two of the toughest questions he faced on the exam. What should you do?
A. Ask for more help. This person is very experienced.
B. Refuse to read the questions.
C. Report the violation of the Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct to PMI.
D. Ask for help understanding why the questions were hard for the person.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A project manager must follow certain ethical standards. People who share questions from the actual PMP exam are in effect diminishing the value of passing the exam. Choice B is an easier choice, but it does not address the violation. The best thing to do would be to report the violation of PMI’s Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct to PMI, as required by PMI.
Source:
PMP® Exam Prep Page: 484

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (81-90)

Comments are closed.