PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (91-100)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 91
A person you are working with has just passed the PMP exam. You are familiar with her experience, and you know she does not meet PMI’s experience requirement for taking the PMP exam. What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Contact your manager.
B. Ask the person how she qualified.
C. Contact PMI about the possible violation.
D. Do nothing, as you do not know there is a problem.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Many people would want to do nothing. However, any person who does not provide accurate and truthful information on their application to PMI violates PMI’s Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct, and PMI should be informed.You would not address this yourself (choice B). It is not your responsibility to do so.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 484

QUESTION 92
A project manager is managing his second project. It started one month after the first and both are ongoing. Though his first project is small, this one seems to be growing in size every day. As each day passes, the project manager is beginning to feel more and more in need of help. The project manager has recently heard that there was another project in the company last year that is similar to his second project. What should he do?
A. Contact the other project manager and ask for assistance.
B. Obtain lessons learned and guidance from the project management office (PMO).
C. Wait to see if the project is impacted by the growth in scope.
D. Make sure the scope for the project is agreed to by all the stakeholders.
Answer: B
Explanation:
There are many things the project manager could do. Choice A is not the best choice, as the other project manager might not be an experienced mentor. His advice might not be adequate to help this project manager. Choice C is reactive, while a project manager should be proactive. Choice D is not the best choice.
It would be helpful, but does not specifically address the issues in this situation. If the PMO is contacted, the project manager can receive the knowledge of many project managers, historical information from many projects, and have the assistance of someone whose job it is to help.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 93
The project is in the planning process group when three stakeholders come to the project manager asking for information on the company’s new project management methodology. They want to know where it came from and why it is different from the way they currently manage projects. These stakeholders are also friends of the project manager, and the entire group has worked together for years. The project is using some new terms like “corrective action” that are making some stakeholders nervous, as they are unsure whether the way the project will be managed is going to change along with new terms. What should the project manager do?
A. Advise the stakeholders that she will keep them in the communication loop for the project.
B. Supply a list of new terms and their definitions.
C. Notify the project management office (PMO).
D. Make sure she maintains her authority as the project manager even the stakeholders are her friends.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Some people may think this question has more than one right answer. It does not. There are many things the project manager can do, but what should be done? The company policies are managed by the project management office, and the project manager should make sure the stakeholders have clear information by sending them directly to the authority on company policies for project management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 23

QUESTION 94
The project life cycle differs from the product life cycle in that the project life cycle:
A. Does not incorporate a methodology.
B. Is different for each industry.
C. Can spawn many projects.
D. Describes project management activities.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project life cycle does incorporate a methodology–for doing the work–so choice A cannot be best. It is the product life cycle that spawns many projects, so choice C cannot be best. Project management activities are described in the project management process, so choice D cannot be best. The project life cycle is different for each industry, so choice B is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 29

QUESTION 95
Which of the following is NOT an input to the initiating process group?
A. Company processes
B. Company culture
C. Historical WBSs
D. Project scope statement
Answer: D
Explanation:
Notice the question asks which NOT an input to the initiating process group is. Did you read it correctly? The project scope statement (choice D) is an output of the planning process group. Did you select choice A?
Companies should have processes in place for hiring resources, reporting, and managing risks on projects (to name only a few). Does yours?
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 61

QUESTION 96
The project sponsor has just signed the project charter. What is the NEXT thing to do?
A. Begin to complete work packages.
B. Verify Scope.
C. Start integrated change control.
D. Start to create management plans.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project charter is created during the initiating process group. For this type of question, you should look for the choice that occurs closest to the process group you are in. Choice A is done during the executing process group. Choices B and C are done during the monitoring and controlling process group. Choice D is the best choice, as it is part of the planning process group.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 43

QUESTION 97
The project schedule constraints have just been determined. What project management process group are you in?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Monitoring and controlling
Answer: A
Explanation:
Source:
PMP® Exam Prep Page: 101

QUESTION 98
The WBS and WBS dictionary are completed. The project team has begun working on identifying risks. The sponsor contacts the project manager, requesting that the responsibility assignment matrix be issued. The project has a budget of US $100,000 and is taking place in three countries using 14 human resources. There is little risk expected for the project and the project manager has managed many projects similar to this one.
What is the NEXT thing to do?
A. Understand the experience of the sponsor on similar projects.
B. Create an activity list.
C. Make sure the project scope is defined.
D. Complete risk management and issue the responsibility assignment matrix.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Look at the order of planning the project the team has chosen. Though understanding the sponsor (choice A) might sound like a good idea, the sponsor is a stakeholder and understanding them is part of stakeholder analysis. That should have occurred before the creation of a WBS. In planning the project, the project scope is defined (choice C is another way of saying finalize the project scope statement) and would come before creating a WBS. Choice D cannot be best as that work does not come next in the process. Other work, like creating a network diagram, should be completed before risk management can effectively be done. Only the activity list (choice B) comes after the WBS and WBS dictionary.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 67

QUESTION 99
A project manager does not have much time to spend on planning before the mandatory start date arrives.
He therefore wants to move through planning as effectively as possible. Which of the following would you recommend?
A. Make sure you have a signed project charter and then start the WBS.
B. Create an activity list before creating a network diagram.
C. Document all the known risks before you document the high-level assumptions.
D. Finalize the quality management plan before you determine quality metrics.
Answer: B
Explanation:
This question is asking which of the choices is the most effective way to move through the planning process.
Choice A skips the important steps of defining the scope and other activities. High-level assumptions are determined prior to risk identification in the planning processes, making choice C incorrect. Metrics are part of the quality management plan, making choice D incorrect. Choice B is best, as the activity list is created immediately before the network diagram.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 67

QUESTION 100
The project manager is making sure that the product of the project has been completed according to the project management plan. What part of the project management process is he in?
A. Planning
B. Executing
C. Monitoring and controlling
D. Closing
Answer: D
Explanation:
Notice that this question asks about product verification, not scope verification. The Verify Scope process occurs during project monitoring and controlling, and product verification is done during the Close Project or Phase process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 80

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back