PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (1-10)

Section 1: Framework and PM Processes

QUESTION 1
The engineering department wants the project objective to be a ten percent improvement in throughput. The information technology department wants no more than five percent of its resources to be used on the project. Management, who is also your boss, wants the project team to decrease tax liability. The BEST thing you can do is:
A. Put a plan together that meets all the objectives.
B. Have these people get together and agree on one objective.
C. Include the engineering and information technology objectives, but hold further meetings regarding management’s objective.
D. Include only management’s objective.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Did this one catch you? All deliverables must be quantifiable. Management’s objective cannot be measured and therefore, needs more work. That means choice A is not correct. All parties rarely agree on all objectives (choice B). All the objectives should be met, but they must be quantifiable, so choice D is not correct. You need to have more discussions with management so you can make their objective quantifiable.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 24

QUESTION 2
Your boss, the vice president of research at your electronic system development firm, defines success on the project as providing "state-of-the-art" development. The vice president of marketing defines it as "world-class practices." The vice president of engineering, who is the customer for this project, is primarily concerned with new features. Which of the following BEST describes what you should do?
A. Make sure the requirements are defined in measurable terms.
B. Concentrate on new features.
C. Identify additional stakeholders that want new features to shift the balance in that direction.
D. Concentrate on making the project state-of-the-art.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Requirements must be measurable to ensure they are understood and reachable. This is even more important than resolving a difference of requirements in favor of the customer, because you cannot meet the customer’s needs if the requirements are ambiguous.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 154

QUESTION 3
Your customer has asked for a 2,000-call capacity for the new call center project. However, one of your company’s technical experts believes a 3,000-call capacity can be reached. Another thinks that based on the technical needs of the customer, the capacity needs to be only 1,500 calls. What is the BEST thing to do?
A. Meet with the customer to better understand the reasons behind the 2,000-call capacity.
B. Set the objective at 3,000 calls.
C. Meet with the technical experts, and help them to agree on an objective.
D. Set the objective at 2,000 calls.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The fact that such a discussion is occurring indicates a lack of clarity as to why the customer requested the 2,000-call capacity. Generally, a difference in requirements resolved in favor of the customer. However, it is the project manager’s responsibility to inform the customer of other options.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 64, 155

QUESTION 4
To obtain support for the project throughout the performing organization, it’s BEST if the project manager:
A. Ensures there is a communications management plan.
B. Correlates the need for the project to the organization’s strategic plan.
C. Connects the project to the personal objectives of the sponsor.
D. Ensures that the management plan includes the management of team members.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choices A and D do not address "support for the project." Choice C might be a good idea, but it does not address the issue of obtaining support throughout the performing organization.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 44

QUESTION 5
All of the following are characteristics of a project EXCEPT:
A. Temporary.
B. Definite beginning and end.
C. Interrelated activities.
D. Repeats itself every month.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice D implies that the whole project repeats every month. Generally, the only things that might repeat in a project are some activities. The whole project does not repeat.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 21

QUESTION 6
A difference between the requirements is BEST resolved in favor of the:
A. Sponsor.
B. Project manager’s boss.
C. Stakeholder.
D. Customer.
Answer: D
Explanation:

This can be a tough question unless you realize that the project is being done for the customer. Yes, it is hard to say no to our managers.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 155

QUESTION 7
Your manager gives you a project charter and asks you to begin working immediately and to provide her with a schedule. What should you do FIRST?
A. Begin estimating the activities necessary to complete the scope of work.
B. Begin creating a project scope statement.
C. Create an activity list and then begin to assign the activities to resources.
D. Identify a team and obtain approval for their participation from their functional managers.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Notice that none of the choices include "Give her a schedule." First things first! The project scope statement and other planning activities must be completed before a schedule can be created.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 69

QUESTION 8
The software development project is not going well. There are over 30 stakeholders, and no one can agree on the project objectives. One stakeholder believes the project can achieve a 30 percent improvement while another believes a 50 percent improvement is possible. The project manager thinks a 10 percent improvement is more realistic. What is the BEST course of action?
A. Move forward with the project and look for more information later to settle the issue.
B. Average the numbers and use that as an objective.
C. Perform a feasibility analysis.
D. Ask the sponsor to make the final decision.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This type of issue must be settled early in the project because the content and extent of the entire project management plan depends on the deliverables and objectives. The best way to resolve the issue is choice C, which is a problem solving method. The other choices are really smoothing or forcing.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 45

QUESTION 9
A market demand, a business need and a legal need are ALL:
A. Reasons to have change management.
B. Justifications for initiating a project.
C. Reasons to have a team.
D. Reasons to create a management plan.
Answer: B
Explanation:
These are all good justifications for a project to be initiated.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 10

QUESTION 10
All of the following statements about project feasibility studies are true EXCEPT:
A. They can help in selecting one project over another.
B. They can be the first project phase or a separate project.
C. They can be used to determine if a project should be completed.
D. They can be used to determine project team members.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A feasibility study addresses whether the project should be done. Its purpose is not to determine team members.
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 29

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 1: Framework and PM Processes (1-10)

Comments are closed.