PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (101-110)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 101
At a critical milestone in a development project, it is determined that implementation is two months behind schedule. The project manager is concerned that the root cause is lack of conformance to requirements in the design of the new billing system. More extensive measurements are taken to see if this is, in fact, the problem. Such measurements are:
A. Not needed. The schedule should be compressed.
B. An example of Perform Quality Control.
C. Not going to show why the schedule is delayed.
D. Part of the Perform Integrated Change Control process.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Remember that control relates to measurement.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 282

QUESTION 102
The customer wants to expand the project scope after the performance measurement baseline has been established. The customer will need to follow which procedures?
A. Scope control
B. Integrated change control
C. Integrated management
D. Document control
Answer: B
Explanation:
Although the issue relates to scope, integrated change control procedures should be followed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 125

QUESTION 103
The project manager on a large software installation project is working with her team on a critical set of activities. They are working late on Saturday night. Circumstances create the situation wherein the project manager must decide to change the schedule that will push the end date of the project out two weeks. What BEST action should the project manager take next as a result of her decision?
A. Immediately document and capture the changes and present them to the change control board the next time that board is available for contact.
B. Look for free float to bring the project back into schedule.
C. Implement configuration management in order to obtain senior management approval and then make the change.
D. Review her detailed risk assessment development process to ensure that other unidentified risks are included and a plan for mitigation is created.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The change control system must also include procedures to handle changes that may be approved without prior review, for example, as the result of emergencies.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 104
A change control system should be created:
A. As needed on the project.
B. By management.
C. As a formal documented procedure.
D. By the team.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The change management process should be formal so changes don’t “just happen.” You manage them. You want them documented for historical purposes so there is an audit trail indicating why you made the changes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

QUESTION 105
While the project is being completed, management requests a change. What is the FIRST thing the project manager should do?
A. Comply with the request if possible.
B. Obtain an understanding of the scope of the change.
C. Tell the customer that a change will be coming.
D. Ask the team to accept the change.
Answer: B
Explanation:
First, you need to understand the scope of the change so you and the team can evaluate the impact. Next, come up with options, which you present to the change control board. The change control board then decides whether to include the change and its corresponding impacts on the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 106
Which of the following BEST describes when a project baseline should be changed?
A. When a major delay occurs
B. When an official change is made
C. When a cost increase occurs
D. Changes should never be made to the baseline
Answer: B
Explanation:
This question includes many common errors regarding baselines. It is important to realize that delays or cost increases (choices A and C) do not automatically result in changes to baselines. Changes can be made to the baselines, but only when they are officially approved.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 114

QUESTION 107
During the creation of lessons learned for a project, the team determines that the project would have been better if they had a change control board. Which of the following is the BEST description of what a change control board helps the team to do?
A. Create change requests
B. Approve or reject changes
C. Create procedures
D. Formulate the change
Answer: B
Explanation:
The person requesting the change usually formulates the change (choice D) and creates a change proposal (choice A). The performing organization usually creates the procedures regarding changes (choice C). The change control board reviews requests for changes, evaluates both the positive and negative impacts, and then approves or rejects the changes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 108
The role of the project manager relating to integration is MOST appropriately described as:
A. Ensuring that the various project elements are properly coordinated.
B. Ensuring that team members work together.
C. Ensuring that the stakeholders’ role is integrated with the rest of the team.
D. Ensuring that management’s role is integrated into the everyday workings of the project.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Notice that choice A could be said to include all the other choices. Thus, choice A is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 97

QUESTION 109
All of the following are parts of an effective change management plan EXCEPT:
A. Procedures.
B. Standards for reports.
C. Meetings.
D. Lessons learned.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A change management plan includes the processes and procedures that allow smooth evaluation and tracking of changes. Lessons learned (choice D) are reviews of the processes and procedures to improve them; they are not part of the system.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 114

QUESTION 109
A project is plagued by changes to the project charter. Who has the primary responsibility to decide if these changes are necessary?
A. The project manager
B. The project team
C. The sponsor
D. The stakeholders
Answer: C
Explanation:
The sponsor issues the project charter and so he or she should help the project manager control changes to the charter. The primary responsibility lies with the sponsor.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128, 307

QUESTION 110
The project is not going well and many changes are being made. Which of the following should you do FIRST to gain control of the project?
A. Review the project scope with the stakeholders.
B. Create a new change form.
C. Remind everyone of the change procedures.
D. Ask the sponsor to review the project charter.
Answer: A
Explanation:
If many changes are being requested and made, it indicates that the scope definition was incomplete. A thorough review of the project scope with the stakeholders will help identify where problems exist and allow you to focus on fixing them. Only after that is done can one look at the higher-level document (the project charter, choice D). Forms (choice B) or procedures (choice C) do not deal with the root cause of the changes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 125

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (101-110)

Comments are closed.