PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (121-130)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 121
A team member notifies you, after the fact, that she has added extra functionality to the project. There was no impact on the cost or schedule. What should be done as a result of this change?
A. Inform the customer.
B. Make sure marketing is aware of the change.
C. Understand what functionality was added.
D. Implement change control processes to track the change.

Answer: C
Explanation:
First, you need to understand what change has taken place and then evaluate the impact and options. (Note that this is an example of gold plating.)
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 122
A project team member tells you that she went to her project manager with a good idea for a useful change to the project. Instead of giving her approval to make the change, the project manager asked her to write a report describing the benefits of the change. What is the MOST appropriate advice for the situation?
A. The project manager is being unreasonable and should do that kind of work herself.
B. Remind the project manager that the benefit cost analysis for the project was done during project planning.
C. A project manager must be able to weigh the benefits of the change versus the costs and compare them to other possible changes. The team member should do what was asked.
D. The team member should do what was asked because this sort of information must be given to the project sponsor to make the change.
Answer: C
Explanation:
A benefit cost analysis (choice B) might have been completed during project planning, but it did not relate to the change. A project sponsor (choice D) is not generally involved in changes within the project. Compiling the information necessary for a benefit cost analysis (choice A) is a form of estimating, and it is best if the person doing the work creates the estimates.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 123
All of the following are true of project baselines EXCEPT:
A. They are included in the original approved project management plan.
B. They include approved scope changes.
C. They are useful in detecting project variances.
D. They are useful in preparing the WBS.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choices A, B, and C are in the definition of baselines. The WBS (choice D) is created before the project management plan.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 114

QUESTION 124
There have been numerous changes on your project. All approved changes are BEST reflected in the:
A. Performance measurement variance.
B. Verify Scope process.
C. Change control procedures.
D. Project management plan.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice A is a measurement of the project, and would not reflect approved changes. The Verify Scope process (choice B) deals with obtaining formal acceptance from the customer. Choice C might address how to handle changes, but does not reflect approved changes. Changes made via the change control system will be documented in some part of the project management plan and/or project documents.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 125
You take over a project that is in a lot of trouble. There are apparently problems with the team dynamics, project scope, sponsor, and timeline. The project has a cost performance index (CPI) of 0.75 and schedule performance index (SPI) of 1.2. The FIRST action you should take is to:
A. Meet with the project sponsor.
B. Review all the project deliverables.
C. Meet with the team.
D. Meet with each team member individually.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Look again at this question. It does not provide details of what is wrong. A project manager must understand what led to problems with team dynamics, project scope, etc., in order to decide what to do and with whom to meet to resolve the problem. Only choice B deals with evaluation. If you got this one wrong, you should understand this for two reasons. First, many project managers jump to action without evaluating. Second, you will see other questions you may get wrong for the same reason. One cannot meet with the sponsor until the reasons for the problems are known. Notice that choices C and D include meeting with the entire team. It is more appropriate to meet only with the team members involved.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 126
A project manager has finished the project. He knows that the project scope has been completed and is within cost and time objectives set by management. Management, however, says that the project is a failure, because the original schedule was for 27 weeks and the project was completed in 33 weeks. If the project baseline was 33 weeks, the project is a success because:
A. It only had six weeks of changes.
B. It was completed within the baseline.
C. There were so few changes.
D. There was good communication control.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Meeting the baseline is one indicator of project success.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 127
The CEO of the company has assigned a project manager to a project that the CEO has wanted to do for a long time. What should the project manager do FIRST?
A. Assist the CEO in putting together a benefit cost analysis to show the need for the project.
B. Work with the CEO to get buy-in from the other stakeholders.
C. Produce a ranking of all feasible projects, including the assigned project, in a weighted scoring of decision variables.
D. Guide the creation of a project charter.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Because the CEO is the sponsor, choices A and B would not be good first choices. Choice B might be done after choice D. Choice C is often done before a project is selected.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 99

QUESTION 128
All of the following are purposes of the project charter EXCEPT:
A. It establishes the project.
B. It identifies the product acceptance criteria.
C. It gives the project manager authority.
D. It includes stakeholders’ requirements.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Product acceptance criteria is included in the project scope statement.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 102

QUESTION 129
Linear programming is an example of what type of project selection criteria?
A. Constrained optimization
B. Comparative approach
C. Benefit measurement
D. Impact analysis
Answer: A
Explanation:
Constrained optimization uses mathematical models. Linear programming is a mathematical model.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 107

QUESTION 130
You are a project manager for a large consulting firm. Your superior has just asked for your input on a decision about which project your company should pursue. Project A has an internal rate of return (IRR) of 12 percent. Project B has a predicted benefit cost ratio (BCR) of 1.3. Project C has an opportunity cost of US $75,000. Project D has a payback period of six months. If you had to choose based on this data, which project would you select?
A. Project A
B. Project B
C. Project C
D. Project D
Answer: A
Explanation:
This is a question about project selection. In order to interpret the information, you need to know what each item is. A 12 percent IRR (choice A) is a more quantified benefit than a BCR of 1.3. You need more information to understand what the BCR of 1.3 will mean on the project. Thus, it is impossible to determine whether the BCR of 1.3 is better than an IRR of 12 percent. There is not enough information provided to support recommending or not recommending choices C or D. This leaves only choice A, with a 12 percent return, as providing a clear benefit.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 108

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (121-130)

Comments are closed.