PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (131-140)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 131
Benefit measurement and constrained optimization are examples of:
A. Benefit cost ratios.
B. Variable costs.
C. Types of depreciation.
D. Project selection methods.

Answer: D
Explanation:
These are two broad categories of project selection methods.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 107

QUESTION 132
A person is writing a document identifying the business need for a project and is including a description of the product created by the project. She includes a list of stakeholders and preassigned resources. What is the role of this person on the project?
A. The project manager for the project or a company functional manager
B. A member of the project management team working at the direction of the project manager
C. The sponsor or the project manager
D. A manager or executive in the organization who is higher in the corporate hierarchy than the project manager
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project charter is issued by the sponsor. The project manager may have a role in its creation.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 102

QUESTION 133
Halfway through the project, the client considers cancelling the remaining work and the contract. It would be BEST to look at which of the following to determine the purpose for the project?
A. The project description and need in the project charter
B. The WBS dictionary to verify that the scope is correct
C. The risk response plan to evaluate alternatives
D. The chart of accounts to determine the estimate at completion
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project charter documents the project description and need of the client.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 102

QUESTION 134
Who issues the project charter?
A. Sponsor
B. Project manager
C. Project team
D. Stakeholders
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project charter is issued by the sponsor.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 102

QUESTION 135
You have created the project charter but could not get it approved. Your manager and his boss have asked that the project begin immediately. Which of the following is the BEST thing to do?
A. Set up an integrated change control process.
B. Show your manager the impact of proceeding without approval.
C. Focus on completing projects that have signed project charters.
D. Start work on only the critical path activities.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The best thing to do would be to show the impact. This is the only choice that prevents future problems – always the best choice. The other choices just pretend the problem does not exist.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 102

QUESTION 136
A project manager is trying to convince management to use more formal project management procedures and has decided to start improving the company’s project management by obtaining a project charter. Which of the following BEST describes why the project charter would help the project manager?
A. It describes the details of what needs to be done.
B. It lists the names of all team members.
C. It gives the project manager authority.
D. It describes the project’s history.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The exam will ask questions like this to make sure you know the benefits you should be getting out of the process and tools of project management. The details of what needs to be done (choice A) are found in the WBS dictionary. The names of team members (choice B) are included in responsibility assignment matrix and other documents. Project history (choice D) is found in the lessons learned and other project documents.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 102

QUESTION 137
Which of the following is included in a project charter?
A. Risk management strategy
B. Work package estimates
C. Detailed resource estimates
D. The business case for the project
Answer: D
Explanation:
This question may seem simple, but it is really testing if you know what is a correct project charter. Choices A and B do not come until project management planning, after the project charter. A project charter may include the names of some resources (the project manager, for example), but not detailed resources (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 106

QUESTION 138
Management gives the project manager a preliminary project scope statement and tells him that he is not sure it is complete. The preliminary project scope statement should include:
A. how success will be measured.
B. a detailed project scope.
C. a detailed schedule.
D. business need.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Many people mistakenly include things that come after the preliminary project scope statement (e.g., project scope statement (choice B) and schedule (choice C) in the preliminary project scope statement. These items come after the preliminary project scope statement. The business need (choice D) is in the project charter.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 100

QUESTION 139
All of the following are parts of the project initiating processes EXCEPT:
A. Develop product acceptance criteria.
B. Determine project boundaries.
C. Develop project objectives.
D. Develop performance measurement baselines.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Performance measurement baselines are developed during project planning. The others are parts of a preliminary project scope statement. Expect to see many questions that ask when something occurs in the project management process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 63

QUESTION 140
The project management plan is LEAST useful for which of the following?
A. Guiding project execution
B. Documenting planning assumptions
C. Facilitating communication among stakeholders
D. Developing the project charter
Answer: D
Explanation:
The project charter is completed prior to the development of the project management plan.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back