PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (141-150)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 141
Your project no longer ties into the company’s objectives. What would be the BEST thing to do?
A. Decrease the cost.
B. Extend the schedule.
C. Change the CPI.
D. Change the target opportunity cost.
Answer: B

Explanation:
OK, so I have fun driving you crazy, but aren’t you learning something? Be very careful, as this simple question may uncover many gaps in your knowledge. The question is really asking, “The project priority has become lower, what should you do?” Although projects should relate to the company’s objectives, many do not. Why would you decrease costs (choice A)? In order to do so, you must decrease scope or quality.
Nothing here indicates that this is required. You are still chartered to do the same project. One cannot arbitrarily change the CPI (choice C); if you improve the performance of the project, you would thereby change the CPI. Choice D is a made-up term. The only choice is to extend the schedule and allow flexibility to accommodate the delays and other risks a low priority adds to the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 25

QUESTION 142
A project manager is assigned to a new, high priority project. There are only five available resources because other resources are already committed to projects. The time available to complete the project is less than half the time needed, and the project manager cannot convince management to change the end date. The project manager should:
A. Coordinate with team members the overtime necessary to complete the work.
B. Provide the team with opportunities to produce acceptable quality on the work that can be accomplished.
C. Look for any scope that can be cut from the project.
D. Use more experienced resources to complete the work faster.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Choice A is never the first resort to solve such problems because the project manager loses credibility and performance by using overtime. This would likely create a cost impact on the project, or impact other projects or other work. Choice B is a good idea but does not address the time problem. Choice D is not viable, as other resources are not available. The best choice in this situation is to consider cutting the scope (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 143
Your project team is spending so much time reviewing potential changes to a project that you do not have time to complete project work. Which of the following is the LEAST likely reason for this problem?
A. No change control board
B. Not enough of an effort to identify the project stakeholders
C. A poor communications management plan
D. An unclear project charter
Answer: C
Explanation:
A poor communications management plan is not likely to cause the volume of changes in this instance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 127

QUESTION 144
During the executing process group of the project, you realize the subcontractors are working with incomplete and different project scope statements. As the project manager, what should you do FIRST?
A. Check the work completed against the correct project scope statement.
B. Review the scope with the stakeholders.
C. Document the inconsistencies to the sponsor, calculating the cost of nonconformance.
D. Stop work until the scope issue is resolved.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice A would be hard to do if you do not have a “correct” project scope statement. Documenting (choice C) is reactive. Did you think choice D is the best choice? Then you have chosen action too severe for the situation. This is a question about problem solving, which begins with defining the causes of the problem. It is better to evaluate before taking action. You must get complete requirements before starting work. At issue here are the different project scope statements. “How different?” you should ask yourself. That’s what choice
B addresses.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

QUESTION 145
During project executing, you find that the customer has requested a change to the scope of work even though it was previously not approved. There are no objections to the cost of the change. What should you do FIRST?
A. Follow the change control process
B. Discuss the change with the customer
C. Meet with the team and plan alternatives
D. Evaluate and document the risks that might result from this change
Answer: A
Explanation:
In this case, all the choices are “correct.” You would need to evalute the change (choice D). Depending on the change, you may need to meet with the team (choice C). Meeting with the customer to obtain more information (choice B) is also a good choice. Since all these actions should be part of the change control process, the best anwer is choice A.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 146
The project has been going relatively well, although there have been some problems with resource availability and the project scope has changed more than was expected. The project is now completing one of its phases. Of all decisions the sponsor must consider during an end-of-phase review meeting, the MOST difficult is:
A. Authorizing scope change for the next phase.
B. Authorizing budget increases for the next phase based on scope changes.
C. Cancelling the project.
D. Decreasing scope to maintain the budget.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Did you notice that the first paragraph is extraneous? The trick here is to determine what the question is asking and ignore the extraneous data. An “end-of-phase review meeting” is the same as an administrative closure meeting when a phase of the project is closed out. Cancelling the project has the most impact on the project team and project direction and therefore, would be the most difficult.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 147
Instead of celebrating the end of the project, the stakeholders are breathing a sigh of relief. None of them were confident the project would meet the end date. Which of the following is NOT one of the reasons this project had difficulty?
A. Lack of a payback period
B. Lack of milestones
C. Lack of a communications management plan
D. Lack of a staffing management plan
Answer: A
Explanation:
A payback period is the amount of time it takes to recoup the investment in a project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 108

QUESTION 148
A team member notifies the project manager after the fact that certain project deliverables have been attained without performing all the associated work packages in the WBS. What should the project manager do FIRST?
A. Immediately communicate the changes to all team members and stakeholders and have team members’ performance reviewed.
B. Review work packages and deliverables to determine impact, if any. Recommend changes to the project management plan.
C. Change the project performance measurement baselines and the WBS.
D. Change the reporting process to get information sooner, then review the communications management plan to see if it is still appropriate to the needs of the project.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The first issue here is whether the team member has done something that will have a negative impact on the project as a whole. The second issue is whether the communications management plan and WBS are appropriate. Therefore, choice B would be first, followed by A, C, or D.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

QUESTION 149
Which of the following is CORRECT concerning a change mangement plan?
A. It should include a method for controlling schedule.
B. It is better if it focuses on cost.
C. It is better if it concentrates on risk.
D. It should be created during the executing process group.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A change management plan, created in the planning process group, must look across the project and not focus on just one area. It must include procedures for controlling each area. Choice A is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

QUESTION 150
An activity needs more time because an identified risk has occurred. The project manager determines that there is enough reserve to accommodate the change. Who needs to approve the change?
A. Management
B. Project manager
C. Team member
D. Functional manager
Answer: B
Explanation:
It is the project manager’s responsibility to manage the project scope completion within budget and reserves.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 128

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back