PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (181-190)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 181
Which of the following BEST describes formal acceptance of a project?
A. Substantial completion is reached.
B. Customer sign-off of the product is documented.
C. Final payment is made.
D. Final deliverables are sent to the customer.
Answer: B

Explanation:
The word “formal” in this question relates to gaining customer sign-off. Until the customer formally accepts the project’s product, you do not have acceptance.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 130

QUESTION 182
All technical work is completed on the project. Which of the following remains to be done?
A. Verify Scope
B. Plan Risk Responses
C. Create a staffing management plan
D. Complete lessons learned
Answer: D
Explanation:
Did you pick choice A? Then you may have forgotten that the Verify Scope process is done during the monitoring and controlling process group, not the closing process group. The other plans (choices B and C) are created earlier in the project. Lessons learned (choice D) can only be completed after the work is completed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 183
The Close Project or Phase process includes all the following EXCEPT:
A. Analysis of project success.
B. Ensuring that records include final specifications.
C. Creating a project risk management plan.
D. A collection of project records.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The project risk management plan is created in the planning process group of a project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 184
When is it BEST to perform the Close Project or Phase process?
A. At the end of project planning
B. During project closure
C. At the end of each project phase
D. At the beginning of the project with verification throughout the project
Answer: C
Explanation:
You want to capture data at the end of each phase of a project. If you wait until the end, you may forget important information.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 130

QUESTION 185
Which of the following is a common problem in the Close Project or Phase process?
A. Retaining resources to complete the project
B. Completing the quality assurance plan
C. Obtaining scope verification
D. Completing a project charter
Answer: A
Explanation:
The biggest problem is retaining team members until closure of the project. People start looking for their next project and leave before administrative closure is complete.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 130

QUESTION 186
All of the following are always part of the Close Project or Phase process EXCEPT:
A. Completing the lessons learned.
B. Performing closure of the outside contract.
C. Updating the archives.
D. Releasing the team.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Contract closure may happen before the project as a whole is complete.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 130

QUESTION 187
What is the LAST thing to do in project closure?
A. Complete the lessons learned.
B. Provide the client with all pertinent documentation.
C. Update the archives.
D. Release the team.
Answer: D
Explanation:
You need your team to do the work of project closure.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 188
All of the following would occur during the Close Process or Phase process EXCEPT:
A. Creating lessons learned.
B. Formal acceptance.
C. Reducing resource spending.
D. Performing benefit cost analysis.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Benefit cost analysis (choice D) is done earlier in the project to help select between alternatives. All the other choices are done during the Close Project or Phase process. Therefore, choice D must be the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 189
Documents that serve as historical records for future projects are archived:
A. Throughout the project.
B. Before the end of planning.
C. Before the end of execution.
D. During closure.
Answer: D
Explanation:
They are collected throughout the project, but are only archived during the Close Project or Phase process.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 190
All of the following are required to bring a project to closure EXCEPT:
A. Perform project feedback with the team.
B. Obtain sign-off from the customer.
C. Review project documentation for completeness.
D. Update the project management plan.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Choice A refers to lessons learned, and choices B and C are always part of closure. When project closure occurs at the end of the project (as opposed to at the end of a phase), the project management plan would not need to be updated (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back