PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (191-200)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 191
Outputs of the Close Project or Phase process include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Project archives.
B. Formal acceptance.
C. Lessons learned.
D. A risk audit.
Answer: D

Explanation:
The risk audit is done during monitoring and controlling, not closure.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 192
A company is making an effort to improve its project performance and create historical records of past projects. What is the BEST way to accomplish this?
A. Create project management plans
B. Create lessons learned
C. Create network diagrams
D. Create status reports
Answer: B
Explanation:
Lessons learned help to avoid future pitfalls and use the good ideas of past projects. This leads to improvements in future projects.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

QUESTION 193
It is important to collect project records at the end of the project to:
A. Document decisions made on the project.
B. Recall what happened on the project.
C. Support cost decisions.
D. Support the risks on the project.
Answer: B
Explanation:
A lessons learned document describes more than just the decisions made (choice A). It should help recall what went right, wrong, progress, etc.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

QUESTION 194
An output of the Close Project or Phase process is the creation of:
A. Project archives.
B. A project charter.
C. A project management plan.
D. A risk analysis plan.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The project charter (choice B) is created in initiating. The project management plan and risk plan (choices C and D) are products of the planning processes.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 195
A project is considered closed when the:
A. Client accepts the product.
B. Lessons learned are completed.
C. Archives are completed.
D. Contract is finished.
Answer: C
Explanation:
All the project documentation goes into the archives. Therefore, it must be completed. The archive is the last thing to create before releasing the team.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 196
All of the following are parts of the Close Project or Phase process EXCEPT:
A. Update employee skills.
B. Record the reasons for termination.
C. Transfer information from one phase to the next phase.
D. Verify Scope.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Verify Scope process occurs during the monitoring and controlling process of the project, not at the end.
A similar activity during closure is product verification.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 197
All of the following are part of the Close Project or Phase process EXCEPT:
A. Collection of records.
B. Analysis of project success and effectiveness.
C. Coordinating the operations and maintenance phase of the project.
D. Archiving project information.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Operations and maintenance usually occur after the project is completed.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 198
A person who has been working as a project expeditor for the past three years has just been named as project manager for a construction project in a neighboring state. The construction crew has worked together for a number of years. One of the project manager’s responsibilities is to pursue all of the historical risk information available, but he doesn’t have enough time to access all available sources. The project manager would be best served by relying LEAST on which of these sources?
A. Project files
B. Published benchmarking reports
C. Project team knowledge
D. Lessons learned databases
Answer: C
Explanation:
Recollections are less reliable than other documented results.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 111

QUESTION 199
During project executing, the project manager is spending a lot of time solving problems that arise. It would be BETTER for the project manager to transfer his efforts to:
A. Having the team solve the problems, thus freeing his time to hold more meetings.
B. Executing the project management plan and making sure the quality management plan is viable.
C. Identifying additional risks and following the risk management process.
D. Performing sensitivity analysis on past problems and transferring them to other projects.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This question includes a lot of things that could be done. Before you read on, look again at the choices. The project manager need not focus on holding more meetings, and the team should not solve ALL problems (choice A). Executing the project management plan (choice B) is not as proactive as choice C. Sensitivity analysis (choice D) is done during the Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis process. Only identifying more risks (choice C) gets to the root cause of the problem.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 121, 383

QUESTION 200
A project manager is working on a complex project with people from around the world. The project schedule is set, but the work packages require detailed integration with other work packages done by the buyer. What is the BEST thing the project manager could use to control this situation?
A. Work authorization system
B. Configuration management
C. Historical information
D. Change control board
Answer: A
Explanation:
Only a work authorization system helps with integrating work packages into a whole. A work authorization system helps ensure that work is done at the right time and in the right sequence.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 122

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back