PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (201-210)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 201
The buyer asks the project manager for the status of the project that his team is working on. What is the BEST way to determine the status of a project?
A. Compare the project performance against the project baselines.
B. Compare the earned value to the planned value.
C. Compare the project performance against the integrated change control plan.
D. Compare the number of people used on each work package to the planned number to be used.
Answer: A

Explanation:
Performance is compared against the project management plan or the project baselines.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 122

QUESTION 202
You have just completed the design phase for a client’s project and are about to enter the implementation phase. All of the following need to be done EXCEPT:
A. Lessons learned.
B. Updating records.
C. Formal acceptance.
D. Completion of the product of the project.
Answer: D
Explanation:
The product of the project is completed at the end of the project.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 203
One of the project objectives for your company was to acquire additional expertise completing a large scale design project. The project is mostly completed when your client terminates the contract. A change in their business means the work is no longer needed. What is the MOST effective thing to do?
A. Stop work immediately.
B. Complete the project, but do not charge the client for the time.
C. Tell the client that work will stop after it is completed.
D. Move on to the Close Project or Phase process.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Did you choose A? You missed the point. Your company needs to be able to gain expertise. That cannot be well done until the project is completed. The question is saying that the company gets large value in finishing.
Perhaps they can sell the finished product to someone else. Based on what is described, completing the project (choice B) will meet your company objectives and help you gain the expertise you need if the client agrees and proprietary client data is not required to complete the work. The second best choice is to move to Close Project or Phase (choice D).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 204
What is the BEST technique to ensure the project work is really complete?
A. Final performance reporting
B. Procurement audits
C. Archive records
D. Formal acceptance
Answer: D
Explanation:
Only with formal acceptance can the project manager be sure the project work is really complete.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 205
You are performing administrative closure during the Close Project process. Upon completion of this process, you will have project archives, formal acceptance, and:
A. Project reports.
B. Lessons learned.
C. Performance measurement documentation.
D. Statement of work updates.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Administrative closure is performed at the end of each phase of the project. Outputs are consistent regardless of the phase.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 206
Close Procurements is similar to Close Project in that they both involve:
A. Product verification.
B. Kickoff meetings.
C. Quality assurance activities.
D. Creation of the scope verification plan.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Kickoff meetings (choice B) occur during project planning. Perform Quality Assurance (choice C) occurs during project executing. A scope verification plan (choice D) is part of the scope management plan, created earlier in the project and used during project monitoring and controlling, not closing. All types of closure must make sure that the actual product of the project meets the requirements for the product. Therefore, choice A is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131, 465

QUESTION 207
Approved corrective actions are an input to which of the following processes?
A. Verify Scope
B. Direct and Manage Project Execution
C. Develop Project Charter
D. Develop Schedule
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice B is the only correct response.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 118

QUESTION 208
All of the following are outputs of the Close Project or Phase process EXCEPT:
A. Lessons learned.
B. Formal acceptance.
C. Reduced resource spending.
D. Benefit cost analysis.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Benefit cost analysis (choice D) is done earlier in the project to help select between alternatives. All the other choices are done during closing. Therefore choice D must be the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 131

QUESTION 209
The project is NOT completed until:
A. The project scope is completed, administrative closure is completed, and payment is received.
B. Formal acceptance is received, and any other requirements for project closure as stated in the contract are met.
C. The customer is satisfied and final payment is received.
D. Lessons learned are completed.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Look at the wording of the choices and you will see that this question is talking about a procurement situation.
To find the best answer, think about the rules for contract closure. Choice A seems like a good choice until you remember the importance of getting acceptance in writing (formal acceptance). Making sure the customer is satisfied is certainly a good thing, but that satisfaction must turn into formal acceptance in order for a contract to be closed out. Therefore choice C cannot be best. Choice D cannot be the best choice as it does not include formal acceptance required to close a contract. Each project is different and may have different requirements for closure. Lien waivers, export certificates, warranty and guarantee information might need to be received before the contract can be closed. These unique needs of the project would be included in the contract, making B the best choice.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 465

QUESTION 210
All of the following are parts of the Direct and Manage Project Execution process EXCEPT:
A. Identifying changes.
B. Using a work breakdown structure.
C. Implementing corrective actions.
D. Setting up a project control system.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A project control system (choice D) is set up during the planning process group, not during project executing.
Did choice B confuse you? A WBS is created in project planning, but can be used to help manage the project during project executing. The wording here was not “creating a WBS,” but “using a WBS.”
Source: PMBOK® Guide Page: 84

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back