PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (31-40)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 31
Another project manager in your company is having difficulty managing his project. You have found that he has not used a project charter and that is probably the cause of the problem. How can you help?
A. Provide him with a copy of an article about project charters.
B. Work with his boss to get him a mentor.
C. Develop a draft project charter for his use.
D. Talk to him about his project and offer help in creating a project charter.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You should offer your assistance without doing the work.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 483

QUESTION 32
You are in the middle of a project when you discover that a software seller for your project is having major difficulty keeping employees due to a labor dispute. Many other projects in your company are also using the company’s services. What should you do?
A. Attempt to keep the required people on your project.
B. Tell the other project managers in your company about the labor problem.
C. Contact the company and advise it that you will cancel its work on the project unless it settles its labor dispute.
D. Cease doing business with the company.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice A puts your interests over those of your company, so it cannot be the best choice. There is no indication that the labor dispute has caused any problems, so there is no need to cancel its work (choice C) or cease doing business with the company (choice D). The best choice would be to inform others in your company.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 486

QUESTION 33
All of the following are the responsibility of a project manager EXCEPT:
A. Maintain the confidentiality of customer confidential information.
B. Determine the legality of company procedures.
C. Ensure that a conflict of interest does not compromise the legitimate interest of the customer.
D. Provide accurate and truthful representations in cost estimates.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project manager is neither empowered nor competent to determine the legality of company procedures.
NOTE: There is an important distinction between practices and procedures. All unethical practices should be reported. For example, a project manager must report an act of fraud. Fraud is not a company procedure (normally). However, a project manager is not in a position to determine whether company procedures comply with existing law.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 487

QUESTION 34
Your company is purchasing the services of a consultant. You own stock in one of the consulting companies interested in the work. What should you do?
A. Work hard to get the consulting company selected for the project.
B. Tell your manager and remove yourself from the selection committee.
C. Tell the people from the consulting company that you hope they get the work.
D. Keep the information to yourself.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The ethical way to proceed is to inform management and remove yourself, to avoid even the appearance of impropriety.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 490

QUESTION 35
You are approached by company A to produce certain software. During the middle of the project, a competitor of company A asks you to produce similar software. What should you do?
A. Do not do the new project since it is a conflict of interest.
B. Do the project using some of the material created for company A.
C. Do the project with all new work.
D. Review the intellectual property clause for the first project to help determine the approach to take.
Answer: D
Explanation:
If you retain the intellectual property rights, you can reuse the work without issue. If not, you cannot reuse your efforts with company B.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 486

QUESTION 36
Your company puts a new product into the marketplace without any reports of problems. However, your internal research indicates that there is a possibility of serious injuries that would cost US $20,000,000 to fix.
What should you do?
A. Make the necessary modifications to the products in production.
B. Recall all existing product.
C. Wait until an injury to verify the impact.
D. Obtain insurance to cover the anticipated damages.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Choice A does not solve the probem, it just prevents it from getting bigger. Choice C is incorrect, and may cause additional liability. Although insurance (choice D) would cover the risk, it is best to recall product and fix the problem in all instances (choice B).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 485

QUESTION 37
In order to complete work on your projects, you have been provided confidential information from all of your clients. A university contacts you to help it in its research. Such assistance would require you to provide the university with some of the client data from your files. What should you do?
A. Release the information, but remove all references to the clients’ names.
B. Provide high-level information only.
C. Contact your clients and seek permission to disclose the information.
D. Disclose the information.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Confidential information should be respected (not disclosed to third parties without the express approval of the client). If you picked choice A, remember that the clients own the confidential information. See, not all professional and social responsibility questions are tough!
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 485

QUESTION 38
An employee approaches you and asks to tell you something in confidence. He advises you that he has been performing illegal activities within the company for the last year. He is feeling guilty about it and is telling you in order to receive advice as to what he should do. What should you do?
A. Ask for full details.
B. Confirm that the activity is really illegal.
C. Inform your manager of the illegal activity.
D. Tell the employee to inform his boss.
Answer: C
Explanation:
You must report the activities.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 487

QUESTION 39
Your company has a policy that only a certain hotel chain may be used for business travel. You discover that a more expensive hotel is offering a discount on the days you need to be in town. What should you do?
A. Ask your manager for permission to use the other hotel chain.
B. Contact the hotel chain to negotiate a better rate.
C. Use the company’s hotel chain.
D. Provide justification on your expense report for using the other hotel chain.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Nothing in this question says the other hotel is cheaper than the company’s hotel chain. Did you read it that way? An employee does not have the option of choosing whether to follow company policy. Nor, generally, can a manager override company policy (choice A). Only the owner of the policy can do that. A project manager must follow policy; therefore, it is best to use the company’s hotel (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 486

QUESTION 40
During construction of a new manufacturing facility in another country, one of your team members complains to you that the wage paid to the workers is below the acceptable wage in your home country. In this situation it is BEST to:
A. Pay the workers at the new facility the same wage as your country.
B. Pay the workers at the new facility a little less than the acceptable wage in your country.
C. Pay the workers an appropriate wage for the country within which they work.
D. Ignore the issue as you have not heard the workers complain.
Answer: C
Explanation:
This is an ethical question. One generally needs to work within the laws and customs of the host country.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 488

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (31-40)

Comments are closed.