PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (51-60)

Section 2: Integration Management

QUESTION 51
You are a project manager working on a multimillion-dollar project. As the project has progressed, you have become friends with the general contractor. You are working on a US $100,000 change request. She has offered to let you use her boat on the lake this weekend while she is away. What should you do?
A. Accept the offer with thanks.
B. Decline the offer.
C. Decline the offer and report it to your supervisor.
D. Ask your boss to approve your use of the boat.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Here you should decline the offer. You would also want to report the offer to your boss to avoid any indication of impropriety. Choice C is the best answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 489

QUESTION 52
You are taking over a project during the planning process group and discover that six individuals have signed the project charter. Which of the following should MOST concern you?
A. Who will be a member of the change control board
B. Spending more time on configuration management
C. Getting a single project sponsor
D. Determining the reporting structure
Answer: B
Explanation:
This situation implies that there are six areas concerned with this project. In addition to added communications requirements, you should be concerned with competing needs and requirements impacting your efforts on configuration management.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 115

QUESTION 53
The project charter for a project was approved for planning, and you have just been assigned as project manager. Realizing that project planning is an ongoing effort throughout the project, which processes are you MOST likely to combine?
A. Create WBS and Define Activities
B. Estimate Activity Durations and Develop Schedule
C. Develop Human Resource Plan and Estimate Costs
D. Estimate Costs and Determine Budget
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Create WBS process consists of subdividing major project deliverables (scope) into smaller, more manageable work packages. The Define Activities process defines the activities that must take place to produce those deliverables.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 43

QUESTION 54
Which of the following describes the BEST use of historical records from previous projects?
A. Estimating, life cycle costing, and project planning
B. Risk management, estimating, and creating lessons learned
C. Project planning, estimating, and creating a status report
D. Estimating, risk management, and project planning
Answer: D
Explanation:
Historical records are not generally used for life cycle costing (choice A), lessons learned (choice B), or creating status reports (choice C).
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

QUESTION 55
You are a new project manager who has never managed a project before. You have been asked to plan a new project. It would be BEST in this situation to rely on _______ during planning to improve your chance of success.
A. Your intuition and training
B. Stakeholder analysis
C. Historical information
D. Configuration management
Answer: C
Explanation:
Because you have no experience, you will have to look at the experience of others. This information is captured in the historical records from previous projects.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

QUESTION 56
The sponsor has asked you to require that each piece of the project scope be planned, estimated, and scheduled. The sponsor also wants to authorize each piece of the project management plan after the documentation is assembled. What is the MOST appropriate response to these requests?
A. Politely advise the sponsor to forego the authorization of work.
B. Provide the sponsor with a schedule of when the components will be ready for authorization.
C. Ask the sponsor to authorize each piece before it is completed.
D. Tell the sponsor that the chance for authorization will come after the pieces of the project management plan are compiled.
Answer: D
Explanation:
This question deals with the proper creation of the project management plan. The final plan contains more information than what is listed in this question. Therefore, it is the final plan and not the components that require authorization. Otherwise, there is extra work for everyone. This makes choice D the correct answer.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 117

QUESTION 57
A project manager is appointed to head a highly technical project in an area with which this person has limited familiarity. The project manager delegates the processes of Develop Schedule, Estimate Costs, Define Activities, and Estimate Activity Resources to various project team members, and basically serves as an occasional referee and coordinator of activities. The results of this approach are likely to be:
A. A team functioning throughout the project at a very high level, demonstrating creativity and commitment.
B. A team that initially experiences some amounts of confusion, but that after a period of time becomes a cohesive and effective unit.
C. A team that is not highly productive, but that stays together because of the work environment created by the project manager.
D. A team that is characterized by poor performance, low morale, high levels of conflict, and high turnover.
Answer: D
Explanation:
A project manager must manage a project. If all activities are delegated, chaos ensues and team members will spend more time jockeying for position than completing activities.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 97

QUESTION 58
The sponsor assigns you to be the project manager of a project that crosses functional lines and is designed to operate at 6 sigma levels. The sponsor has given you cost and schedule requirements. Which of the following would NOT be an appropriate action on your part?
A. Accepting the requirements
B. Evaluating the project risks
C. Creating a detailed estimate
D. Working with the team to come up with a project management plan
Answer: A
Explanation:
You and the team need to work through the project planning processes and then decide what the impact of the cost and schedule requirements will be on the project. You would not accept the requirements without proper evaluation.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 117

QUESTION 59
Which of the following processes involves creating a coherent, consistent document that can be used to guide all the work in both project executing and project monitoring and controlling?
A. Risk Management
B. Develop Project Management Plan
C. Develop Project Scope Statement
D. Plan Quality
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project management plan is the only choice that meets the objectives described.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 112

QUESTION 60
All of the following are NOT parts of a project management plan EXCEPT:
A. Baselines.
B. Milestone list.
C. Risk register.
D. Lessons learned.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Of the choices presented, only baselines are included in the project management plan. The milestone list (choice B) and risk register (choice C) are parts of project documents. Lessons learned (choice D) are an organizational process asset. Lessons learned from previous projects may be an input to the project management plan, but they are not part of it.
Source: PMP® Exam Prep Page: 114

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “PMI-001 Q&A – Section 2: Integration Management (51-60)

Comments are closed.